CSSE336.jpg

Jesse Truax of Milford slides into Edmeston's Logan Vibbard during their Section Four Class D opener Tuesday at Edmeston. The Panthers won, 1-0, in double-overtime.

SECTION FOUR BOYS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Vestal bye

5-Corning 2, 4-Union-Endicott 2, Corning advances on penalty kicks, 3-1

3-Horseheads 4, 6-Binghamton 1

2-Ithaca bye

Oct. 29 Semifinals

5-Corning (7-7-1) at 1-Vestal (14-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Horseheads (9-6-1) at 2-Ithaca (9-3), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 6 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

CLASS A

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Free Academy bye

4-Owego 5, 5-Elmira Southside 0

3-Maine-Endwell bye

2-Johnson City bye

Oct. 29 Semifinals

4-Owego (9-6) at 1-Elmira Free Academy (7-6-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Maine-Endwell (4-7-3) at 2-Johnson City (8-3-3), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 6 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

CLASS B

Oct. 26 First Round

1-Oneonta bye

8-Dryden 1, 9-Chenango Valley 1, Dryden advances on penalty kicks, 5-4

5-Chenango Forks bye

4-Susquehanna Valley bye

3-Lansing bye

6-Watkins Glen 4, 11-Windsor 0

7-Newark Valley 3, 10-Whitney Point 1

2-Trumansburg bye

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

8-Dryden (9-5-1) at 1-Oneonta (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

5-Chenango Forks (8-4) at 4-Susquehanna Valley (7-6), 3:30 p.m.

6-Watkins Glen (14-1-1) at 3-Lansing (14-1), 3:30 p.m.

7-Newark Valley (11-3-1) at 2-Trumansburg (14-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at TBA, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 6 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 26 First Round

1-Marathon bye

9-Delhi 4, 8-Tioga 1

5-Seton CC 5, 12-Bainbridge-Guilford 1

4-Unatego bye

3-Spencer Van-Etten bye

6-Greene 6, 11-Sidney 0

7-So. Cayuga 5, 10-Odessa-Montour 1

2-Walton bye

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

9-Delhi (11-5) at 1-Marathon (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Seton Catholic (6-8-1) at 4-Unatego (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

6-Greene (14-4) at 3-Spencer Van-Etten (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

7-Southern Cayuga (10-7) at 2-Walton (13-3), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at TBA, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 6 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 26 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

8-Edmeston 1, 9-Milford 0, 2OT

5-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 3, 12-Schenevus 2

4-Margaretville 3, 13-Morris 0

3-South Kortright 4, 14-Davenport 0

11-Jefferson 2, 6-Roxbury 1

7-Hunter-Tannersville 2, 10-Laurens 1

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield bye

Oct. 29 Quarterfinals

8-Edmeston (10-4-3) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (11-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

5-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (10-2-4) at 4-Margaretville (12-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

11-Jefferson (8-5-1) at 3-South Kortright (15-0-1), 3:30 p.m.

7-Hunter-Tannersville (10-3) at 2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Nov. 6 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

___

SECTION FOUR GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Oct. 27 Quarterfinals

1-Vestal (12-0-1) bye

5-Ithaca (5-7) at 4-Corning (6-4-1), 7:30 p.m.

6-Binghamton (2-12) at 3-Union-Endicott (7-4-1), 7 p.m.

2-Horseheads (8-3) bye

Oct. 30 Semifinals

5-Ithaca (5-7) or 4-Corning (6-4-1) at 1-Vestal (11-0-1), 3:30 p.m.

6-Binghamton (2-12) or 3-Union-Endicott (7-4-1) at 2-Horseheads (8-3), 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time and date TBA

CLASS A

Oct. 27 Quarterfinals

1-Maine-Endwell (8-4-1) bye

5-Johnson City (4-9) at 4-Elmira Free Academy (1-10-2), 3:30 p.m.

3-Elmira Southside (6-8-1) bye

2-Owego (11-1-2) bye

Oct. 30 Semifinals

5-Johnson City (4-9) or 4-Elmira Free Academy (1-10-2) at 1-Maine-Endwell (8-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

3-Elmira Southside (6-8-1) at 2-Owego (11-1-2), 6 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time and date TBA

CLASS B

Oct. 27 First Round

1-Oneonta (12-2-1) bye

9-Waverly (9-7) at 8-Trumansburg (9-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Seton Catholic (7-5-1) bye

4-Susquehanna Valley (8-4-1) bye

3-Lansing (14-0) bye

11-Windsor (1-14) at 6-Newark Valley (11-4), 3:30 p.m.

10-Chenango Valley (3-10) at 7-Dryden (10-5), 3:30 p.m.

2-Chenango Forks (10-2-1) bye

Oct. 30 Quarterfinals

9-Waverly (9-7) or 8-Trumansburg (9-4-1) at 1-Oneonta (12-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Seton Catholic (7-5-1) at 4-Susquehanna Valley (8-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

11-Windsor (1-14) or 6-Newark Valley (11-4) at 3-Lansing (14-0), 3:30 p.m.

10-Chenango Valley (3-10) or 7-Dryden (10-5) at 2-Chenango Forks (10-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at TBA, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time and date TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 27 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame (14-1) bye

9-Newfield (6-8-1) at 8-Bainbridge-Guilford (8-5-2), 3:30 p.m.

5-Greene (12-3-1) bye

4-Odessa-Montour (12-3) bye

3-Walton (12-2-1) bye

11-Delhi (5-8-1) at 6-Unadilla Valley (9-4-2), 3:30 p.m.

10-Oxford (3-7-2) at 7-Unatego (8-7), 3:30 p.m.

2-Marathon (11-3-1) bye

Oct. 30 Quarterfinals

9-Newfield (6-8-1) or 8-Bainbridge-Guilford (8-5-2) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (14-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Greene (12-3-1) at 4-Odessa-Montour (12-3), 3:30 p.m.

11-Delhi (5-8-1) or 6-Unadilla Valley (9-4-2) at 3-Walton, 3:30 p.m.

10-Oxford (3-7-2) or 7-Unatego (8-7) at 2-Marathon (11-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at TBA, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time and date TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 27 First Round

1-Milford (13-2-1) bye

9-Franklin (8-5-2) at 8-Morris (8-6-2), 3:30 p.m.

12-Hunter-Tannersville (6-6-2) at 5-Schenevus (9-3-3), 3:30 p.m.

13-Laurens (7-8) at 4-Gilboa (11-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

14-Margaretville (5-8-1) at 3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (11-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

11-Edmeston (7-6-2) at 6-South Kortright (9-5-1), 3:30 p.m.

10-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (7-6-2) at 7-Stamford (9-6), 3:30 p.m.

15-Worcester (4-10-1) at 2-Davenport (12-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Quarterfinals

9-Franklin (8-5-2) or 8-Morris (8-6-2) at 1-Milford (13-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

12-Hunter-Tannersville (6-6-2) or 5-Schenevus (9-3-3) vs. 13-Laurens (7-8) or 4-Gilboa (11-4-1) at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

14-Margaretville (5-8-1) or 3-Cherry Vally-Springfield (11-3-1) vs. 11-Edmeston (7-6-2) or 6-South Kortright (9-5-1) at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

10-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (7-6-2) or 7-Stamford (9-6) vs. 15-Worcester (4-10-1) or 2-Davenport (12-3-1) at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, times TBA

Nov. 6 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Trending Video

Recommended for you