GIRLS SOCCER STATE RANKINGS

High school girls soccer rankings from the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports and the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 16.

CLASS AA

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Farmingdale-8     10-0-1

2, Clarkstown South-1     11-0-0

3, Liverpool-3     12-1-1

4, LI St. Anthony's-CHS     8-0-2

5, Williamsville North-6     12-1-0

6, Saratoga-2     9-2-2

7, Calhoun-8     9-0-2

8, Brockport-5     13-1-0

9, Baldwinsville-3     12-1-1

10, Webster Thomas-5     12-1-1

11, Niskayuna-2     10-3-0

12, Washingtonville-9     10-1-0

13, Northport-11     8-1-0

14, Arlington-1     10-1-1

15, Vestal-4     7-0-3

16, North Rockland-1     9-1-0

17, Fairport-5     12-2-0

18, Kenmore West-6     11-1-0

19, Greece Athena-5     11-2-1

20, Sachem North-11     8-1-2

21, MacArthur-8     8-2-0

22, Minisink Valley-9     9-1-0

23, Hauppauge-11     7-1-1

24, Great Neck South-8     7-0-1

25, Ward Melville-11     7-1-1

CLASS A

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Sayville-11     11-0-0

2, Somers-1     9-0-0

3, Division-8     9-0-1

4, Burnt Hills-2     10-3-0

5, Rockville Centre Southside-8     7-1-2

6, Rochester Mercy-5     9-2-1

7, Jamesville-DeWitt-3     13-0-1

8, Island Trees-8     11-1-0

9, Clarke-8     8-0-3

10, South Glens Falls-2     12-0-1

11, Williamsville South-6     10-2-0

12, Jericho-8     9-1-1

13, Owego-4     8-1-1

14, Whitesboro-3     11-1-0

15, Cornwall-9     9-1-1

16, Lansingburgh-2     11-1-0

17, Wallkill-9     9-1-0

18, Pittsford Mendon-5     9-3-0

19, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5     8-2-4

20, Grand Island-6     7-3-0

CLASS B

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Oneonta-4     12-1-0

2, Odyssey-5     12-1-1

3, Westhill-3     13-1-0

4, Marcellus-3     12-1-0

5, Schalmont-2     13-0-0

6, Nichols-AIS     10-1-0

7, Center Moriches-11     6-0-3

8, Lowville-3     14-0-0

9, Bronxville-1     6-1-1

10, Chatham-2     11-0-1

11, Allegany-Limestone-6     12-1-1

12, Livonia-5     9-3-2

13, Binghamton Seton-4     10-2-0

14, Edgemont-1     4-1-2

15, Midlakes-5     11-4-0

16, Dryden-4     12-3-0

17, Mattituck-11     6-4-1

18, Beekmantown-7     10-0-0

19, Waverly-4     14-1-0

20, Salmon River-10     11-1-1

20, Red Hook-9     9-2-0

CLASS C

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Keshequa-5     13-0-0

2, Lansing-4     13-2-0

3, Hoosick Falls-2     12-1-1

4, Sauquoit Valley-3     11-0-1

5, Elmira Notre Dame-4     13-1-0

6, Alexander-5     13-0-0

7, Hoosic Valley-2     11-0-3

8, Port Jefferson-11     8-0-0

9, Addison-5     14-0-0

10, Bishop Ludden-3     12-1-1

11, Mechanicville-2     12-2-0

12, Marathon-4     12-2-0

13, Holland-6     13-1-0

14, Maple Grove-6     15-0-0

15, Tully-3     13-0-1

16, Florida-9     12-0-0

17, Lake Placid-7     7-2-2

18, Friends-8     7-0-1

19, Middleburgh-2     12-0-1

20, Unatego-4     13-1-0

20, Caledonia-Mumford-5     11-2-0

CLASS D

Rank, Team-Section     Record

1, Chazy-7     12-1-0

2, Remsen-3     12-1-0

3, Ellicottville-6     11-3-0

4, Fillmore-5     13-0-1

5, Parishville-Hopkinton-10     12-1-1

6, Milford-4     12-1-1

7, Smithtown Christian-11     6-1-0

8, Copenhagen-3     10-1-2

9, Morris-4     11-1-2

10, Chateaugay-10     12-2-1

11, Davenport-4     11-2-1

12, Heuvelton-10     11-3-0

13, Lyme-3     10-3-0

14, Alfred-Almond-5     9-2-0

15, Arkport-5     8-5-0

16, Jasper-Troupsburg-5     11-3-0

17, Poland-3     8-2-0

18, Cincinnatus-3     10-1-0

19, Northville-2     10-3-0

20, Westport-7     9-1-0

20, Stamford-4     11-2-0

Trending Video

Recommended for you