Swimming

The Oneonta YMCA Orcas returned to action Saturday, Nov. 16, with a meet against the Auburn Stingrays and host Norwich Dolphins.

Jason Miller and Emily Kane paced the Orcas, each winning a trio of individual events. Kane won the girls 9-10 age group’s 200 freestyle, touching the wall in 2:35.87. She also topped the podium in the 50 freestyle (31.82) and 50 breaststroke (41.40).

Miller took first in the boys 11-12 200 freestyle, finishing in 2:12.22. He also won the 100 freestyle (58.04) and 50 breaststroke (35.72).

Anna Bischoff earned a pair of individual victories in the girls 15+ age group, taking the 50 freestyle in 26.73 and the 100 freestyle in 58.03. She was second in the 100 breaststroke, touching in 1:18.82.

Briegha Truesdell and Shayla Truesdell each recorded an individual win on the girls side, as did Logan Temming and Ben Seeley for the boys.

Seven Orcas have already qualified for state competition in 14 events.

The Orcas will take on Oneida and Norwich on Saturday, Dec. 14, at Oneida Family YMCA.

RESULTS

Girls

Anna Bischoff (15O): 50 Free, 26.73, 1st; 100 Free, 58.03, 1st; 100 Breast, 1:18.82, 2nd

Jaeliana Chase (8U): 25 Free, 20.50, 3rd; 25 Back, 25.23, 3rd

Peyton Gregory (9/10): 50 Free, 34.95, 2nd; 100 Free, 1:24.10, 3rd; 50 Back, 44.72, 3rd

Victoria Heilveil (13/14): 100 Fly, 1:21.27, 2nd

Emily Kane (9/10): 200 Free, 2:35.87, 1st; 50 Free, 31.82, 1st; 50 Breast, 41.40, 1st

Briegha Truesdell (13/14): 200 Free, 2:26.73, 2nd; 100 Free, 1:05.79, 3rd; 100 Back, 1:11.44, 1st

Shayla Truesdell (11/12): 200 Free, 2:53.07, 3rd; 50 Fly, 38.75, 1st; 50 Back, 40.92, 2nd

Boys

Jonah Centerwall (11/12): 50 Breast, 42.97, 3rd

Jacob Forster-Rothbart (13/14): 200 Free, 2:49.48, 2nd

Ian House (15O): Boys 100 Free, 1:03.79, 3rd; 100 Breast, 1:12.90, 2nd

Alden Koehn (8U): 100 Free, 1:45.54, 2nd; 50 Free, 49.22Y, 3rd; 25 Back, 27.34, 2nd

Jason Miller (11/12): 200 Free, 2:12.22, 1st; 100 Free, 58.04, 1st; 50 Breast, 35.72, 1st

Ben Seeley (15O): 50 Free, 28.20, 3rd; 100 Back, 1:29.42, 1st

Jansen Sturnido (9/10): 50 Back, 52.22, 3rd

Ethan Temming (9/10): 50 Free, 33.34, 2nd; 50 Breast, 53.53, 2nd

Logan Temming (11/12): 50 Free, 28.94, 1st; 100 Free, 1:04.38Y, 2nd; 50 Breast, 42.87, 2nd

Henry Wolff (13/14): 500 Free, 6:34.84, 3rd

Relays

Girls 100 Free Relay 8U 1:52.86, 2nd (Jaeliana Chase, Natalie Forster-Rothbart, Annika Koehn, Madison Losie)

Girls 200 Free Relay 9-10 2:29.49, 1st (Peyton Gregory, Emily Kane, Adella Koehn, Kinnley Wightman)

Mixed 200 Free Relay 11-12 2:25.41, 2nd (Daniel Bordacs, Jonah Centerwall, Logan Temming, Cyrus Wightman)

Mixed 200 Free Relay 13-14 2:06.62, 1st (Jeremy Bordacs, Jacob Forster Rothbart, Jason Miller, Henry Wolff)

Recommended for you