CSS275D.jpg

Delhi's Brian Ingram tries to bring down Bainbridge-Guilford's Billy Holden in the first quarter of Saturday's Section Four Football Conference Division VII game in Delhi. The Bobcats won, 27-6, to move to 5-1 this season.

FOOTBALL STATE RANKINGS

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 23.

CLASS AA

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, St. Anthony's-CHSFL ..... 6-0

2, Freeport-8 ..... 7-0

3, Orchard Park-6 ..... 8-0

4, Pittsford-5 ..... 8-0

5, Shenendehowa-2 ..... 8-0

6, Rush-Henrietta-5 ..... 7-1

7, Syracuse CBA-3 ..... 7-1

8, St. Joseph's-MMA ..... 6-2

9, North Rockland-1 ..... 6-1

10, John Jay East Fishkill ..... 6-1

11, New Rochelle-1 ..... 6-1

12, William Floyd ..... 6-1

13, West Genesee-3 ..... 8-0

14, Xaverian-CHSFL ..... 5-2

15, Tottenville-PSAL ..... 6-1

16, Sachem North-11 ..... 6-1

17, Longwood-11 ..... 6-1

18, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL ..... 7-0

19, East Meadow-8 ..... 7-0

20, Jamestown-6 ..... 7-1

21, Albany CBA-2 ..... 7-1

22, Monroe-Woodbury-9 ..... 6-2

23, Iona Prep-CHS ..... 5-2

24, Clarkstown South-1 ..... 6-1

25, Canarsie-PSAL ..... 6-1

CLASS A

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Aquinas-5 ..... 7-1

2, Poughkeepsie-1 ..... 7-0

3, Sweet Home-6 ..... 8-0

4, Troy-2 ..... 8-0

5, Sayville-11 ..... 7-0

6, Whitesboro-3 ..... 8-0

7, Garden City-8 ..... 7-0

8, Williamsville South ..... 8-0

9, Amsterdam-2 ..... 8-0

10, Maine-Endwell-4 ..... 7-0

11, East Syracuse-Minoa-3 ..... 8-0

12, Bethpage-8 ..... 7-0

13, John Jay Cross River-1 ..... 6-1

14, Wallkill-9 ..... 7-1

15, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 ..... 7-1

16, North Tonawanda-6 ..... 7-1

17, Union-Endicott-4 ..... 5-1

18, Brockport-5 ..... 8-0

19, Indian River-3 ..... 7-1

20, McQuaid-5 ..... 6-2

21, Wantagh-8 ..... 6-1

22, Lawrence-8 ..... 6-1

23, Cornwall-9 ..... 7-1

24, Victor-5 ..... 6-2

25, Eastridge ..... 7-1

CLASS B

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Hornell-5 ..... 8-0

2, Croton-Harmon-1 ..... 7-0

3, Alden-6 ..... 8-0

4, Cazenovia-3 ..... 8-0

5, Schalmont-2 ..... 8-0

6, Rye Country Day-AIS ..... 7-0

7, Pioneer-6 ..... 8-0

8, Depew-6 ..... 7-1

9, Cheektowaga-6 ..... 7-1

10, Peru-7 ..... 8-0

11, Locust Valley-8 ..... 7-0

12, Spackenkill-9 ..... 7-1

13, Chittenango-3 ..... 7-1

14, Marlboro-9 ..... 7-1

15, Riverdale Country Day-AIS ..... 7-0

16, Johnson City-4 ..... 6-1

17, Our Lady of Lourdes-1 ..... 5-2

18, Roosevelt-8 ..... 5-2

19, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 ..... 6-2

20, Lackawanna-6 ..... 6-2

CLASS C

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Bronxville-1 ..... 7-0

2, Hoosick Falls-2 ..... 8-0

3, Skaneateles-3 ..... 8-0

4, Greene-4 ..... 8-0

5, Fredonia-6 ..... 8-0

6, Dobbs Ferry-1 ..... 6-1

7, Burke Catholic-9 ..... 8-0

8, Cleveland Hill-6 ..... 7-1

9, Fonda-Fultonville-2 ..... 7-0

10, Herkimer-3 ..... 7-0

11, Saranac Lake-7 ..... 6-1

12, Southwestern-6 ..... 7-1

13, Wayland-Cohocton-5 ..... 7-1

14, Marcus Whitman-5 ..... 7-1

15, Utica Notre Dame-3 ..... 7-1

16, Waverly-4 ..... 7-1

17, Tully-3 ..... 7-1

18, Woodlands-1 ..... 6-1

19, Watervliet-2 ..... 6-1

20, Blind Brook-1 ..... 6-1

CLASS D

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Walton-4 ..... 7-0

2, Maple Grove-6 ..... 7-0

3, Letchworth-5 ..... 7-1

4, Westmoreland-3 ..... 8-0

5, Chester-9 ..... 8-0

6, Cambridge-2 ..... 8-0

7, Randolph-6 ..... 5-2

8, Dolgeville-3 ..... 7-1

9, Avon-5 ..... 7-1

10, Chautauqua Lake-6 ..... 8-0

11, Onondaga-3 ..... 7-1

12, Tioga-4 ..... 6-0

13, Rensselaer-2 ..... 7-1

14, Weedsport-3 ..... 7-1

15, Tuckahoe-1 ..... 5-2

16, Frewsburg-6 ..... 6-2

17, Bainbridge-Guilford-4 ..... 6-1

18, Haldane-1 ..... 6-1

19, Batavia Notre Dame-5 ..... 6-2

20, Groton-4 ..... 6-2

___

BOYS SOCCER STATE RANKINGS

High school boys soccer rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 23.

CLASS AA

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Monroe-Woodbury-9 ..... 15-0-1

1, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 ..... 15-0-1

2, Sachem East-11 ..... 13-0-1

3, John Jay East Fishkill-1 ..... 12-1-2

4, Vestal-4 ..... 13-0-0

5, Baldwinsville-3 ..... 15-1-0

6, Lockport-6 ..... 14-1-1

7, Shenendehowa-2 ..... 14-1-0

8, Half Hollow Hills West-11 ..... 12-0-1

9, Webster Schroeder-5 ..... 14-1-1

10, Brentwood-11 ..... 12-1-1

11, Penfield-5 ..... 14-2-0

12, Yorktown-1 ..... 11-2-2

13, Bethlehem-2 ..... 11-0-3

14, West Islip-11 ..... 12-0-2

15, Spencerport-5 ..... 12-2-2

16, Warwick-9 ..... 9-1-2

17, Syosset-8 ..... 9-3-2

18, Arlington-1 ..... 12-3-1

19, Hicksville-8 ..... 11-1-2

20, Hills East-11 ..... 12-1-1

20, Newburgh Free Academy-9 ..... 10-4-1

CLASS A

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Port Chester-1 ..... 14-0-0

2, Island Trees-8 ..... 10-0-3

3, East Hampton-11 ..... 12-1-1

4, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 ..... 13-1-1

5, Lakeland-1 ..... 11-3-1

6, Maine-Endwell-4 ..... 10-3-0

7, Byram Hills-1 ..... 10-2-2

8, Pittsford Mendon-5 ..... 11-3-2

9, Jericho-8 ..... 9-2-2

10, Goshen-9 ..... 11-4-0

11, Sayville-11 ..... 11-2-1

12, South Glens Falls-2 ..... 12-3-1

13, East Aurora-6 ..... 12-3-1

14, Mineola-8 ..... 10-2-1

15, Pearl River-1 ..... 12-1-2

16, Albany Academy-2 ..... 10-3-1

17, Rye-1 ..... 11-3-1

18, Johnson City-4 ..... 10-2-0

19, Lewiston-Porter-6 ..... 11-3-2

20, Cornwall-9 ..... 8-3-2

CLASS B

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Akron-6 ..... 14-1-1

2, Southampton-11 ..... 14-0-1

3, Oneonta-4 ..... 12-0-0

4, Clinton-3 ..... 15-0-1

5, Plattsburgh-7 ..... 15-0-1

6, North Salem-1 ..... 7-4-3

7, Ichabod Crane-2 ..... 13-0-1

8, Palmyra-Macedon-5 ..... 15-0-1

9, Broadalbin-Perth-2 ..... 13-0-3

10, Burke Catholic-9 ..... 8-4-1

11, Wheatley-8 ..... 10-3-2

12, Mynderse-5 ..... 11-3-2

13, Bronxville-1 ..... 12-1-1

14, Fredonia-6 ..... 11-0-1

15, Potsdam-10 ..... 9-1-5

16, Westhill-3 ..... 12-4-0

17, Susquehanna Valley-4 ..... 7-4-0

18, Bath-5 ..... 12-1-3

19, Northeastern Clinton-7 ..... 13-1-2

20, Trumansburg-4 ..... 10-4-1

CLASS C

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Lansing-4 ..... 15-0-0

2, Maple Hill-2 ..... 14-1-0

3, Geneseo-5 ..... 16-0-0

4, Port Jefferson-11 ..... 10-1-1

5, Friends Academy-8 ..... 6-3-4

6, Alexander Hamilton-1 ..... 9-5-1

7, Cooperstown-3 ..... 15-0-1

8, Tuxedo-9 ..... 10-2-1

9, Maple Grove-6 ..... 13-1-1

10, Marathon-4 ..... 13-1-0

11, Rhinebeck-9 ..... 10-3-1

12, Lake George-2 ..... 13-2-1

13, Tully-3 ..... 13-2-1

14, Holley-5 ..... 13-2-1

15, Madrid-Waddington-10 ..... 10-4-1

16, Marion-5 ..... 13-2-1

17, Holland-6 ..... 10-2-1

18, Seton Catholic-4 ..... 8-4-0

19, Westmoreland-3 ..... 14-1-1

20, Spencer-Van Etten-4 ..... 12-1-1

20, S.S. Seward-9 ..... 13-3-0

CLASS D

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, South Kortright-4 ..... 13-1-0

2, Willsboro-7 ..... 12-2-2

3, Cincinnatus-3 ..... 14-1-1

4, Fort Ann-2 ..... 12-2-2

5, Fillmore-5 ..... 14-1-2

6, Harrisville-10 ..... 13-1-1

7, Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 ..... 14-0-1

8, Chazy-7 ..... 13-3-0

9, McGraw-3 ..... 15-1-0

10, Family School-9 ..... 9-2-2

11, Northstar Christian-5 ..... 13-1-1

12, Parishville-Hopkinton-10 ..... 11-2-3

13, Elizabethtown-Lewis-7 ..... 11-3-2

14, Belfast-5 ..... 13-3-0

15, Alfred-Almond-5 ..... 13-1-2

16, Alexandria Bay-3 ..... 16-0-0

17, Bolton-2 ..... 14-2-0

18, Chateaugay-10 ..... 10-4-0

19, Morris-4 ..... 12-1-2

20, Hamilton-3 ..... 12-3-0

___

GIRLS SOCCER STATE RANKINGS

High school girls soccer rankings from the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports and the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 23.

CLASS AA

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Williamsville North-6 ..... 15-1-0

2, Saratoga-2 ..... 11-2-2

3, Farmingdale-8 ..... 11-1-2

4, Clarkstown South-1 ..... 13-1-1

5, Brockport-5 ..... 15-1-0

6, Baldwinsville-3 ..... 14-1-1

7, Webster Thomas-5 ..... 14-1-1

8, Washingtonville-9 ..... 11-1-0

9, Northport-11 ..... 10-1-1

10, Calhoun-8 ..... 11-0-2

11, Kenmore West-6 ..... 15-1-0

12, Scarsdale-1 ..... 13-2-0

13, Hauppauge-11 ..... 10-1-1

14, Fairport-5 ..... 13-3-0

15, Greece Athena-5 ..... 13-2-1

16, Ward Melville-11 ..... 10-1-1

17, MacArthur-8 ..... 11-2-0

18, West Islip-11 ..... 12-2-0

19, LI St. Anthony's-CHS ..... 9-1-2

20, Great Neck South-8 ..... 10-0-1

21, Liverpool-3 ..... 13-2-1

22, Arlington-1 ..... 12-2-1

23, Vestal-4 ..... 10-1-3

24, LI Sacred Heart-CHS ..... 10-2-2

25, Guilderland-2 ..... 11-2-2

CLASS A

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Sayville-11 ..... 14-0-0

2, Burnt Hills-2 ..... 13-3-0

3, Somers-1 ..... 13-0-1

4, Division-8 ..... 11-0-2

5, Island Trees-8 ..... 13-1-0

6, Rockville Centre Southside-8 ..... 8-2-2

7, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 ..... 15-0-1

8, Rochester Mercy-5 ..... 10-2-4

9, Clarke-8 ..... 10-1-3

10, South Glens Falls-2 ..... 13-0-3

11, Williamsville South-6 ..... 12-2-1

12, Jericho-8 ..... 10-1-1

13, Owego-4 ..... 9-2-1

14, Whitesboro-3 ..... 15-1-0

15, Cornwall-9 ..... 10-2-1

16, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 ..... 10-2-4

17, East Aurora-6 ..... 13-1-2

18, Mendon-5 ..... 11-4-1

19, Lansingburgh-2 ..... 12-3-0

20, Wallkill-9 ..... 10-2-1

20, Pearl River-1 ..... 10-3-1

CLASS B

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Oneonta-4 ..... 14-1-0

2, Schalmont-2 ..... 15-0-0

3, Buffalo Nichols-AIS ..... 11-1-0

4, Center Moriches-11 ..... 9-0-3

5, Lowville-3 ..... 16-0-0

6, Marcellus-3 ..... 14-2-0

7, Odyssey-5 ..... 12-2-2

8, Westhill-3 ..... 14-2-0

9, Bronxville-1 ..... 9-1-2

10, Chatham-2 ..... 13-1-1

11, Allegany-Limestone-6 ..... 13-1-1

12, Livonia-5 ..... 11-3-2

13, Somers JFK-1 ..... 12-3-1

14, Binghamton Seton-4 ..... 10-3-0

15, Midlakes-5 ..... 12-4-0

16, Dryden-4 ..... 12-3-0

17, Mattituck-11 ..... 7-6-1

18, Beekmantown-7 ..... 11-0-1

19, Waverly-4 ..... 14-2-0

20, Salmon River-10 ..... 12-2-1

20, Broadalbin-Perth-2 ..... 10-4-2

CLASS C

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Keshequa-5 ..... 16-0-0

2, Lansing-4 ..... 14-2-0

3, Hoosick Falls-2 ..... 14-1-1

4, Hoosic Valley-2 ..... 13-0-3

5, Elmira Notre Dame-4 ..... 14-2-0

6, Alexander-5 ..... 15-0-1

7, Port Jefferson-11 ..... 10-1-0

8, Addison-5 ..... 15-0-0

9, Sauquoit Valley-3 ..... 14-0-2

10, Bishop Ludden-3 ..... 14-1-1

11, Mechanicville-2 ..... 13-2-0

12, Maple Grove-6 ..... 16-0-0

13, Holland-6 ..... 15-2-0

14, Tully-3 ..... 15-0-1

15, Florida-9 ..... 13-1-0

16, Friends-8 ..... 8-0-1

17, Middleburgh-2 ..... 15-0-1

18, Unatego-4 ..... 14-1-0

19, Gananda-5 ..... 12-2-1

20, West Canada Valley-3 ..... 13-3-0

CLASS D

Rank, Team-Section ..... Record

1, Chazy-7 ..... 15-1-0

1, Remsen-3 ..... 14-0-0

3, Ellicottville-6 ..... 12-3-1

4, Fillmore-5 ..... 15-0-1

5, Parishville-Hopkinton-10 ..... 14-1-1

6, Milford-4 ..... 12-1-1

7, Smithtown Christian-11 ..... 8-2-0

8, Copenhagen-3 ..... 13-1-2

9, Morris-4 ..... 12-1-2

10, Chateaugay-10 ..... 12-2-1

11, Davenport-4 ..... 12-2-1

12, Heuvelton-10 ..... 12-3-0

13, Alfred-Almond-5 ..... 11-3-1

14, Jasper-Troupsburg-5 ..... 13-3-0

15, Poland-3 ..... 14-2-0

16, Candor-4 ..... 6-4-5

17, Cincinnatus-3 ..... 12-1-0

18, Northville-2 ..... 11-4-0

19, Genesee Valley-5 ..... 12-3-1

20, Stamford-4 ..... 11-3-0

20, Hermon-Dekalb-10 ..... 12-3-0

Trending Video

Recommended for you