soccer

Quinlan Davis scored the game-winning goal in South Kortright’s 4-3, come-from-behind win over Cooperstown Saturday in the Chic Walshe Tournament final.

The Rams were trailing 3-1 with 20 minutes to go in the game until two SK goals forced extra time.

With about four minutes into the first overtime period, Charlie Kuhn sent a corner kick on net and Quinlan was there to kick it in, to give the Rams the dramatic win.

Davis finished with two goals in the match while Stanley Andersen and Logan Kaufman also deposited goals for SK.

The Hawkeyes were highlighted by Colby Diamond’s two-point game (goal, assist) as well as Erik Kukenberger’s 12 saves in net.

Liam Spencer and P.J. Kuber also scored for Cooperstown.

The Rams outshot the Hawkeyes 17-10 and recorded more corners (7-4) in the championship duel.

South Kortright (11-0, 5-0) will visit Davenport at 4:15 p.m. on Tuesday, Oct. 1.

Bainbridge-Guilford 5,

Afton 2

Ryan Porter posted five points for Bainbridge-Guilford in its win over Afton.

Porter scored four goals and had an assist as the Bobcats’ best player against the Crimson Knights. Landon Umbra was the other goalscorer for B-G while Parker Luca added an assist.

Afton got goals from Elijah Baciuska and Connor Hoyt in the first half.

The Bobcats finished with 12 shots and four corners and the Crimson Knights concluded with nine shots and no corners.

Zach Graham stopped seven shots in goal for B-G to earn the win. Zack Pike made eight saves for Afton.

Bainbridge-Guilford will visit Greene at 5 p.m. on Monday, Sept. 30.

Greene 2,

Windsor 0

Greene won the consolation game in the 10th annual Greene Soccer Tournament with the win against Windsor.

Goalie Nick Shoemaker had the four-save shutout while Alec Frair and Terriek Brown potted the goals for Greene.

Frair scored 10 minutes into the game after a Scout McCumiskey cross. Brown’s goal came following a deflected shot with 19:16 remaining in the second half.

Greene outshot Windsor 7-5 and finished with more corners (2-1) as well.

Frair, Calob Davenport and Nolan Butler were named to the tournament all-star team for Greene (7-1-1).

Laurens 6,

Morris 0

A hat trick from Jesse Chase led Laurens past Morris in a Tri-Valley League matchup.

Leopards keeper Chris Long recorded the shutout, stopping just four shots.

Rylie Nemitz, Cyller Cimko and Adam Peddie registered Laurens’ other three goals in a game that featured 24 shots from the Leopards.

Jan Meyer and Matthew Burtis combined for 19 saves in goal for the Mustangs.

Morris (0-8) will play Franklin at 4:30 p.m. at Unatego on Thursday, Oct. 3.

Cherry Valley-Springfield 3, Fort Plain 0

Goals from Jeb Magruder, Larry Kroon and Alan Parker sent Cherry Valley-Springfield past Fort Plain in a non-league game for the Patriots.

Kroon, Austin Yerdon and Andrew Oram had the assists for CV-S.

The Patriots put 19 shots on goal while Fort Plain only had two shots. Corners favored CV-S 3-1 as well.

Owen Johnson got the shutout with two saves and Caelan Germond compiled 16 saves for Fort Plain.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-2, 6-2) will host Schenevus at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, Sept. 30.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

South Kortright 4, Cooperstown 3

Cooperstown.... 1 2 0 – 3

South Kortright.... 1 2 1 – 4

Cooperstown: Liam Spencer 1-0, P. J. Kuber 1-0, Colby Diamond 1-1.

South Kortright: Quinlan Davis 2-0, Stanley Andersen 1-0, Logan Kaufman 1-0 Charlie Kuhn 0-1.

Shots-corners: C 10-4; SK 17-7.

Goalies: Erik Kukenberger (Co) 12; Brandon Grommeck (SK) 7.

Bainbridge-Guilford 5, Afton 2

Afton.... 2 0 – 2

Bainbridge-Guilford.... 1 4 – 5

Afton: Elijah Baciuska 1-0, Connor Hoyt 1-0.

B-G: Ryan Porter 4-1, Landon Umbra 1-0, Parker Luca 0-1.

Shots-corners: A 9-0; B-G 12-4.

Goalies: Zack Pike (A) 8; Zach Graham (B-G) 7.

Greene 2, Windsor 0

Windsor.... 0 0 – 0

Greene.... 1 1 – 2

Windsor: None.

Greene: Alec Frair 1-0, Terriek Brown 1, Scout McCumiskey 0-1.

Shots-corners: W 5-1; G 7-2.

Goalies: C. Bidwell (W) 5; Nick Shoemaker (G) 4.

Laurens 6, Morris 0

Laurens.... 1 5 – 6

Morris.... 0 0 – 0

Laurens: Jesse Chase 3-0, Rylie Nemitz 1-0, Cyller Cimko 1-0, Adam Peddie 1-0.

Morris (0-8): None.

Shots-corners: L 24-3; M 4-2.

Goalies: Chris Long (L) 4; Jan Meyer 14, Matthew Burtis 5 (M).

Cherry Valley-Springfield 3, Fort Plain 0

Ft. Plain.... 0 0 – 0

Cherry Valley-Springfield.... 2 1 – 3

Ft. Plain: None.

CV-S: Jeb Magruder 1-0, Larry Kroon 1-1, Alan Parker 1-0, Austin Yerdon 0-1, Andrew Oram 0-1

Shots-corners: F 2-1; CV-S 19-3.

Goalies: Caelan Germond (F) 16; Owen Johnson (CV-S) 2.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Dryden 2, Greene 0

Dryden.... 0 2 – 2

Greene.... 0 0 – 0

Dryden: Nolan Weik 1-0, Casey Phillips 1-1.

Greene: None.

Shots-corners: D 7-3; G 3-6.

Goalies: Steven Morrow (D) 2; Nick Shoemaker (G) 4.

Walton 2, Stamford 0

Walton.... 0 2 – 2

Stamford.... 0 0 – 0

Walton: Josh Carr1-0,Kaelen Smith1-0, Kaiden Vernold 0-1, Jorge Delpino 0-1.

Stamford (0-10, 0-4): None.

Shots-corners: W 15-5; S 3-1.

Goalies: Kaiden Vernold 2, Owen Claugh 1 (W); James Olson (S) 12.

Recommended for you