SECTION FOUR BASEBALL

CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

May 27 Quarterfinals

1-Horseheads bye

5-Binghamton 5, 4-Vestal 4, 9 innings

3-Union-Endicott bye

2-Ithaca bye

June 1 Semifinals

1-Horseheads 16, 5-Binghamton 1

2-Ithaca 10, 3-Union-Endicott 0

June 3 Championship

1-Horseheads 3, 2-Ithaca 0

CLASS A TOURNAMENT

May 27 Quarterfinals

1-Maine Endwell bye

4-Johnson City 8, 5-Corning East 1

3-Elmira Southside 12, 6-Corning West 4

2-Elmira Free Academy bye

June 1 Semifinals

1-Maine-Endwell 7, 4-Johnson City 0

3-Elmira Southside 5, 2-Elmira Free Academy 1

June 3 Championship

1-Maine-Endwell 6, 3-Elmira Southside 1

Class B tournament

May 26 First Round

1-Lansing bye

9-Owego 7, 8-Waverly 5

5-Chenango Valley bye

4-Chenango Forks bye

3-Dryden bye

6-Oneonta 12, 11-Norwich 6

10-Susquehanna Valley 4, 7-Trumansburg 2

2-Windsor bye

May 27 Quarterfinal

2-Windsor 5, 10-Susquehanna Valley 2

May 28 Quarterfinals

1-Lansing 5, 9-Owego 1

5-Chenango Valley 2, 4-Chenango Forks 1

6-Oneonta 18, 3-Dryden 10

June 1 Semifinals

1-Lansing 4, 5-Chenango Valley 2

2-Windsor 6, 6-Oneonta 4

June 3 Championship

2-Windsor 14, 1-Lansing 12

Class C Tournament

May 26 First Round

1-Thomas A. Edison 16, 16-Oxford 1

8-Groton 14, 9-Walton 4

5-Newark Valley 4, 12-Harpursville 3

4-Seton Catholic 9, 13-Union Springs 0

3-Sidney 13, 14-Greene 1

6-Tioga 9, 11-Delhi 4

10-Newfield 15, 7-Moravia 6

15-Spencer-VanEtten 11, 2-Unatego 1

May 28 Quarterfinal

1-Thomas A. Edison 11, 8-Groton 5

4-Seton Catholic 17, 5-Newark Valley 3

3-Sidney 1, 6-Tioga 0

10-Newfield 7, 15-Spencer-Van Etten 1

June 1 Semifinal

1-Thomas A. Edison 4, 4-Seton Catholic 3 (8 innings)

June 2 Semifinal

3-Sidney 7, 10-Newfield 6

June 3 Championship

1-Thomas A. Edison 14, 3-Sidney 0

Class D tournament

May 26 First Round

1-Margaretville bye

8-Jefferson 4, 9-Morris 0

5-Elmira Notre Dame 13, 12-Deposit 10

13-Edmeston 2, 4-Davenport 0

3-Afton 8, 14-Worcester 5

6-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 8, 11-Cherry Valley-Springfield 6

10-Milford 12, 7-Hunter-Tannersville 3

2-Hancock bye

May 28 Quarterfinals

8-Jefferson 7, 1-Margaretville 3

13-Edmeston 8, 5-Elmira Notre Dame 7

6-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 7, 3-Afton 3

2-Hancock 13, 10-Milford 4

June 2 Semifinals

13-Edmeston 7, 8-Jefferson 5

2-Hancock 12, 6-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 6

June 3 Championship

2-Hancock 7, 13-Edmeston 0

___

SECTION FOUR SOFTBALL

CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

June 2 Semifinals

1-Binghamton 15, 4-Vestal 1

3-Union-Endicott 7, 2-Horseheads 1

June 5 Championship

3-Union-Endicott (11-8) vs. 1-Binghamton (14-5) at BAGSAI Complex, 5 p.m.

CLASS A TOURNAMENT

May 27 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Free Academy bye

4-Corning East 4, 5-Johnson City 3

3-Corning West 5, 6-Elmira Southside 0

2-Maine-Endwell bye

June 2 Semifinals

1-Elmira Free Academy 4, 4-Corning East 1

3-Corning West 6, 2-Maine-Endwell 4

June 5 Championship

3-Corning West (10-8) vs. 1-Elmira Free Academy (18-1) at Elmira Southside, 4 p.m.

CLASS B TOURNAMENT

May 27 First Round

1-Windsor bye

8-Lansing 4, 9-Waverly 0

5-Oneonta 6, 12-Norwich 0

4-Whitney Point bye

3-Susquehanna Valley bye

11-Chenango Forks 6, 6-Dryden 1

7-Owego 8, 10-Watkins Glen 1

2-Chenango Valley bye

June 1 Quarterfinals

1-Windsor 19, 8-Lansing 1

5-Oneonta 10, 4-Whitney Point 3

3-Susquehanna Valley 7, 11-Chenango Forks 3

2-Chenango Valley 14, 7-Owego 0

June 3 Semifinals

1-Windsor 4, 5-Oneonta 0

2-Chenango Valley 6, 3-Susquehanna Valley 1

June 5 Championship

2-Chenango Valley (13-5) vs. 1-Windsor (19-1) at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

CLASS C TOURNAMENT

May 27 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

9-Moravia 15, 8-Sidney 6

5-Tioga 7, 12-Walton 2

4-Greene 13, 13-Bainbridge-Guilford 1

3-Union Springs 10, 14-Spencer-Van Etten 1

6-Newark Valley 7, 11-Oxford 0

7-Thomas A. Edison 7, 10-Groton 3

2-Seton Catholic 4, 15-Harpursville 0

June 1 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Notre Dame 5, 9-Moravia 1

4-Greene 2, 5-Tioga 1

2-Seton 13, 7-Thomas A. Edison 2

June 2 Quarterfinal

6-Newark Valley 13, 3-Union Springs 0

June 3 Semifinals

4-Greene 1, 1-Elmira Notre Dame 0

2-Seton CC 4, 6-Newark Valley 3

June 5 Championship

4-Greene (17-2) vs. 2-Seton CC (13-6) at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

CLASS D TOURNAMENT

May 26 First Round

4-Jefferson 6, 13-Edmeston 4

May 27 First Round

1-Afton bye

9-Andes 6, 8-Gilboa 3

3-Deposit bye

6-Downsville 4, 11-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 3

7-Milford 17, 10-Margaretville 5

2-Schenevus bye

May 28 First Round

5-Roxbury 13, 12-Franklin 4

June 1 Quarterfinals

1-Afton 26, 9-Andes 0

5-Roxbury 8, 4-Jefferson 4

3-Deposit 11, 6-Downsville 0

2-Schenevus 12, 7-Milford 2

June 3 Semifinals

1-Afton 13, 5-Roxbury 0

3-Deposit 6, 2-Schenevus 0

June 5 Championship

3-Deposit (17-4) vs. 1-Afton (16-4) at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you