Staff Report

Sophomore Joe Carr won the 200-meter title and helped Oneonta State’s men to a season-best finish in the 1,600 relay en route to the program’s first Eastern College Athletic Conference Division III outdoor track and field championship Friday at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Carr won the 200 crown in 21.45 seconds and ran the anchor leg for the victorious 1,600 relay team, which crossed in 3:18.63. Carr followed classmate Micah Patterson, junior Rob Farrell and freshman Mike Engesser in the 1,600 relay.

Schenevus graduate Patrick Weinert contributed a second in the hammer throw with a program record of 200 feet, 6 inches for the Red Dragons, whose 63 team points were three better than runner-up Bates. Weinert, a junior, broke the record he set at the SUNY Athletic Conference championships two weeks ago by 3-3.25 and ranks fourth among NCAA Division III athletes in the event.

O-State, which won its first SUNYAC men’s team title this season, also received all-ECAC performances (top eight) from juniors Joe Fox, Farrell and Andrew Bohunicky, as well as sophomore Jake Alviene.

Fox finished second in the discus with a school-record 159-7. He also took second in the shot put with a season-best 52-10.25.

Farrell placed third in the 400 hurdles (54.02) and Bohunicky was eighth in the 1,500 (4:01.18).

Alviene was the runner-up in the 110 hurdles (14.51). He will make his fourth consecutive NCAA D-III championships appearance (two indoor, two outdoor) this week. Alviene placed ninth in the 110 hurdles during the 2013 NCAA D-III outdoor championships.

The Red Dragons also got an all-ECAC finish from their 3,200 relay team as Engesser, Bobby Gallant, Kyle Howerton and David Bohunicky placed fifth in 7:52.08.

“After finishing the last three ECAC championships second or third, it was great for the men to finally take home the win,” O-State coach Angelo Posillico said in a media release prepared by the college. “We succeeded in our usual areas, but it was nice to also see our middle-distance program step up and contribute valuable points.”

Alyssa Drapeau paced Oneonta’s women with a fourth in the 10,000 (37:15.54). Mary Kate Bida contributed a seventh in the 5,000 (18:09.54) for the Red Dragons, who placed 42nd out of 55 women’s teams with seven points.

On Sunday, the NCAA announced the participant list for the D-III championships, which run Thursday through Saturday at Ohio Wesleyan University.

Weinert earned Oneonta’s top seed at No. 4 in the hammer throw, which also features teammate J.D. Roth at No. 16 (184-2). Roth is seeded 20th in the shot put (53-4.5).

Carr is also a double-qualifier as he’s seeded sixth in the 200 (21.20) and 18th in the 400 (48.11).

Alviene earned the No. 5 seed in the 110 hurdles (14.45).

Senior Danielle Kennedy, who did not compete in the ECACs, will represent O-State’s women as the 11th seed in the 10,000 (35:55.79) and the 19th seed in the 5,000 (16:58.49).

HONORSSUNY Cobleskill

SUNY Cobleskill selected the following athletes as team MVPs for the 2013-14 academic year:

Steven Seelman, soccer; Hayley Maclean, soccer; Kady Porterfield, volleyball; Evan Quinones, cross country; Taylor Tommell, cross country; Travis Deuel, golf; Alexis Nunez, basketball; Tracee Schiebel, basketball; Nolan Graziano, swimming; Rachael Degnan, swimming; Emily McLaughlin, hunt seat equestrian; Leah DiGioia, western equestrian; Winston Lee, track; Dana Husband, track; Madeline DeMilio, softball; Eric Randazzo, lacrosse.  

Trending Video

Recommended for you