YOUTH BASEBALL

Hurricanes 10, Elites 8

Monday at Damaschke Field

Elites 19U 000 201 5 - 8 4 3

Oneonta 16U 013 222 0 - 10 8 2

Shackelton (L), Taylor (6) and N/A. Beckerink (W), Wessells (5), Klein (7,S) and N/A. 2B: Bessett (O), Bishop (O).

Elites: Musser 1-3, Shackleton 1-2; Smith 1-4; Taylor 1-4.

Hurricanes: Campbell 3-4, RBI; Bessett 1-4; Green 1-4; Bishop 1-3; Beckerink 1-3, struck out six and walked two in four innings; Klein 1-3; Burnham 1-3.

LOCAL BASKETBALL

Blendos Summer League

Men’s A Division

July 14 results

Green 63, Black 54: x-Chris Garcia 24 points, 2 steals, 6 assists.

Red 100, Silver 83: x-Joe Innes 32 points, 4 assists, 11 rebounds.

Gold 69, Blue 61: Mike Ontl 18 points.

July 8 results

Green 58, Blue 32: Chris Garcia 24 points, 7 assists, 2 steals, 6 rebounds.

Red 70, Purple 50: x-Monte Richardson 20 points, 10 assists, 10 rebounds.

July 7 results

Silver 73, Black 69: x-Ryan Keator 28 points, 3 steals, 5 rebounds.

July 4 results

Red 63, Black 54: x-Monte Richardson 23 points, 6 assists, 10 rebounds.

Green 59, Purple 43: x-Chris Garcia 16 points, 6 assists, 5 rebounds.

Blue 53, Silver 48: Eric Burns 18 points, 10 rebounds.

Purple 61, Gold 50: Mike Ontl 23 points.

x-Players of the week

Week 9 at Laurens Central

July 21: Blue (2-5) vs. Black (3-4), 6 p.m.

July 22: Gold (3-4) vs. Silver (1-6), 6 p.m.; Red (5-1) vs. Purple (2-4), 7 p.m. (second half only); Red vs. Purple (2-4), 7:30 p.m.

YOUTH GOLF

NENY JGT 7

Winners and local results Wednesday from the Northeastern New York Junior Golf Tour Event 7 at the Ballston Spa Country Club.

Boys 16-18: 1, Alex Gibson, Glens Falls 34-36--70; T4, Daniel Marino, Windham 37-39--76; T33, Edward Moran, Windham 46-44--90.

Boys 13-15: T1, Austin Fox, Delmar 37-38--75; T1, Thomas McPartlon, Clifton Park 39-36--75; T9, Teddy Trosset, Cooperstown 40-41--81; 11, Evan Sitts, Oneonta 43-39--82; 33, Miles Philion, Delhi 50-47--97.

Boys 8-12: 1, Ryan Wright, Loudonville 40 (Stableford 48).

Girls 16-18: 1, Caitlan Blydenburgh, Castleton 41-41--82.

Girls 13-15: 1, Madison Braman, Loudonville 42-39--81.

Girls 8-12: 1, Bailey Shoemaker, West Edmeston 42 (Stableford 40).

NENY JGT 8

Winners and local results Thursday from the Northeastern New York Junior Golf Tour Event 8 at the Orchard Creek Golf Club.

Boys 16-18: 1, Sean Puleo, Loudonville 38-35--73; T10, Daniel Marino, Windham 40-40--80; 34, Edward Moran, Windham 47-50--97.

Boys 13-15: 1, Austin Lunstedt, Rhinebeck 34-41--75; 4, Teddy Trosset, Cooperstown 40-38--78; T8, Evan Sitts, Oneonta 40-42--82

Boys 8-12: 1, Aidan Fitzgerald, Albany 44 (Stableford 39).

Girls 16-18: 1, Caitlan Blydenburgh, Castleton 44-41--85.

Girls 13-15: 1, Carley Sawyer, Rainbow Lake 35-39--74.

Girls 8-12: 1, Nicole Criscone, Clifton Park 48 (Stableford 34).

LOCAL SOCCER

Latte Lounge Co-Ed League

Team Record

Bank of Cooperstown 8-0

Waste Recovery 6-1-1

NYCM 6-1-1

J & M Auto 5-3

5 Star Subaru 3-5

Adrenaline Junkies 2-5-1

Tri-County Glass 3-5

New Team 1-7

Knobbers Bobbers 0-7-1

Wednesday’s results: J&M Auto 9, 5 Star Subaru 0; Adrenaline Junkies 6, Knobbers Bobbers 6; Tri-County Glass 7, TNT 3; NYCM 2, Waste Recovery 2.

YOUTH SWIMMING

Oneonta Waves

Oneonta Waves results Tuesday from a meet against Sherrill and Oneida at Oneida Chapman Pool.

Madison Beckemeyer: Second in 100 back and 100 free; Third in 50 fly and 100 IM.

Anna Bischoff: First in 25 fly, 50 back, 50 free, 50 breast and 100 IM.

Lucy Bischoff: First in 100 breast, 100 free, 100 IM; Second in 50 fly.

Patrick Calhoun: First in 50 fly, 100 back, 100 free and 100 IM.

Jack Gustafson: First in 50 free, 100 IM and 50 breast; Second in 25 fly and 50 back.

Kieran Jennings: Second in 50 free; Fourth in 50 back; Fifth in 25 fly.

Korbin Jones: Third in 50 back; Fourth in 25 fly and 50 free.

Emily Kane: First in 25 free; Second in 25 back; Fourth in 25 fly; Fifth in 50 free.

Abby M. Miller: First in 50 fly and 100 back; Second in 100 IM and 100 breast.

Abby R. Miller: First in 50 free; Third in 100 back and 100 free; Fourth in 100 IM.

Maddie Segar: Fourth in 50 back and 100 IM; Fifth in 50 free; Sixth in 50 breast.

100 free relay: 2, Anna Bischoff, Jack Gustafson, Korbin Jones, Emily Kane.

200 free relay: 1, Madison Beckemeyer, Lucy Bischoff, Abby R. Miller, Abby M. Miller.

Next meet: 5 p.m. Tuesday at Relay Carnival at Colgate University.

Trending Video

Recommended for you