BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 4, Owego 0

 

Owego 0 0 _ 0

Oneonta       2 2 _ 4

Owego: None.

Oneonta (6-1, 6-1): Zach Joseph 1-0, Stijn van Pel 3-0, Ben Gollin 0-1, Ian

Oliver 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: Ow 4-1; On 10-5.

Goalies: Zach Riegel (Ow) 4; Zach King (On) 2.

SK 5, Franklin 3

 

Franklin        0 3 _ 3

South Kortright 3 2 _ 5

Franklin: Blaine Fairchild 1-0, Derek Beers 1-0, Zack McNeilly 1-0.

South Kortright (7-3, 4-1): Ty Magnan 3-1,

Griff Metzko 1-1, Ty Faulk 1-0, Zach Balkavich 0-1, Cory Bush 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 8-3; S 17-13.

Goalies: Tom Tolley (F) 6, Billy Davis 2; Brett Post (S) 2, Griff Metzko 0.

UV 1, Afton 1

 

UV   0 1 0 0 _ 1

Afton 0 1 0 0 – 1

Unadilla Valley: Nathan Shackelton

1-0.

Afton (1-9-1, 1-5): Ricky Parsons 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: U 28-2; A 11-1.

Goalies: Kyle King (U) 8; Matt Olin (A) 19.

GIRLS SOCCER

 

Milford 4, Worcester0

 

Worcester    0 0 _ 0

Milford 2 2 _ 4

Worcester: None.

Milford (7-2, 5-2): Kaley Chase 2-1, Addy Lawson 1-0, Hannah Saggese 1-0,

Alyssa Quick 0-1, Keira Higgins 0-1, Lizette Holliday 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: W 3-0; M 20-6.

Goalies: Kerrie O’Shaughnessy (W) 14; Rukiye Henderson (M) 1, Monica Renwick 1.

Franklin 2, SK 0

 

South Kortright 0 0 _ 0

Franklin        1 1 _ 2

South Kortright: None.

Franklin (6-2, 5-2): Jordan Beers 1-1, Jessie Downin 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: S 6-2; F 8-9.

Goalies: Kayla Craft (S) 5; Haley Downin (F) 5.

CROSS COUNTRY

 

at Holland Patent

 

Boys team scores: Ilion 23, Cooperstown 33; Adirondack 19, Coopestown 40;

Holland Patent 19, Cooperstown 38; Cooperstown

15, Old Forge incomplete.

Winner: Celecki (HP) 17:26 over 3.1-mile course.

Cooperstown runners: 11, Mike Boyle 18:40;

12, Jake Burnham 18:41; 16, Nick Fanion 19:24; 17, Jacob Lansing 19:25; 30,

Connor Fay 21:46; 36, Max Ofer 22:46; 39, Pat Wilson 23:41; 41, Alex Greenberg 24:12; 44, Ken Roberts 25:06; 45, Hunter Ducey 25:26; 47, Peter Kulacs 27:49.

Girls team scores: Holland Patent 22,

Cooperstown 39; Cooperstown 15, Old Forge 44; Adirondack 24, Cooperstown 32; Cooperstown 27, Ilion 28.

Winner: Meghann Tanner (Adirondack) 20:01.

Cooperstown runners: 3, Samantha Fanion 21:09; 10, Abby LeCates 23:00; 16, Francesca LoRusso 23:33; 19, Kate O’Handley

24:11; 20, Sara Breiten 24:21; 40, Sylvia Johnson 29:40; 46, Katie Booan 32:33;

48, Maddy Sandler 33:12 .

Tuesday at Unatego

 

Boys team scores: Harpursville 39, Delhi 69, Edmeston 74, Afton 90, Deposit 116, Incomplete: Downsville, G-MU/Morris.

Winner: Jack Hillenbrand (Harpursville) 14:29 over 4-kilometer course; 2,

Jacob Tomlins (Edmeston) 15:01; 3, Declan Kottmeier (Delhi) 15:03; 4, Joe

DeVona (Afton) 15:12; 5, Shane Harrington (G-MU/Morris) 15:17; 6, Mike Lake (Harp) 15:20; 7, Aaron Welch (Afton) 15:32; 8, Josh Gaudette (Harp) 15:46; 9,

Mark King (G-MU/M) 16:00; 10, Kyle Hindman (Afton) 16:08.

Girls team scores: Delhi 26, Afton 64, Incomplete: Edmeston, Deposit, Harpursville.

Top 10: 1, Katie Aikens (Delhi) 17:55; 2, Madison Kline (Edmeston) 18:14; 3,

Daphne Knapp (Afton) 18:38; 4, Bethany Davis (Delhi) 19:32; 5, Savannah Murray (Harp) 20:14; 6, Taylor Mostert (Delhi) 20:35; 7, Cassie Smith (Delhi) 20:50;

8, Katherine Erickson (Delhi) 20:53; 9, Katie Curtis (Afton) 20:54; 10, Libbie

Arehart (Delhi) 21:05.

VOLLEYBALL

 

Afton3, Unatego 1

 

Game scores: 25-14, 25-20, 19-25, 25-23.

Afton: Alisha Hubbard 6 aces, 6 kills, 7

assists; Bekah Prezorski 5 aces, 4 kills; Taylor Quackenbush 5 aces; Dakota

Laytham 4 kills, 9 digs; Maria Andrews 2 kills, 11 assists.

Unatego: Kali Benedict 7 aces, 2 kills; Leanne Mckee 4 aces, 2 kills, 6

assists; Michaela Reynolds 3 aces, 2 kills, 3 digs; Kassie Mckee 4 kills.

Deposit 3, Afton 1

 

Monday’s match

 

Game scores: 25-13, 18-25, 25-15, 25-13.

Deposit (5-2): Shelby Pettersen 6

aces, 5 assists, block; Natalia Bielecki 5 kills; Catherine Bush 3 kills, 4

digs; Erica Lang 3 kills; Kyley Vandermark 5 assists; Emma Martinet 3 digs.

Afton (0-7): Bekah Prezorski 4 aces, 5 kills; Alisha Hubbard 7 aces, 3 kills, 7

assists.

GOLF

 

at Stamford GC

 

Team scores: Roxbury 202, Jefferson 249

Flat 9; par-34

Roxbury: Sam Nash 47, Shannon Sprague 49, Derek Cowan 52,

Spencer Hinkley 54.

Jefferson (2-9, 2-6): Nick

Smith 53, Nick Fyfe 59, John Quagliano 66, Michael Cammer 71.

Monday at Christman’s

 

Par-34

 

Team scores: Windham 169, Davenport 256.

Davenport: Gavin Cobb 44, Andrew Keil 55, Kyle Wamsley 68, Marvin Jester 88.

Windham (9-0, 7-0): Russ Pelham 41, Joe Pelham 42, Ed Moran 43, Skyler Schoonmaker 43.

 

 

Trending Video

Recommended for you