BOYS BASKETBALL

Delhi 47, Oxford 39

MAC 5-8 SEMIFINAL

7-DELHI (10-7): Michael Staples 2 3-4 7, Ben Branigan 2 1-2 5, Alex Cantwell 1 0-0 2, Alex Specht 3 0-0 6, Nate Denison 5 3-4 13, Brandon Mole 0 0-2 0, Connor Gioffe 5 4-6 14, Jacob Zinkievich 0 0-0 0, Brandon Lein 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 11-20 47.

6-OXFORD: Matt Moore 3 2-2 8, Cameron Heggie 2 0-3 5, Jeff Lawton 0 0-0 0, Greg Brewer 1 0-0 2, Lane Barry 1 1-3 3, Jon Heggie 0 2-2 2, Kevin Davis 7 4-8 19, Jake McConnell 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 9-18 39.

Delhi 8 17 14 8 - 47

Oxford 13 5 11 10 - 39

Three-point field goals: O 2 (C. Heggie, Davis). JV score: Oxford won.

Harpursville 71, G-MU 44

HARPURSVILLE: Jon Andrews 3 6-12 12, Devon Dean 7 4-10 21, Peyton Dean 4 2-3 10, Logan Dietzman 4 1-2 9, Tyler Gates 1 0-0 2, Matt Johnson 3 0-0 8, Mitch Livermore 2 1-4 5, Silus Weckel 1 0-0 2, Colton West 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 26 14-33 71.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (1-15): Christopher Cole 1 0-0 2, Devon Fitch 1 0-0 3, Nathan Winans 2 1-1 6, Matthew Ward 0 0-0 0, Nathan Whitehill 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 5 0-0 12, Jesse Theodore 1 0-0 2, Nate Fuller 1 4-8 6, Nathaniel O’Hara 5 0-0 13. TOTALS: 16 5-9 44.

Harpursville 10 17 26 18 - 71

G-MU 8 8 4 24 - 44

Three-point field goals: H 5 (D. Dean 3, Johnson 2); G 7 (Fitch, Winans, Burnside 2, O’Hara 3). JV score: G-MU won.

Roxbury 52, Downsville 43

DOWNSVILLE: Zach Doig 3 0-0 6, Billy Smith 3 0-0 8, Justin Baxter 7 5-10 21, Anthony Shields 0 0-0 0, James Eck 0 0-0 0, David Doig 2 4-6 8, Chance Byington 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 9-16 43.

ROXBURY (4-12, 4-10): Tyler Phillips 0 0-0 0, Matt Faraci 3 2-6 10, Josh Paes 0 0-0 0, Connor DiBennedetto 0 0-1 0, Chris Clark 2 1-2 6, William Rendler 8 6-13 22, Zach Caronia 0 0-0 0 , Jacob Davis 5 0-0 10, Sam Nash 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 19 5-26 52.

Downsville 8 13 10 12 - 43

Roxbury 15 11 10 16 - 52

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Smith 2, Baxter 2); R 3 (Faraci 2, Clark). JV score: Downsville won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Milford 47, RS 36

MILFORD (13-4, 10-3): Maddy Zenir 8 2-2 18, Emilie Mertz 2 0-0 6, Kaley Chase 0 2-6 2, Hannah Saggese 0 0-0 0, Taylor Olmsted 2 0-0 4, Serena Chase 0 0-0 0, Mataiah Waters 0 3-5 3, Addy Lawson 5 3-6 14, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 10-19 47.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (8-9, 5-8): Kaity Richvalsky 4 2-3 10, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 1 3-4 5, Heather Federow 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 3 1-2 7, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Petra Peretin 0 0-0 0, Jerikah Hext 2 5-6 9, Meghan Cantwell 0 0-0 0, Madisyn Butler 1 0-0 3, Leanna Yerdon 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 11-15 36.

Milford 9 10 11 17 - 47

RS 6 9 6 15 - 36

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Mertz 2, Lawson); R 1 (Butler). JV score: RS won.

Schenevus 51, Worcester 40

WORCESTER: Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph 4 7-8 15, Gabby Travis 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 2 3-4 7, Jamie Thompson 2 1-2 5, Jessie Thompson 1 2-6 4, Monica Ridgeway 0 1-2 1, Jessica Peeters 2 0-0 4, Alice Spina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 14-22 40.

SCHENEVUS (13-4, 9-4): Kassie Jeffers 0 1-2 1, Danielle Ost 1 0-0 2, Mary Hernandez 2 2-3 6, Sierra Bentley 7 0-0 20, Nadine Geckert 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 1 0-0 2, Jen Walke 4 0-0 10, Sarah Mellor 3 0-0 6, Alyssa Turner 1 2-4 4, Danielle Tefft 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 5-9 51.

Worcester 9 7 12 12 - 40

Schenevus 14 13 15 9 - 51

Three-point field goals: S 8 (Bentley 6, Walke 2). JV score: Schenevus won.

Camden 65, Cooperstown 59

COOPERSTOWN (12-6, 7-3): Mallory Arthurs 2 0-3 4, Jenn Flynn 0 0-0 0, Lucy Ford 5 1-1 11, Maggie Hall 7 1-2 18, Ciarra McGoldrick 1 1-2 3, Liz Millea 5 3-4 11, SJ Morosko 4 0-2 9. TOTALS: 24 6-14 59.

CAMDEN: Hayley Kelley 5 4-4 14, Gwen Proper 1 0-0 2, Kiersten Leos 9 10-12 29, Abigail Clark 2 2-2 6, Meghan Bowman 2 4-8 8, Tiffany Vaile 0 0-0 0, Tina McCarthy 0 0-0 0, Leslie Graham 3 0-0 6, Kaylee Turner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 20-26 65.

Cooperstown 15 10 14 20 - 59

Camden 21 15 7 22 - 65

Three-point field goals: Cam 1 (Leos); Coop 5 (Milea, Morosco, Hall 3). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Afton 59, G-MU 30

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Mackenzie Talbot 5 1-6 11, Maggie Clune 0 0-0 0, Katie Schultes 1 0-0 2, Tayler Nichols 2 0-2 4, Meghan Meers 2 0-0 4, Jenna Bakhuizen 2 1-2 5, Christina Hawkins 2 0-2 4, Kelsey Ross 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 2-12 30.

AFTON (8-9, 5-6): Shakari Coss 6 2-2 16, Paige Polizzi 1 0-0 3, Sierra Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Keagan Winans 0 1-2 1, Bailey Sherman 2 0-2 4, Payton Cutting 5 3-4 13, Tanya Hatton 2 0-0 5, Rachel Bronson 0 0-0 0, Ashley Rogalski 6 2-2 17, Brittany Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 8-12 59.

G-MU 10 8 4 8 – 30

Afton 23 14 14 8 - 59

Three-point field goals: A 7 (Rogalski 3, Coss 2, Polizzi, Hatton).

Downsville 67, Jefferson 37

DOWNSVILLE: Melanie Champlin 0 0-0 0, Morgan Edelglass 0 0-0 0, Ashley Fuller , Virginia Gilkeson 2 2-2 6, Patsy Hammond 1 0-0 2, Shakaria Hood 0 0-0 0, Lucy Kunz 0 0-0 0, Leigha LaTourette 7 4-6 20, Rebecca Mott 1 0-0 2, Maria Muller 1 1-2 3, Carli Pinner 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 11 1-3 24, Alyssa Wowk 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 8-15 67.

JEFFERSON (4-12): Rachel Rockwell 0 1-2 1, Naomi Evers 0 0-0 0, Jessica Pochily 1 0-0 2, Olya Rizzo 2 1-2 5, Emily Wenner 3 4-4 10, Kaitlyn Cumming 0 0-0 0, Brittany Brovetto 1 1-2 3, Kelly Parker 1 0-0 2, Shiann Bellinger 3 1-2 7, Shania Speenburgh 2 1-2 7, Jane Clayton 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 9-15 37.

Downsville 29 8 14 6 - 67

Jefferson 5 10 13 9 - 37

Three-point field goals: D 3 (LaTourette 2, Townsend); J 2 (Speenburgh 2) . JV score: Jefferson won 36-16.

SK 45, Gilboa 28

Saturday’s game

GILBOA: Mikayla Foster 2 0-3 4, Allie McGuire 0 0-0 0, Kira Oliver 1 0-0 2, Shelby Oliver 2 1-1 6, Skylie Roberts 1 0-0 2, Kendall Thorington 3 2-2 8, Jana Traver 3 0-2 6, Jamie Warner 0 0-4 0, Makayla Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 3-12 28.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (17-0, 15-0): Amber Pinter 1 0-0 2, Kayla Warycha 1 0-1 2, Tori Rockefeller 3 0-1 9, Brianna Laing 5 1-2 14, Burkley Cole 0 0-0 0, Sam Acuna 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Lexi DuBois 6 0-0 12, Savannah Hobbie 2 2-4 6, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 3-8 45.

Gilboa 7 6 4 11 - 28

South Kortright 17 11 13 4 - 45

Three-point field goals: G 1 (S. Oliver); S 6 (Rockefeller 3, Laing 3). JV score: SK won.

Margaretville 51, H-T 42

Saturday’s game

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Sam Dibbell 5 3-9 13, Christina Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Taylor Firmalino 7 2-2 16, Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Kylie Miller 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 0 1-2 1, Megan Powers 1 0-5 2, Audra Rosignol 0 0-0 0, Taylor Thompson 1 0-0 3, Emma Wilson 2 1-3 5. TOTALS: 17 7-21 42.

MARGARETVILLE (6-11, 5-9): Cora Bruno 4 0-0 10, Kim Fairbairn 0 0-0 0, Cecilia Galatioto 3 0-0 6, Annette Hogan 6 8-8 23, Sami Hunt 5 0-2 10, Hailee Hunter 0 0-0 0, Rhiannon Kearns 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Alana Moskowitz 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Short 0 0-0 0, Elia Tanzer 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 8-10 51.

H-T 13 10 11 8 - 42

Margaretville 8 15 15 13 - 51

Three-point field goals: H 1 (Thompson); M 5 (Hogan 3, Bruno 2). JV score: H-T won.

SKIING

Section Four Slalom

Friday at Windham Mountain

Boys team scores: 1, Windham 77.62; 2, Margaretville 81.69; 3, Roxbury 93.27; 4, Hunter-Tannersville 109.03.

Boys top 5: 1, Aiden Cohane (W) 36.89; 2, Riely Ancona (M) 39.69; 3, Malcom Seamons (W) 40.73; 4, George Sheridan (W) 41.25; 5, Danny Conroy (M) 42.00.

Girls team scores: 1, Windham 82.82; 2, Roxbury 101.17; 3, Hunter-Tannersville 129.30.

Girls top 5: 1, Mattie Seamons (W) 40.79; 2, Sophia Jaeger (W) 42.03; 3, Natilie Vining (W) 44.98; 4, Sanom Sherpa (W) 46.82; 5, Kailie Vanloan (R) 48.11.

INDOOR TRACK

Section Four Class Meet

Saturday at Cornell

Winners and area athletes in top six

BOYS

Team scores: Corning 149, Trumansburg 138, Elmira 78, Vestal 70, Dryden 62, Lansing 42, Marathon 37, Windsor 37, Owego 36, Union Springs 31, Waverly 28, Elmira ND 28, Binghamton 21, Norwich 21, Unadilla Valley 19, Oneonta 18, Union-Endicott 17, Sidney 16, Horseheads 15, Moravia 14, Groton 12, Watkins Glen 10, Whitney Point 5, Chenango Valley 3, Johnson City 2, Newfield, Harpursville, Greene 0.

D-1 3,200 meters: Sam Chauvin (Corning) 9:56.57; 5, Logan Mancuso (Oneonta) 10:21.23.

D-II 3,200: 1, Tim Chappell (US) 10:03.65.

D-I 55: 1, Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 6.77; 5, Dominic Flebotte (Oneonta) 7.14.

D-II 55: 1, Duran Joyce (Dryden) 6.81.

D-I 1,000: 1, Tom Moshier (Corning) 2:39.19.

D-II 1,000: 1, Ben Eisenhut (Lansing) 2:47.90; 4, Aedan Flaherty (Walton) 2:52.20; 5, Cole Matthews (Sidney) 2:57.24.

D-I 600: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:21.97; 5, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 1:31.10.

D-II 600: 1, Dean Howard (Sidney) 1:25.81; 5, Richard Wood (Walton) 1:39.58.

D-I 55 hurdles: 1, Chris Murphy (Vestal) 7.93.

D-II 55 hurdles: 1, Ty Iannone (T-burg) 8.85; 6, Will Farrell (Walton) 9.98.

D-I 1,600: 1, John McCarthy (Corning) 4:30.24.

D-II 1,600: 1, Matthew Gill (WG) 4:28.11; 2, Dylan Thompson (UV) 4:35.45.

D-I 300: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 36.00; 5, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 38.41.

D-II 300: 1, Liam Joyce (Dryden) 37.49.

D-I 3,200 relay: 1, Corning 8:34.48.

D-II 3,2000 relay: 1, T-burg 8:55.32.

D-I 800 relay: 1, Elmira 1:36.36; 5, Oneonta (Dominic Flebotte, Anthony Jelic, Jordan Nessinger, Danny Haile) 1:49.29.

D-II 800 relay: 1, Dryden 1:39.70; 5, Sidney (Shayne Sickler, Kian Shaw, Tyson McCarroll, Angel Marquez) 1:53.04.

D-I 1,600 relay: 1, Vestal 3:35.80.

D-II 1,600 relay: 1, T-burg 3:42.07; 4, Walton 4:07.23.

D-I long jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 22-8 ½.

D-II long jump: 1, Daniel Harden (Marathon) 19-8 ¼.

D-I triple jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 45-4 ¾.

D-II triple jump: 1, Daniel Harden (Marathon) 41-4 ¼; 5, Nate Barker (UV) 33-1 ½; 6, Mike Patrick (UV) 31-3 ½.

D-I high jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 5-10; 2, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-10.

D-II high jump: 1, Gabe Pesco (T-burg) 5-8; 5, Tyson McCarroll (Sidney) 5-0.

D-I shot put: 1, Seth Spicer (Corning) 42-2.

D-II shot put: 1, Anders Presthus (Lansing) 48-5 ½; 6, Dan Cucciarre (Walton) 35-5 ¾.

D-I pole vault: 1, Nino Prestigiacomo (Corning) 12-0.

D-II pole vault: 1, Max Jordan (Lansing) 13-9.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Corning 158, Elmira 126, Elmira ND 100, Waverly 81, Sidney 78, Dryden 76, Binghamton 56, Trumansburg 55, Vestal 50, Windsor 29, Harpursville 28, Norwich 23, Union-Endicott 20, Lansing 17, Oneonta 16, Horseheads 14, Moravia 13, Union Springs 12, Walton 10, Watkins Glen 9, Chenango Valley 5, Whitney Point 4, Unadilla Valley 2, Groton 1, Newfield, Greene, Marathon, Owego, Johnson City 0.

D-1 3,000: 1, Jessica Lawson (Corning) 10:11.41.

D-II 3,000: 1, Daphne Knapp (Harpursville) 11:49.51.

D-I 55: 1, Jasmine Howard (Binghamton) 7.46.

D-II 55: 1, Abbey Yatsko (Dryden) 7.53; 3, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 7.64.

D-I 1,000: 1, Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 3:02.11.

D-II 1,000: 1, Chase Yoder (END) 3:15.42.

D-I 1,500 race walk: 1, Natalie Hughes (Elmira) 8:40.90.

D-II 1,500 race walk: 1, Jordynn Naylor (END) 8:54.36; 2, Nicole Rajner (Sidney) 9:25.42.

D-I 600: 1, Cathi Mewes (Elmira) 1:40.89; 3, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 1:43.56.

D-II 600: 1, Kaylee Uhl (Waverly) 1:41.44.

D-I 55 hurdles: 1, Megan Tinklepaugh (Vestal) 9.23.

D-II 55 hurdles: 1, Mackenzie Todd (Dryden) 9.80; 3, Emma Egli (Sidney) 10.00; 4, Jessica Champlin (Sidney) 10.14; 5, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 10.18.

D-I 1,500: 1, Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 4:52.71.

D-II 1,500: 1, Payton Yoder (END) 5:20.53; 5, Rachel Gibbs (Sidney) 5:46.83.

D-I 300: 1, Emily Stiker (Corning) 43.18; 5, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 44.81.

D-II 300: 1, Abbey Yatsko (Dryden) 42.00.

D-I 3,200 relay: 1, Corning 10:00.45; 4, Oneonta (Eliana Fox, Emilia Fench, Kaylee Packard, Jennifer Stanton) 11:40.19.

D-II 3,200 relay: 1, Elmira ND 10:27.69; 4, Sidney (Heather Lisenby, Faith Monaghan, Nicole Rajner, Rachel Gibbs) 12:07.66.

D-I 800 relay: 1, Binghamton 1:51.02.

D-II 800 relay: 1, Elmira ND 1:50.25; 5, Sidney (Anna Egli, Emma Egli, Jessica Champlin, Mallory Stillman) 1:58.28.

D-I 1,600 relay: 1, Elmira 4:21.92; 4, Oneonta (Missy Emilio, Marly Davies, Holly Keown, Jamie Keown) 4:31.23.

D-II 1,600 relay: 1, Waverly 4:18.55; 4, Sidney (Sandra Gannon, Hayley Adams, Taylor Butler, Jessica Champlin) 5:10.00.

D-I long jump: 1, Amari Hadlock (Elmira) 16-4.

D-II long jump: 1, Mackenzie Todd (Dryden) 16-6; 2, Mallory Stillman (Sidney) 16-2 ¼; 4, Anna Egli (Sidney) 14-6.

D-I triple jump: 1, Madeeah Oranchak (Binghamton) 34-9 ¾.

D-II triple jump: 1, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 31-4 ½; 5, Nicole Mackey (UV) 30-5 ½.

D-I high jump: 1, Franny Sariego (Corning) 4-10.

D-II high jump: 1, Shaina Sullivan (Dryden) 4-8; 2, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 4-8; T3, Heather Lisenby (Sidney) 4-6.

D-I shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 37-6 ½.

D-II shot put: 1, Kim Kehr (Walton) 31-7 ¼; 3, Cindy Kaptan (Sidney) 28-11 ¾.

D-1 pole vault: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 12-0.

D-II pole vault: 1, Hayley Wigsten (Lansing) 10-0.

Trending Video

Recommended for you