Oneonta High junior forward Karsen Shultz and area girls soccer scoring leader Molly Maguire of Walton highlight eight area all-state selections, which were released Sunday night.

The New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports, in conjunction with the New York State Sports Writers Association, also honored Cooperstown's Emma Ryanmiller and five area Class D players.

Shultz earned Fourth Team accolades in Class B after leading the Yellowjackets to a 14-3-1 record this past season, which ended with a 2-0 loss to Chenango Forks in the Section Four Class B championship game at Binghamton Alumni Stadium. Shultz finished with a team-best 36 points _ on 12 goals and 12 assists.

Class C Third Team pick Maguire ended her junior season with area-bests of 59 points and 25 goals as a midfielder for the Warriors, whose 13-2-1 fall included a 14-game unbeaten streak that started after a 5-4 season-opening loss to Greene. Walton made it to the Class C sectional semifinals but lost, 5-2, to Marathon in overtime.

Ryanmiller, also a junior midfielder, had 19 goals and 10 assists for 48 points to lead the Redskins. She is a Class C fifth-teamer for Cooperstown, which made it to a Section Three C-1 quarterfinal but fell, 4-0, to Westmoreland.

In Class D, Laura Potter of Gilboa made the First Team; Davenport's Sarah Haight and Milford's Emily Brennan appear on the Third Team; and Edmeston's Taylor Ross and Ksenia Hanlon of Cherry Valley-Springfield earned spots on the Fourth Team.

Haight, a forward who had 23 goals and three assists, is the only freshman among the five area Class D selections. The other four are seniors.

Potter had 13 goals and one assist for Gilboa, which tied Davenport in the Delaware League final for the second straight season. Gilboa ended its 12-4-2 campaign on a five-game unbeaten streak, losing a penalty-kick shootout to then-defending Section Four Class D champion Schenevus in a sectional quarterfinal after tying the Dragons, 1-1.

Fifth-year starter Brennan had six goals and six assists to lead Milford farther than any area team this season. The midfielder helped Milford to the state-quarterfinal round in Class D, where it fell, 3-1, to Remsen to cap a 15-3-1 season.

Hanlon, a forward, led CV-S (13-4-1) with 18 goals and four assists.

Ross helped Edmeston's defense to five shutouts during a 7-7-1 campaign. Ross, who also had one goal and two assists, was a Second Team all-state pick in 2008.

Of the eight all-staters this season, Potter is the only one who received Daily Star First Team All-Star honors last season. She also received Second Team all-state honors in Class D in 2009.

___

ALL-STATE GIRLS SOCCER

High school all-state selections from the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports and the New York State Sports Writers Association for the 2010 fall soccer season. Section followed by section, grade, position, player and team.

CLASS AA

Coach of the Year: Bruce Stegner (Massapequa-8)

Player of the Year: Amanda Reverberi (Massapequa-8)

First Team

01 12 A Francesca Kentimentos (North Rockland)

01 11 A Sam McGuire (John Jay East Fishkill)

02 12 A Kristina Maksuti (Bethlehem)

03 11 M Jackie Firenze (Baldwinsville)

05 11 M Leah Emaus (Webster Thomas)

05 11 A Brittany Houghton (Webster Thomas)

08 12 M Amanda Reverberi (Massapequa)

08 12 MD Jessica Widmann (East Meadow)

11 11 D Cari Rocaro (East Islip)

11 11 M Emily Ude (North Babylon)

11 11 G Alyssa Gutierrez (Sachem East)

Second Team

01 11 M Miranda Tarpey (Arlington)

01 12 D Connie Gormley (North Rockland)

02 12 D Tyler Carr (Saratoga)

03 12 A Alexis Koval (Syracuse CBA)

05 12 M Meredith Martin (Victor)

05 12 M Ashley Hunt (Brockport)

06 12 M Courtney Mann (Frontier)

08 11 M Jill Mulholland (Levittown MacArthur)

08 12 MA Luisa Echevery (East Meadow)

11 11 A Rosy Hayes (Northport)

11 11 G Samantha Whitney (West Islip)

Third Team

01 12 D Zoe Boyd (John Jay Cross River)

02 12 M Julia Siranni (Saratoga)

02 12 A Stacy Sylvetsky (Niskayuna)

05 10 M Isabella Mitrevski (Aquinas)

05 11 G Brittany Brown (Greece Athena)

06 11 M Jenna Panepinto (Kenmore West)

06 12 D Jenny Piaggione (Williamsville North)

08 12 D Stephanie Nelle (Massapequa)

08 12 D Sali Ayinde (Mepham)

09 10 A Jenn Peters (Minisink Valley)

11 12 M Rachel Diver (Connetquot)

Fourth Team

02 12 A Meghan Mosch (Niskayuna)

02 10 A Kristen Connors (Shenendehowa)

03 12 M Bri Dolan (Fayetteville-Manlius)

05 12 D Kristina McNamara (Webster Schroeder)

06 11 A Alexis Kroese (Williamsville North)

08 12 A Kelly McPartlan (Farmingdale)

08 12 A Morgan Kitten (Bellmore JFK)

08 11 M Kelly Kempf (Levittown MacArthur)

09 12 A Keri Minicucci (Monroe Woodbury)

11 11 M Stephanie Paragallo (Hauppauge)

11 11 M Kristi Abbate (Northport)

Fifth Team

01 12 M Michelle Kowalski (Fox Lane)

01 12 M Geena Kooner (John Jay East Fishkill)

02 12 M Marjana Maksuti (Bethlehem)

03 10 A Emma Firenze (Baldwinsville)

04 12 A Liz Howell (Vestal)

05 12 D Katie Schlinder (Irondequoit)

06 12 D Meghan Lipinoga (North Tonawanda)

08 12 MA Marissa Mertens (Hicksville)

11 12 M Kristin Butzke (Sachem East)

11 12 M Casey Fillipone (North Babylon)

11 12 A Erin Froehlich (Smithtown West)

Sixth Team

02 11 A Gabrielle Santorio (Schenectady)

02 12 D Julie Lowenstein (Ballston Spa)

02 10 A Tara Teal (Bethlehem)

02 11 G Elizabeth Rogan (Saratoga)

03 12 A Rachel Bowles (Cicero-North Syracuse)

05 12 A Bridgit Falcon (Fairport)

06 11 M Lexi Panepinto (Kenmore West)

08 12 D Jamie Stramwasser (Massapequa)

09 11 M Nicole Gerber (Monroe Woodbury)

11 11 M Elizabeth Rullen (Ward Melville)

11 12 M Deanna Murino (Connetquot)

CLASS A

Coach of the Year: Mike Heedles (Garden City-8)

Player of the Year: Tatiana Saunders (Rye-1)

First Team

01 12 G Tatiana Saunders (Rye)

01 12 A Lia Bellizzi (Rye)

02 12 D Sarah Glowa (Burnt Hills)

05 12 M Sydney Ciufo (Pittsford Mendon)

06 12 A Jenna Raepple (Grand Island)

08 12 A Julie Ballantyne (Levittown Division)

08 12 MD Gabrielle Charno (Plainedge)

08 12 D Christina Cesarini (Garden City)

11 12 MA Katie Hyland (Islip)

11 12 A Dariann Sellitti (Sayville)

11 12 D Kelly Santangelo (Sayville)

Second Team

01 12 D Catherine Greer (Rye)

02 10 M Jillian Beatty (Burnt Hills)

02 11 A Megan Strijek (Schalmont)

05 11 M Korinne Thorne (Mercy)

05 12 D Laura Topf (Pittsford Sutherland)

06 09 A Carissima Cutrona (Williamsville South)

08 09 A Christina Klamm (Rockville Ctr. South Side)

08 11 A Olivia Czavar (West Hempstead)

08 11 DM Julie Beyar (Rockville Ctr. South Side)

11 11 D Rebecca Straber (Bayport-Blue Point)

11 12 G Andrea Wicks (Elwood John Glenn)

Third Team

01 11 D Brynn Moynihan (Pearl River)

02 10 A Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls)

02 11 D Nicole Shively (Burnt Hills)

03 11 M Tessa Deveraux (Jamesville-DeWitt)

04 12 M Keegen Griffiths (Maine-Endwell)

05 12 M Sarah Hansen (Pittsford Mendon)

05 10 A Julia Delgatti (Mercy)

06 11 G Stephanie Senn (Grand Island)

09 12 A Kim Sharo (Cornwall)

11 11 M Kari Quinn (Shoreham-Wading River)

11 12 M Paige Costantino (Islip)

Fourth Team

01 12 A Courtny Marin (Byram Hills)

02 11 M Quinn Massaroni (Holy Names)

02 11 A Erin Fish (South Glens Falls)

03 12 M Kindrah Kohne (Homer)

05 12 M Katherine Stefanew (Eastridge)

05 12 G Brittany Pritchard (Palmyra-Macedon)

08 12 M Amanda Epstein (Jericho)

08 11 A Christie DiMarco (Valley Stream South)

08 11 D Samantha Ford (Rockville Ctr. South Side)

11 10 D Brittany Mueller (Kings Park)

11 12 A Jessica Hassett (Rocky Point)

Fifth Team

01 11 M Taryn Brady (Nyack)

02 11 A Katie Saccocio (Schalmont)

03 12 G Rachel Edgin (Whitesboro)

03 12 M Emily Nuss (Jamesville-DeWitt)

04 12 A Alexis Hilliker (Owego)

05 11 D Jessie Lesczynski (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

05 12 M Cayli Carmona (Greece Olympia)

06 11 M Kim Obermeier (Depew)

08 12 A Nicole Nulty (Seaford)

09 12 D Claire O'Connell (Cornwall)

11 11 M Kimberly Marra (Sayville)

CLASS B

Coach of the Year: Don Cupertino (Bronxville-1)

Player of the Year: Liana Cornacchio (Briarcliff-1)

First Team

01 12 A Liana Cornacchio (Briarcliff)

01 11 G Grace Devlin (Bronxville)

01 11 D Shannon Crawford (Bronxville)

02 12 A Molly Gilchrist (Hoosic Valley)

03 11 M Kathryn Busa (Marcellus)

03 11 M Taylor Hamlin (Lowville)

05 10 A Kori Hughes (Midlakes)

A 11 A Catherine Williams (Nichols)

07 09 A Lindsey Bushey (Peru)

11 12 M Emma Whittle (Center Moriches)

11 12 M Amber Mello (Mattituck)

Second Team

01 12 M Alexia Shea (North Salem)

01 12 A Michaela Donohue (Bronxville)

02 12 G Liz Morris (Stillwater)

02 11 A Abby Maiello (Mechanicville)

02 12 A Meeghan Arno (Maple Hill)

03 12 A Katelynn Chamberlin (Watertown IHC)

04 12 A Mallory Illsley (Chenango Forks)

05 09 A Jessica Marlowe (Greece Odyssey)

05 12 M Ashtin Argentieri (Hornell)

A 10 M Lauren Randaccio (Nichols)

11 11 D Alexis Parlato (Center Moriches)

Third Team

01 12 M Kirsten Noonan (Bronxville)

01 12 M Danielle Cristiano (Briarcliff)

02 12 M Courtney Pierce (Schuylerville)

02 11 M Maritza Gonzalez (Hoosick Falls)

02 12 A Cailey Nieto (Chatham)

03 12 D Annie Dailey (Marcellus)

03 12 D Emily Pawlewicz (Marcellus)

04 12 D Cassie Palladino (Lansing)

A 12 M Maya Jackson-Gibson (Nichols)

07 11 M Amanda Hamilton (AuSable Valley)

09 12 G Stephanie Porter (Highland)

Fourth Team

02 11 M Meg McKee (Hoosick Falls)

02 12 M Sierra Legge (Maple Hill)

03 12 D Lauren Hunter (Solvay)

04 12 M Mary Rood (Susquehanna Valley)

04 11 A Karsen Shultz (Oneonta)

05 10 A Liz Dohr (Greece Odyssey)

05 11 A Rachel Cunningham (Hornell)

06 11 M Gabriella Balseca (Newfane)

06 11 A Hannah Phearsdorf (Allegany-Limestone)

06 12 D Mary Strand (Falconer)

08 12 U Attie Schubauer (Cold Spring Harbor)

Fifth Team

02 12 A Ali Thompson (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

02 11 A Alysa Russell (Mechanicville)

04 12 M Lindsay Bakal (Newark Valley)

05 10 M Emily Tucker (Grecce Odyssey)

06 10 A Alexis Moreland (Newfane)

07 12 M Charisse Abellard (Plattsburgh)

07 12 G Emily Schultz (Plattsburgh)

08 12 U Ali Napoli (Cold Spring Harbor)

09 12 M Shaylee Howaniec (Spackenkill)

10 12 M Cassie Grace (Potsdam)

10 12 M Lia Davis (Potsdam)

CLASS C

Coach of the Year: Lori DeLyser (Marion-5)

Player of the Year: Mattia Cornell (Schoharie-2)

First Team

02 11 A Mattia Cornell (Schoharie)

02 12 A Bridget Cuddihy (Cambridge)

03 12 A Sierra Kiss (Sauquoit Valley)

03 11 G Vanessa Jecko (Sauquoit Valley)

04 11 A Rachel Lamoreaux (Elmira Notre Dame)

04 12 MA Rachel Parker (Marathon)

05 12 M Ali Campbell (Marion)

05 12 A Kayla Browe (Kendall)

05 11 A Gabrielle DiAngelo (Keshequa)

09 10 A Gladys Loyas (Florida)

11 12 M Donna Liotine (Stony Brook)

Second Team

02 11 M Sara Tirone (Cambridge)

03 12 M Meghan Gaffney (Sauquoit Valley)

03 12 A Grace Rooney (Bishop Ludden)

04 12 D Alexa Barber (Marathon)

05 12 M Brittani Bozee (Marion)

05 12 D McKenzie Clark (York)

05 11 D Danielle Casaceli (Caledonia-Mumford)

05 11 G Morgan Statt (Marion)

08 10 MA Krystina Iordanou (Friends Academy)

09 12 M Alyse Space (Florida)

11 12 A Michelle Hennessy (Stony Brook)

Third Team

02 11 M Carolyn Gibbins (Galway)

02 11 M Emily Downie (Albany Academy)

02 12 A Kelsey Logan (Fort Plain)

03 12 A Jenna Johnson (Tully)

04 11 M Molly Maguire (Walton)

04 10 MA Bee Bulkley (Elmira Notre Dame)

05 12 A Kelly DuVall (Addison)

05 10 M McKenzie Beltrone (Marion)

05 10 M Abby Shilvok (Alexander)

05 12 G Kristen Barthelomay (Bishop Kearney)

08 12 M Michelle Babicz (Friends Academy)

Fourth Team

02 12 D Morgan Archer (Schoharie)

02 12 M Jaylene Stowell (St. Johnsville)

04 12 A Jocelyn Garrison (Odessa-Montour)

05 11 A Julia Pettys (Alexander)

06 12 A Taylor Vanderbush (Holland)

06 11 A Candis Kapuscinski (Holland)

06 11 A Emily Foy (Frewsburg)

06 11 A Molly Beaton (Maple Grove)

09 11 M Mallory Peterson (Millbrook)

09 11 A Amanda Stewart (Millbrook)

11 12 G Danielle Pappas (Stony Brook)

Fifth Team

01 12 A Julia Wein (Schecter)

02 09 A Amanda Roney (Middleburgh)

02 12 G MacKenzie Blake (Voorheesville)

03 12 M Emma Ryanmiller (Cooperstown)

04 12 D Emily Icenogle (Marathon)

04 12 D Melissa Mahajan (Elmira Notre Dame)

09 11 D Megan McCoy (Webutuck)

09 11 D Sara Patricola (Pine Plains)

10 12 U Jessica Jaques (Brushton-Moira)

10 11 AM Jessica Harvey (Norwood-Norfolk)

11 12 A Amanda Busiello (Pierson)

CLASS D

Coach of the Year: Karin Sherman-Trombley (Chazy-7)

Player of the Year: Astrid Kempainen (Chazy-7)

First Team

03 10 A Erin O'Connor (Remsen)

03 12 M Morgan Kiernan (Copenhagen)

04 12 A Laura Potter (Gilboa)

05 12 MA Brittney Smith (Arkport)

05 12 A Stephany Ellison (Whitesville)

06 12 A Samantha Woodin (Ellicottville)

07 11 M Kirsten Doran (Chazy)

07 12 M Astrid Kempainen (Chazy)

07 12 G Katharine Tooke (Chazy)

11 12 A Christina Casamassina (Smithtown Christian)

11 11 A Chelsea Bellini (Smithtown Christian)

Second Team

02 11 M Madalyn Ryan (Northville)

03 12 M Sara Hovendon (Copenhagen)

03 12 A Kaitlyn Leonard (McGraw)

03 10 M Ashley O'Connor (Remsen)

05 12 D Jordan Harwood (Arkport)

05 11 M Hannah Holmok (Alfred-Almond)

05 11 A Mary Hendee (Alfred-Almond)

06 12 G Sara Beckerink (Panama)

07 12 A Caitlyn LaPier (Chazy)

10 12 A Raquel Fowler (Chateaugay)

11 12 M Dominique Jack (Smithtown Christian)

Third Team

02 11 G Kristi Bills (Northville)

03 12 A Caitlyn Grimshaw (Belleville-Henderson)

03 09 M Paige Sullivan (Poland)

04 09 A Sarah Haight (Davenport)

04 12 M Emily Brennan (Milford)

05 10 A Marie Ann Dunning (Canaseraga)

05 11 D Lindsey Hall (Wheatland Chili)

06 11 M Kate Andera (Ellicottville)

06 11 M Cindy Nelson (North Collins)

10 12 D Linsay Tennant (Heuvelton)

10 12 M Katie French (Harrisville)

Fourth Team

02 11 A Alexi Anderson (Heatly)

02 12 D Mya Johnson (Loudonville Christian)

03 12 D Lizzy McGough (Remsen)

03 12 A Bridget Way (DeRuyter)

04 12 A Ksenia Hanlon (Cherry Valley-Springfield)

04 12 D Taylor Ross (Edmeston)

05 12 M April Wesche (Genesee Valley)

05 12 D Hadassah Little (Lima Christian)

05 12 A Brittany Windus (Scio)

10 12 A Emilie Ross (Heuvelton)

10 12 A Kamrie Dandrow (Edwards-Knox)

Recommended for you