The Tri-Valley League softball title game won't be played, leaving East Division winner Schenevus and West Division kingpin Franklin as co-champions.

A quick but hard rain that fell Tuesday temporarily left standing water at Oneonta State's field. The decision to cancel the game was made at 2:30 p.m.

"This was not my call," Schenevus coach Jen Pier said. "I wanted to play and I still want to play."

A Daily Star reporter relayed that O-State's field "appeared to be in mint condition" around 4:30 p.m., when the game was scheduled to be played.

"Oneonta State called us and said the field is unplayable," Tri-Valley League Executive Secretary Pat Grasso said.

Pier said that the fourth-seeded Dragons were originally scheduled to play visiting Jefferson in a Section Four Class D first-round game Wednesday but that game was pushed to Thursday, when seventh-seeded Franklin opens sectionals at home against No. 10 Downsville. Tri-Valley League rules state that the league championship cannot be played after sectionals, but Pier said because Schenevus moved its sectional game to Thursday that the crossover final could be played today.

Grasso confirmed Tuesday the game will not be played today, meaning Schenevus (13-5) extends its streak of league softball titles to four.

Franklin (10-4) earned its first league championship in softball.

TENNIS

Section Three Class C-1

Cooperstown junior Will Derouin won the Section Three Class C-1 first singles title for the second straight year, leading the Redskins to the team title at Hamilton College.

Derouin defeated Shawn Martin of Alexandria Bay, 6-3, 7-5, in the final.

Cooperstown finished with 42 points to beat Alexandria Bay by three points. It marks the Redskins' first title since 2005.

Derouin advanced to the Section Three State Qualifier, which starts at 9 a.m. Thursday at the Utica Parkway Courts. He'll be joined there teammates Jay Davine and Benny Bauer, who placed third at first doubles.

The top three finishers at first singles and first doubles advanced to the state qualifier.

Davine and Bauer defeated Utica Notre Dame's Chris Chitt and John Howard, 6-2, 6-1, in their third-place match.

Joe Kevlin finished second at second singles for the Redskins. He lost the title match, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1, to Alexandria Bay's Elliott Dunn.

At second doubles, Cooperstown's Jason Cadwalder and Michael Jacobson defeated LaFayette's John DePalma and Josh Versoza, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, to place third.

TRACK

Section Three Class C-1

Cooperstown's Laura Harmon and Shyah Miller finished fifth and ninth, respectively, in the Section Three Class C-1 2,000-meter steeplechase race at Canastota.

Harmon finished in 7 minutes, 58.3 seconds in a race won by Pulaski's Katie Weisenburger in 7:31.6.

Miller crossed in 8:35.8.

The remainder of the meet will be Thursday at Tully.

Mayfield Invitational

Isaac Hardy had one first-place finish and two seconds to lead Cherry Valley-Springfield's boys to a runner-up showing in the Mayfield Invitational on Saturday.

The Patriots finished with 177 points, behind host Mayfield-Northville, which won the quad meet with 197.5 points.

Hardy won the 110-meter hurdles in 18.2 seconds and placed second in the 400 hurdles (1:07.5) and the pole vault (12 feet).

Isaiah Montgomery contributed a win in the 200 (25.0) and second-place finish in the 100 meter (11.9).

Dustin Collins, Seth Drugatz, and Ben Campbell also finished first for CV-S, which competes in the Section Four Class D meet Wednesday at Marathon.

On the girls side, Ksenia Hanlon won the 100 meters, the long jump and the high jump for the Patriots, who placed third with 122 points. Gloversville won with 157 points, Mayfield-Northville was second (123).

Joslyn Mabie contributed wins in the 400 and the 800 for the Cherry Valley-Springfield, which also received a victory from Emma Clements in the triple jump.

Mayfield Invitational

SATURDAY

Highest CV-S finisher

Boys team scores: Mayfield-Northville 197.5, Cherry Valley-Soringfield 177, Gloversville 93, Johnstown 71.

100 meters: 2, Isaiah Montgomery 11.9. 200: 1, Isaiah Montgomery (C) 25.0. 400: 1, Seth Drugetz (C) 54.1. 800: 5, Seth Drugatz (C) N/A. 1,600: 5, Luke Palumbo (C) 5:29.9. 110 hurdles: 1, Isaac Hardy (C), 18.2. 400 hurdles: 2, Isaac Hardy (C) 1:07.5. 3,000 steeplechase: 3, Joe Supp 13:33.4. 400 relay: 1, Cherry Valley-Springfield (Isaac Hardy, Isaiah Montgomery, Noah Russo, Shawn Cope), 47.8. 1,600 relay: 2, Cherry Valley-Springfield (Seth Drugatz, Kyle Jaquay, Ben Drugatz, Isaiah Montgomery) 3:54.9. 3,200 relay: 2, Cherry Valley-Springfield (Kyle Jaquay, Seth Drugatz, Alex Freehafer, Luke Palumbo) 9:38.7. Medley relay: 1, Cherry Valley-Springfield (Kyle Jaquay, Ben Campbell, Hunter Cox, Dan Bosma) 2:01.6. Long jump: 2, Shawn Cope (C) 18-6. Triple jump: 1, Dustin Collins (C), 40-2.25. High jump: 2, Shawn Cope (C) 5-6. Shot put: 6, Joe Supp (C) 31-5.75. Discus: 1, Ben Campbell (C) 103-8. Pole vault: 2, Isaac Hardy (C) 12-0.

Girls team scores: Gloversville 157, Mayfield-Northville 123, Cherry Valley-Springfield 122, Johnstown 82.

100 meters: 1, Ksenia Hanlon (C), 13.0. 200: 4, Joslyn Mabie (C) N/A. 400: 1, Joslyn Mabie (C) 1:03.0. 800: 1, Joslyn Mabie (C) 2:32.1. 1,500: 4, Olivia Preston (C) 5:54.9. 100 hurdles: 3, Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 19.2. 400 hurdles: 3, Roberta Zaccagnino (C) 1:21.8. 400 relay: 4, Cherry Valley-Springfield (Emma Clements, Mary Aule, Annie Anderson, Shealyn Misiewicz) N/A. 1,600 relay: 3, Cherry Valley-Springfield (Annie Anderson, Mary Aule, Roberta Zaccagnino, Olivia Preston) 5:05.6. 3,200 relay: 2, Cherry Valley-Springfield (Olivia Preston, Mary Aule, Jamie VanDerkake, Zane Ashford) 12:11.5. Medley relay: 2, Cherry Valley-Springfield (Annie Anderson, Olivia Preston, Shealyn Misiewicz, Jamie VanDerkake) 2:23.4. Long jump: 1, Ksenia Hanlon (C) 15-6. Triple jump: 1, Emma Clements (C) 31-2.75. High jump: 1, Ksenia Hanlon (C) 4-8. Shot put: 3, Jamie VanDerkake (C) 75-3. Discus: 6, Ksenia Hanlon (C) N/A. Pole vault: 2, Shealyn Misiewicz (C) 7-0.

Sectional class meets

Section Four steeplechase and pentathlon results Monday at Binghamton Alumni Stadium

BOYS 3,000 STEEPLECHASE

Class B: 1, Ryan McMahon (Windsor) 10:16.3; 2, Bryant Hatala (M-E) 10:18.1; 3, Ryan Brizzolara (M-E) 10:28.8; 4, Andres Rodriguez (M-E) 10:34.5; 5, Levi Anderson (OHS) 10:57.4; 6, Scott Stewart (Owego) 11:21.7.

Class C: 1, Connor Fuller (BGA) 10:03.42; 2, Nate Stevenson (T-burg) 10:34.36; 3, Brian Gooshaw (Elmira Heights) 10:40.39; 4, Ken Reuter (S-VE) 10:53.99; 5, Connor Cleveland (NV) 10:58.17; 6, Sam Kane (BGA) 11:05.21.

Class D: 1, Sol Eagle Road (Delhi) 11:13.6; 2, Sam Capozzi (O-M) 11:28.7; 3, Alex Legg (Delhi) 11:39.5; 4, Justin West (Laurens) 11:46.9; 5, Ken Ward (Stamford) 12:01.9; 6, Jerry Murello (Laurens) 12:14.2.

GIRLS 2,000 STEEPLECHASE

Class B: 1, McKenna Coughlin (JC) 7:19.52; 2, Beth Gollin (OHS) 7:26.39; 3, Taylor Hitchcock (OHS) 8:06.44; 4, Brooke Bart (M-E) 8:12.21; 5, Megan Smetanna (Owego) 8:14.18; 6, Tiffany Hawley (SV) 8:56.14.

Class C: 1, Sarah Krizan (CF) 7:36.72; 2, Sarah Danner (T-burg) 7:41.41; 3, Isamarie Ramos (BGA) 7:56.42; 4, Kathryn Shaw (Lan) 8:07.98; 5, Jesse Jacob (Wal) 8:13.61; 6, Kristine Reed (Wal) 8:14.08.

Class D: 1, Aubrie Russell (Candor) 8:12.49; 2, Joslyn Mabie (CVS) 8:28.31; 3, Brittany VanAmberg (O-M) 8:33.07; 4, Alyssa Blieler (O-M) 9:01.02; 5, Courtney Sherry (Laurens) 9:09.51; 6, Nikki Hurlburt (Marathon) 9:22.54.

BOYS PENTATHLON

Top 10: 1, Joe Simek (JC) 2,732; 2, Mason Golden (Lan) 2,635; 3, Bryan Stilson (OHS) 2,594; 4, Greg Bennett (Bing) 2,565; 5, Russell Ross (BGA) 2,480; 6, Christian Tapia (NV) 2,471; 7, Curtis Wynn (Corning) 2,436; 8, James Hargett (ESS) 2,396; 9, John Marmet (Laurens) 2,161; 10, Kevin Beers (Greene) 2,138.

GIRLS PENTATHLON

Top 10: 1, Haley Witchella (Oxford) 2,649; 2, Leigh Martino (Windsor) 2,613; 3, Emma Denman (Ithaca) 2,607; 4, Liz Smith (Vestal) 2,464; 5, Brittney Herrick (OHS) 2,246; 6, Audra Jenne (Dryden) 2,165; 7, Ksenia Hanlon (CV-S) 2,030; 8, Sabrina Emms (Waverly) 1,911; 9, Ashley Martin (Groton) 1,902; 10, Anna Ong (Corning) 1,855.

BASEBALL

UV 10, Delhi 3

Justin Hofer went 2-for-4 with four RBIs to lead host Unadilla Valley to victory in the Midstate Athletic Conference mini-tournament.

Hofer also threw three scoreless innings of relief.

Brandon Miles went 2-for-4 for the Storm.

UV (7-9), the 14th seed, plays third-seeded Sidney in a first-round game of the Section Four Class C tournament today at Afton.

UV 10, Delhi 3

Delhi          000 000 3 _ 3 4 4

UV          220 042 x _ 10 8 3

Brandon Miles, Justin Hofer (W,3), Zach Montgomery (7) and Zach Montgomery, Nate Shackelton (7). Andy Hannigan (L), Sean Kline (3), Anthony Salerno (5) and Brian Hannigan.

B-G 13, Greene 3

Eric Ofelein homered to right in the fourth inning of Bainbridge-Guilford's home victory in the MAC mini-tournament.

Danny Gormley went 3-for-4 with four RBIs for the Bobcats.

B-G (9-5), seeded 11th, travels to No. 6 Newfield today in a Section Four Class C first-round game.

B-G 13, Greene 3

Greene          020 010 0 _ 3 5 1

B-G          142 150 x _ 13 16 3

Neudel (L), Leone (3) and Parrish. Austin Bauerle (W), Eric Ofelein (6) and Gordie Shields, Paul Parsons (3). 2B _ Danny Gormley (B), Eric Ofelein (B), Austin Bauerle (B), Brandon LaMont (B). HR _ Eric Ofelein (B).

Trending Video