SECTION FOUR BASEBALL

CLASS B

May 20 First Round

8-Waverly 3, 9-Newark Valley 1

May 22 Quarterfinals

1-Susquehanna Valley 8, 8-Waverly 1

5-Chenango Valley 2, 4-Oneonta 1

6-Dryden 3, 3-Chenango Forks 1

7-Union Springs 1, 2-Norwich 0

May 27 Semifinals

5-Chenango Valley (10-10) at 1-Susquehanna Valley (11-8), 4:30 p.m.

7-Union Springs (15-6) at 6-Dryden (12-6), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Binghamton University, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

May 20 First Round

8-Unatego 8, 9-Unadilla Valley 5

5-Elmira Notre Dame 15, 12-Harpursville 1

4-Trumansburg 7, 13-Bainbridge-Guilford 5

6-Lansing 10, 11-Marathon 4

7-Sidney 7, 10-Oxford 2

May 22 Quarterfinals

1-Seton Catholic Central 7, 8-Unatego 0

5-Elmira ND 8, 4-Trumansburg 2

3-Tioga 4, 6-Lansing 2

May 23 Quarterfinal

2-Thomas A. Edison 4, 7-Sidney 3

May 27 Semifinals

5-Elmira ND (14-5) at 1-Seton CC (12-6), 4:30 p.m.

3-Tioga (13-1) at 2-Thomas A. Edison (16-2), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Conlon Field or Broome Community College, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

May 19 First Round

4-Milford 10, 13-Laurens 1

May 20 First Round

9-Stamford 6, 9-Schenevus 4

5-Windham 8, 12-Davenport 5

14-Richfield Springs 5, Gilboa 4

6-Deposit 8, 11-Margaretville 3

7-Downsville 6, 10-Afton 5, 8 innings

15-Franklin 3, 2-Edmeston 1

May 22 Quarterfinals

1-Hancock 10, 8-Stamford 0

4-Milford 3, 5-Windham 0

6-Deposit 15, 14-RS 2

May 23 Quarterfinal

7-Downsville 6, 15-Franklin 4

May 27 Semifinals

4-Milford (14-4) at 1-Hancock (15-4), 4:30 p.m.

7-Downsville (10-4) at 6-Deposit (11-7), 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Damaschke Field, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION FOUR SOFTBALL

CLASS B

May 27 Quarterfinals

8-Newark Valley (6-9) at 1-Windsor (17-1), 4:30 p.m.

5-Susquehanna Valley (9-7) at 4-Chenango Valley (10-7), 4:30 p.m.

6-Chenango Forks (8-9) at 3-Waverly (12-2), 4:30 p.m.

7-Whitney Point (10-4) at 2-Oneonta (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

May 29 Semifinals

8-NV/1-Windsor vs. 5-SV/4-CV at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-CF/3-Waverly vs. 7-WP/2-Oneonta at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

May 22 First Round

5-Sidney 16, 12-Bainbridge-Guilford 0

4-Tioga 14, 13-Unatego 0

6-Lansing 3, 11-Seton Catholic Central 2

7-Groton 13, 10-Moravia 7

May 24 First Round

9-Harpursville (8-5) at 8-Candor (9-8), 1 p.m.

May 27 Quarterfinals

9-Harpursville/8-Candor at 1-Thomas A. Edison (14-2), 4:30 p.m.

5-Sidney (13-5) at 4-Tioga (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

6-Lansing (12-7) at 3-Union Springs (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

7-Groton (10-6) at 2-Elmira ND (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 29 Semifinals

9-Harpursville/8-Candor/1-TAE vs. 5-Sidney/4-Tioga at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-Lansing/3-US vs. 7-Groton/2-END at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

May 21 First Round

2-Hancock 23, 15-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 0

9-Schenevus 12, 8-Southern Cayuga 8

May 22 First Round

5-Deposit 17, 12-Milford 1

4-Edmeston 10, 13-Downsville 0

7-Richfield Springs 18, 10-Roxbury 1

May 23 First Round

11-Davenport 17, 6-Windham 12

14-Laurens 8, 3-Gilboa 6

May 27 Quarterfinals

9-Schenevus (11-5) at 1-Afton (14-2), 4:30 p.m.

5-Deposit (14-6) at 4-Edmeston (15-0), 4:30 p.m.

14-Laurens (8-11) at 11-Davenport (8-3), 4:30 p.m.

7-Richfield Springs (15-3) at 2-Hancock (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 29 Semifinals

9-Schenevus/1-Afton vs. 5-Deposit/4-Edmeston at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Laurens/11-Davenport vs. 7-RS/2-Hancock at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you