Ryan Avery, Matthew Howard and Matt Creel each homered to lead host Cooperstown to an 8-2 New York Collegiate Baseball League win over Watertown at Doubleday Field on Friday.

The Hawkeyes fell behind early, but scored once in the second inning to tie it and scored three times in the third to take the lead for good.

Cooperstown (8-7) visits Oneonta at 7 p.m. Saturday and hosts Amsterdam at 1 p.m. Sunday.

Watertown took the 1-0 lead in the second and Avery tied it in the bottom of the inning on a home run to left field.

The Hawkeyes took control against the Wizards in the third.

With two outs, Alex Todd was hit by a pitch. Goose Kallunki singled to put runners on first and second. Brett Sowers then singled to score Todd and Creel followed with a single to score Kallunki.

Avery followed with a single to score Sowers and make it 4-1.

Watertown scored in the fourth to make it 4-2, but Howard homered to center in the bottom of the inning for a 5-2 score.

Creel's homer came with two outs in the sixth and followed a double from Sowers to make it 7-2.

Sowers finished 3-for-4 to lead the Hawkeyes, who received two hits apiece from Avery, Creel and Howard.

Jacob Swift pitched 5 1/3 innings to earn the victory.

Cooperstown 8, Watertown 0

Watertown.....010 100 000 _ 2 6 2

Cooperstown.....013 102 01x _ 8 12 0

Ben Kincaid (L), Branden Bartlett (6), Josh Alford (8) and Kevin Whitehead. Jacob Swift (W), Matthew Dunbar (6), Jonathan Shippee (7), Mike Barsotti (9) and Matthew Howard. 2B _ Brett Sowers (C) 2, Josh Boyd (C). HR _ Ryan Avery (C), Matthew Howard (C), Matt Creel (C), Brig Tison (W).

Mohawk Valley 6, Oneonta 5

Sean Saverio had a two-run single to cap a three-run eighth inning as host Mohawk Valley won.

Oneonta (8-9) led, 5-3, heading into the eighth.

T.J. Mullins, who was seeking his fourth win, pitched seven strong innings for the Outlaws, giving up three runs on seven hits. He struck out two and walked two.

Tom Murphy had two hits and four RBIs to pace Oneonta, which hosts Cooperstown at 7 p.m. Saturday. The game will be followed by fireworks.

Murphy capped a three-run third inning with a two-run single. Derrick Osteen also had an RBI single.

The Outlaws scored two more times in the fifth on Murphy's two-run double.

Mohawk Valley 6, Oneonta 5

Oneonta.....003 020 000 _ 5 8 2

Mohawk Valley.....111 000 03x _ 6 10 0

T.J. Mullins, Mike Klaus (L,8) and Tom Murphy. Dustin Stanton, Tim DeVito (W,8), Ryan Kemp (9,S) and Sean Saverio, Danny Grimm (9). 2B _ Tom Murphy (O), Sam Meyer (O), Payden Yarmer (M), Sharad Johnson (M) 2.

___

NYCBL STANDINGS

Eastern Division.....W-L.....Pct......GB

Glens Falls.....9-3......750.....-

Amsterdam.....10-5......667.....0.5

Cooperstown.....8-7......533.....2.5

Watertown.....8-9......471.....3.5

Oneonta.....8-9......471.....3.5

Mohawk Valley.....6-8......429.....4.0

Albany.....3-11......214.....7.0

Western Division.....W-L.....Pct......GB

Hornell.....11-4......733.....-

Elmira.....10-6......625.....1.5

Alfred.....8-6......571.....2.5

Webster.....6-6......500.....3.5

Geneva.....6-7......462.....4.0

Allegany County.....6-8......429.....4.5

Niagara.....3-13......188.....8.5

Thursday's Games

Glens Falls 7, Oneonta 4

Cooperstown 5, Albany 3

Elmira 7, Alfred 4

Amsterdam 17, Mohawk Valley 1

Webster 6, Geneva 2

Allegany County 8, Niagara 7, 11 innings

Friday's Games

Cooperstown 8, Watertown 2

Hornell 7, Alfred 4

Amsterdam 6, Albany 3

Mohawk Valley 6, Oneonta 5

Elmira 7, Geneva 1

Webster 5, Niagara 4, 12 innings

Saturday's Games

Cooperstown at Oneonta, 7 p.m.

Niagara at Alfred, 1 p.m.

Geneva at Hornell (2), 3 p.m.

Allegany County at Webster, 4 p.m.

Watertown at Glens Falls (2), 5 p.m.

Amsterdam at Mohawk Valley, 7 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you