BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 5, Owego 3

Oneonta 3 2 – 5

Owego 1 2 – 3

Oneonta (1-0, 1-0): Theo Malone 2-0, Paul Bischoff 1-0, Ian Oliver 1-2, Zach Joseph 1-2, Peter Paluch 0-1.

Owego (0-1, 0-1): Zachary Riegel 1-0, Will Delaney 1-0, Adam Blackwell 1-1.

Shots-corner kicks: On 10-8; Ow 10-3.

Goalies: Jeremy Leary (On) 5, William Harrison 1; David Ackerman (Ow) 3.

Davenport 4, Roxbury 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First round

Davenport 1 3 – 4

Roxbury 0 0 – 0

Davenport (1-0): Michael Libby 1-1, Paul Clark 1-1, Cody Wamsley 1-0, Josh Davi 0-1, Eric Merwin 1-0.

Roxbury: None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 15-5; R 4-0.

Goalies: Chris Kopf (D) 3; N/A (Rox) 6.

Stamford 5, Jefferson 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

First round

Jefferson 0 0 - 0

Stamford 2 3 - 5

Jefferson: None.

Stamford (1-0, 1-0): K.C. Rockwell 1-0, Jesse Hults 1-0, Greg Mattice 1-0, Coby Fancher 1-0, Glen Cioccari 1-0, Liam Collins 0-1, Damian Hill 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: J 1-0; S 25-6.

Goalies: James Quagliano (J) 12; Ken Ward (S) 0.

Hudson 3, H-T 2

H-T 1 1 0 – 2

Hudson 1 1 1 – 3

H-T (0-1): Dylan Legg 2-0, Jake Davis 0-1. 

Hudson(1-0): Islam Shohag 2-0, Sharif Kahn 1-0, Amjad Mushard 0-1.

Goalies: Ryan Radcliffe (H-T) 14; Caelan Cohut (Hud) 5.

Shots-corner kicks: H-T 5-2; Hud 18-9.

McGraw 7, Edmeston 3

Tuesday

McGraw 4 7 – 11

Edmeston 2 1 – 3

McGraw: Mike Smith 3-1, Aiden Dittman 2-1, Luke Thornton 1-0, Jordan Collin 1-3, David Leach 0-1.

Edmeston: Dante Corrnell 2-0, Linton Wainwright 1-0, Clayton Lyon 0-2, Logan Vibbard 0-1.

Goalies: Nick Devries 4 (E), Josh Nicolosi 6; Ryan White (M) 11. 

Shots-corner kicks: M 13-11; E 3-3.

G-MU 1, Franklin 1

Tuesday

Franklin 0 1 0 0 – 1

G-MU 0 1 0 0 – 1

Franklin (0-0-1): Derek Beers 1-0.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (0-0-1): Brandon Lindenthaler 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: F 15-7; G 23-6.

Goalies: N/A (F) 7; Austin Burnside (G) 13.

GIRLS SOCCER

Franklin 3, G-MU 2

G-MU 1 1 – 2

Franklin 1 2 – 3

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (0-1, 0-1): Taylor Nichols 2-0, Mackenzie Talbot 0-1.

Franklin (1-0, 1-0): Jordan Beers 1-1, Mariah McNeilly 1-0, Kerry Schmidt 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: G 8-3; F 18-7.

Goalies: Katie Schultes (G) 15; Marisa Cawley (F) 6.

UV 3, B-G 1

UV 0 3 - 3

B-G 0 1 - 1

UV: Sara Davis 2-0, Jessica Smith 1-0.

B-G (0-3, 0-1): Cassidy Graham 1-0, Casey Davis 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: U 27-7; B 18-0.

Goalies: Abbie Oglesby (U) 11; Megan Ferrara (B) 16.

Sidney 3, Walton 2

Sidney 1 2 - 3

Walton 1 1 - 2

Sidney: Mackensie Gravelin 2-0, Cassie O’Hara 1-0, Katie Kirk 0-1, Jenna McDonald 0-1.

Walton (0-1, 0-1): Julia Steitz 1-0, Katie Maguire 1-0, Sara Yambor 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: S 10-10; W 8-4.

Goalies: Carlee Bargher (S) 3, Michaela Crandall (S) 2; Lili Sinischalchi (W) 7.

Cooperstown 5, Edmeston 1

Edmeston 1 0 – 1

Cooperstown 3 2 – 5 

Edmeston: Danielle Ruffles 1-0, Kelsey Bressett 0-1. 

Cooperstown: Liz Millea 4-1, Jordian Siver 1-1, Bella Anania 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: C 16-7; E 3-3.

Goalies: Dana Eschler (E) 9; Katie Kleban (Coop) 5. 

Davenport 2, Roxbury 0

STAMFORD MAYOR’S CUP

Davenport 2 0 - 2

Roxbury 0 0 - 0

Davenport (1-0, 1-0): Kacie Hymers 1-0, Sarah Haight 1-0, Jenna Lutz 0-1.

Roxbury: None.

Shots-corner kicks: D 12-7; R 6-3.

Goalies: Jayra Blanton (D) 4; Lisa Boyke (R) 8.

CV-S 8, Fort Plain 0

Tuesday

CV-S N/A N/A – N/A

Fort Plain 0 0 – 0

Cherry Valley-Springfield (1-0): Jordan Loucks 2-0, Chelsea Zembower 1-0, Morgan Westerman 1-0, Zane Ashford 2-2, Kaylie Yerdon 1-0, Lauren Louck 1-2.

Fort Plain: None.

Shots-corner kicks: N/A.

Goalies: N/A.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, Chenango Forks 0

Game scores: 25-5, 25-20, 25-17.

Chenango Forks (0-1, 0-1): Destani Kuzma 1 ace, 2 kills; Madison Hefley 2 assists, 5 digs; Rachel Serva 2 blocks 2 kills.

Oneonta (1-0, 1-0): Rachel Griffing 9 kills, 5 aces; Brittney Herrick 12 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs; Krissy Wells 18 assists.

JV score: Oneonta, 2-0.

B-G 3, Deposit 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-20, 25-22.

Deposit: Catherine Bush 2 kills, Kayleigh Lobdell 2 kills; Kylie Vandermark 4 aces; Brooke Murphy 1 ace; Shelby Pettersen 3 assists.

Bainbridge-Guilford (2-0): Rebecca Reyes 8 assists; Morgan Bullis 7 assists, 10 kills, 1 block; Alissa Rivera 5 kills, 1 block; Betsy Holden 4 kills, 1 block; Kerstin Towndrow 4 digs; Taylor LaMont 3 digs; Camille Hawkins 2 digs.

Sidney 3, Delhi 2

Game scores: 25-22, 25-21, 21-25, 26-28, 25-12.

Sidney: Paige Redmond 12 aces, 16 assists; Taylor Krom 10 kills; Taylor Butler 5 digs.

Delhi (0-2): Gigi Cappiello 6 aces, 3 kills; Sierra Bedient 4 aces, 6 assists; Cathy Dedominicis 4 kills, 2 blocks; Kayla Cappiello 9 digs

UV 3, Unatego 2

Game scores: 25-21, 25-15, 17-25, 18-25, 18-25

UV (2-0): Shannon McIntire 8 aces, 7 assists, 5 kills; Haley Benson 8 aces; Megan Gould 9 aces; Nicole Mackey 14 assists, 4 kills, 1 block; Renee Del Santro 4 kills; Hannah Lazarus 1 block

Unatego (1-1): Hannah Bohacek 1 ace, 8 kills, 4 assists, 1 block; Leann McKee 4 aces, 3 kills, 5 assists; Kali Benedict 4 aces, 4 kills; Taylor Reed 3 aces, 2 assists; Kassie McKee 1 ace.

JV: Unatego won.

Trending Video

Recommended for you