FIELD HOCKEY

Walton 3, Deposit 0

Deposit 0 0 – 0

Walton 2 1 – 3

Deposit (0-3, 0-1): None.

Walton (3-1, 1-0): Kiley Lamoreaux 2-0, Hannah Dutcher 1-0, Jess Fisher 0-3.

Shots-penalty corners: D 7-7; W 10-9.

Goalies: Ciara Stevens (D) 3; Katrina Kilmer (W) 4.

 Hancock 5, Sidney 3

Sidney  1 2 – 3

Hancock 2 3 – 5

Sidney: Mekayla Wakeman 1-0, Katy DeShaw 1-0, Hannah Wood 1-0.

Hancock (3-1, 1-0): Leah Newman 3-0, Caitlin Slatcher 1-0, Kaeli Norton 1-0, Brooke Sherburne 0-1, Alanna Peetz 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: 29-15 (S); 12-5 (H).

Goalies: Kelsey Decker 7 saves (S); Kayla Barringer 25 saves (H).

 

BOYS SOCCER

CV-S 3, Laurens 0

CV-S   3 0 – 3

Laurens 0 0 – 0

Cherry Valley-Springfield: Ethan Drugatz 1-0, Ben Drugatz 1-0, Jordan Manikas 1-0, Wyatt Crowley 0-1, Kyle Jaquay 0-1.

Laurens (1-2, 1-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 10-7; L 1-3.

Goalies: Jon French (C) 1; David Fraser (L) 6.

 

Milford 3, G-MU 1

Milford 2 1 – 3

G-MU  1 0 – 1

Milford: Peyton Griffiths 1-1, Elijah Coley 1-0, Blake Elliott 0-1, own goal 1-0.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (1-2, 1-2): Neyen Romano 1-0, Jason Barrows 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 19-4; G 4-1.

Goalies: Parker Fish (M) 3, Max Lang (M) 1; Austin Burnside (G) 16.

 Morris 4, Edmeston 0

Edmeston    0 0 – 0

Morris  2 2 – 4

Edmeston: None.

Morris (1-2-1, 1-1-1): Levi Decker 2-0, Josh Rutherford 1-0, Mike Murphy 1-0, Mike Silicato 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: E 6-6; M 16-3.

Goalies: Nate Truax (E) 10; Kerry Smith (M) 5.

 Franklin 3, RS 2

Richfield Springs 2 0 – 2

Franklin 2 1 – 3

Richfield Springs: Tom Worobey 1-1, Josh Young 0-1, Shawn Miller 1-0.

Franklin (2-0, 2-0): Tom Tolley 1-0, Derek Beers 2-0, Blaine Fairchild 0-1, Garrett Martin 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: R 6-2; F 21-4.

Goalies: Ben Smith (R) 18; Billy Davis (F) 2, Tom Tolley (F) 2.

 Schenevus 8, Worcester 0

Schenevus 5 3 – 8

Worcester 0 0 – 0

Schenevus: David Vosatka 2-0, Corey Roseboom 3-0, Austin Wheeler 1-0, Jacob Darling 1-0, Kevin Weinert 1-4.

Worcester (0-3, 0-3): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 23-0; W 8-5.

Goalies: Bobby Burton (S) 5; Anthony Hewitt (W) 13.

 Margaretville 1, SK 0

South Kortright 0 0 0 – 0

Margaretville 0 0 1 – 1

South Kortright: None.

Margaretville (4-0, 2-0): Kyle Short 1-0, Matt VanValkenburg 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 7-6; M 14-9.

Goalies: Bret Post (S) 12; Mitch Hull (M) 7.

 H-T 3, Jefferson 0

Hunter-Tannersville 2 1 – 3

Jefferson 0 0 – 0

Hunter-Tannersville: Dylan Legg 2-0, Jordan Radcliff 1-0, Michael Tancreedi 0-1.

Jefferson (0-4, 0-2): None.

Shots-corner kicks: H 13-8; J 2-1.

Goalies: Neal Statts (H) 2; Jimmy Reeves (J) 9.

 Stamford5, Windham 1

Windham 0 1 – 1

Stamford 3 2 – 5

Windham: Anthony Savasta 1-0.

Stamford (3-1, 1-0): Erik Erhardt 3-2, Liam Collins 1-1, Wade Tompkins 1-1, Greg Mattice 0-1, Tyler Townsend 0-1, Zach Foote 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 12-2; S 16-5.

Goalies: Luke Rasmussen (W) 4; Ken Ward (S) 0, Geoff Mattice (S) 4.

Roxbury 5, Giboa 1

Roxbury 3 2 – 5

Gilboa  0 1 – 1

Roxbury: Garrett Hinkley 1-0, Spencer Hinkley 1-0, Chris Clark 1-0, Chris Walcutt 1-0, Joe McAfee 1-0.

Gilboa (1-4, 0-2): Hunter Grace 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: R 14-2; G 8-2.

Goalies: Will Rendler (R) 2, Jacob Davis (R) 1; William Miller (G) 4, Patrick Kuzma (G) 2.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 9, CV 0

Oneonta 6 3 – 9

Chenango Valley 0 0 – 0

Oneonta (3-0, 3-0): Cami Cleaveland 3-1, Abby Picinich 2-1, Brieanna Baker 1-0, Nicole Harmer 1-0, Emmalee Sloman 1-0, Amy Hait 1-1, Dani Nicosia 0-1; Taryn More 0-1.

Chenango Valley: None.

Shots-corner kicks: O 20-5; C 1-1.

Goalies: Emmalee Sloman (O) 1, Miranda Kreger (O) 0; Ashleigh Weir (C) 10; Emily Hammond (C) 2.

Franklin 5, RS 0

Franklin        4 1 – 5

Richfield Springs 0 0 – 0

Franklin: Jessica Downin 3-1, Kristin Hiedenrech 1-0, Terry Peterson 0-1, Jordan Beers 1-0.  

Richfield Springs: None.

Shots-corner kicks: F 27-3; R 10-1.

Goalies: Haley Downin (F) 6, Marisa Cawley (F) 1; Vanessa Miller (R) 21.

Morris 5, Edmeston 0

Morris  3 2 – 5

Edmeston 0 0 – 0

Morris: Haley Wist 1-1, Alexis Forgit 1-0, Allison DiStefano 1-0, Emily Leboffe 1-0, Kelsea Webster 0-1, Kaylyn Oliver 1-0.

Edmeston: None.

Shots-corner kicks: M 38-3; E 7-1.

Goalies: Katie Humphris (M) 4; Katlin Talbot (E) 12, Alexis Carpenter (E) 11.

 Milford5, G-MU 1

G-MU 0 1 – 1

Milford 2 3 – 5

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Tayler Nichols 1-0.

Milford: Kaley Chase 2-0, Addy Lawson 1-1, Hannah Saggese 1-2, Alyssa Quick 1-0, Kiera Higgins 0-1, Francesca Green 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 5-1; M 22-9.

Goalies: Katie Schultes (G) 9; Rukiye Henderson (M) 3.

Schenevus 2, Worcester 1

Worcester 1 0 – 1

Schenevus 0 2 – 2

Worcester: Jamie Thompson 1-0.

Schenevus: Sierra Bentley 2-0.

Shots-corner kicks: W 2-1; S 12-7.

Goalies: Bethany Gorsch (W) 7; Taylor Spranger (S) 1.

CV-S 8, Laurens 1

Laurens 1 0 – 1

CV-S 3 5 – 8

Laurens: Heather White 1-0.

Cherry Valley-Springfield (3-1, 2-1): Lauren Loucks 3-1, Zane Ashford 1-1, Chelsea Zembower 1-1, Jordan Loucks 1-0, Olivia Preston 1-0, Kylie Graham 1-0, Emily McDermott 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: L 16-4; C 31-0.

Goalies: Courtney Sherry (L) 12, Natalie Trujillo (L) 5; Kylie Graham (C) 6, Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 1.

SK 2, Margaretville 0

Margaretville 0 0 – 0

South Kortright 2 0 – 2

Margaretville: None.

South Kortright (2-1, 1-0): Brianna Laing 1-1, Kaitlyn Stinson 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 9-6; S 8-4.

Goalies: Alexis Molnar (M) 4; Kayla Craft (S) 7.

 Gilboa 0, Roxbury 0

Gilboa 0 0 0 0 – 0

Roxbury       0 0 0 0 – 0

Gilboa: None.

Roxbury (0-1-1, 0-1-1): None.

Shots-corners: G 9-5; R 11-5.

Goalies: Brooke Koerner (G) 9; Lisa Boyke (R) 7.

 H-T 4, Jefferson 0

Jefferson       0 0 – 0

Hunter-Tannersville 3 1 – 4

Jefferson: None.

Hunter-Tannersville: Taylor Dart 2-0, Christina Ferguson 0-1, Meghan Powers 1-0, Heather Murin 1-2.

Shots-corner kicks: J 10-4; H 18-11.

Goalies: Shania Speenburgh (J) 11; Samantha Dibbell (J) 7.

Stamford6, Windham 1

Windham 1 0 – 1

Stamford  4 2 – 6

Windham: Natalie Vining 1-0, Samantha Simpfenderfer 0-1.

Stamford: Erin Hull 4-1, Kim Freer 2-0, Cassie Ehrhart 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: W 12-1; S 20-3.

Goalies: Jane Rion (W) 8; Pam DeVita (S) 6, Gabby Rion 1.

Morrisville-Eaton 6, Cooperstown 3

Morrisville-Eaton 4 2 – 6

Cooperstown 2 1 – 3

Morrisville-Eaton: Danielle Leblanc 1-1, Brook Brown 1-0, Jessie Murray 2-3, Emily Widger 1-1, Deena Scoville 1-0.

Cooperstown: Noelle Palmatier 2-0, Christina Noto 1-1, Jordian Siver 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: M 15-1; C 8-3.

Goalies: Shelby Brown (M) 5; Katie Kleban (C) 7.

Unatego 5, UV 0

Unadilla Valley 0 0 – 0

Unatego 4 1 – 5

Unadilla Valley: None.

Unatego: Sarah Mannina 3-0, Torri Halaquist 1-0, Kayla Talbot 1-0, Juli Carbone 0-2, Katrina Clark 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: UV 1-0; Una 27-6.

Goalies: Jordan Anderson (UV) 20; Robin Foster (Una) 1.

Walton 3, Oxford 3

Oxford 1 2 0 0 – 3

Walton 2 1 0 0 – 3

Oxford: Cheyenne Moore 2-1, Jessica Russo 1-2.

Walton: Shyla Rathmell 1-0, Haley O’Connor 0-1, Merissa Castillo 1-0, Katie Maguire 1-0, Kelsey Smith 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 7-4; W 20-3.

Goalies: Courtney Mannix (O) 1, Rachel Seiler (O) 15; Kim Kehr (W) 4.

Oxford3, Walton 1

Aug. 31

Walton 0 1 – 1

Oxford 2 1 – 3

Walton: Katie Maguire 1-0.

Oxford: Loorin Parks 1-0, Cheyenne Moore 1-0, Jessica Russo 1-0, Sierra Holte 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 8-8; O 7-2.

Goalies: Janine Velardi (W) 4; Rachel Seiler (O) 6.

 GIRLS TENNIS

Delhi3, Hancock 2

at Hancock

Singles: Sarah Clark (D) def. Megan Hunter, 6-1, 6-0; Joelle Favret (D) def. Carmella Seely, 6-2, 6-1; Inda Gillett (D) def. Liza Brown, 6-4, 6-7, 7-5.

Doubles: Savanna Mills and Steph Poborsky (H) def. Rachel Vail and Kateiry Santos, 6-3, 6-3; Kristina Buchannan and Cirsten Buchannan (H) def. Emily Kollig and Alexis Rosa, 6-7, 6-3, 6-2.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, Norwich 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-10, 25-15

Norwich: Sarah Miller 2 blocks, Taylor Cook 6 kills, block, Katie Callahan 2 digs, 3 assists; Jacasa Currie 3 assists.

Oneonta (3-0, 3-0): Michelle-Lee St. Marthe 8 kills, Krissy Wells 17 assists, Kelsey Baker 2 blocks, Brittney Herrick 2 blocks, Hayley Dower 5 aces, 7 digs.

JV score: Oneonta, 2-0.

 UV 3, Unatego 1

Game scores: 25-14, 25-17, 23-25, 27-25.

Unadilla Valley: Haley Benson 8 aces, 5 kills; Shannon McIntyre 18 aces, 6 kills, 7 assists; Renee DelSontro 6 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs; Amanda Off 3 kills; Nicole Mackey 7 assists.

Unatego (0-4): Hannah Bohacek 2 aces, 2 kills; Marissa Woodard 5 aces, 2 kills, assist; Leanne Mckee 3 aces, 3 assists; Kassie Mckee 3 aces, 2 kills, 2 assists; Kali Benedict 6 aces, kill.

Sidney 3, Greene 1

Game scores: 25-20, 25-17, 23-25, 25-20.

Sidney: Paige Redmond 4 aces; Megan Rivers 7 kills; Tori Seymour 11 assists; Taylor Krom 3 blocks; Paige Redmond 10 digs.

Greene: Carley Shoemaker 8 aces; Amber Parkison 5 kills; Mary Messina 2 blocks; Amber Parkison 6 digs.

 Oxford 3, Hancock 1

Game scores: 25-16, 25-22, 25-27, 25-22.

Hancock (1-3): Kylee Letosky 3 aces, 12 assists, 3 digs; Demi Travis 10 kills; Alexa Sampson 8 kills, 3 digs; Mariah Mee 9 assists.

Oxford (4-0): Kera Shepler 10 aces, 5 kills; Teresa Ivarson 3 aces, 6 digs; Mercedes Doing 3 aces, 7 digs; Morgann Westcott 3 assists, 9 digs.

 B-G 3, Walton 2

Game scores: 25-27, 25-20, 25-16, 24-26, 25-22.

Walton: Maggie Kuebler 4 aces, 10 assists; Lacey Spiedell 4 aces; Ashley Constable 17 kills, 3 blocks; Hunter Wildey 3 kills, 5 digs; Amber Pierce 3 digs; Danielle Reynolds 3 assists.

Bainbridge-Guilford (3-1): Morgan Bullis 11 aces, 11 assists, 16 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Rachel Smith 7 aces, 6 assists, 2 kills; Alissa Rivera 3 aces, 7 kills; Tierney Decker 2 aces, 3 kills; Kerstin Towndrow 3 digs; Betsy Holden 2 aces, 3 kills.

Trending Video

Recommended for you