SECTION FOUR BASEBALL

CLASS AA

May 26 Quarterfinals

1-Ithaca bye

5-Corning Painted Post 6, 4-Binghamton 5

2-Horseheads bye

May 27 Quarterfinal

6-Vestal (4-10) at 3-Union-Endicott (8-5-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Semifinals

5-CPP (8-9) at 1-Ithaca (14-5), 5 p.m.

6-Vestal/3-U-E at 2-HH (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

May 27 Quarterfinals

1-Maine-Endwell bye

5-Owego (5-7-1) at 4-Norwich (7-5-1), 4:30 p.m.

6-Elmira Free Academy (0-14) at 3-Elmira Southside (7-11), 4:30 p.m.

2-Johnson City bye

May 31 Semifinals

5-Owego/4-Norwich at 1-M-E (6-6), 4:30 p.m.

6-EFA/3-ESS at 2-JC (10-3), 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

May 25 First Round

1-Oneonta bye

8-Windsor 4, 9-Chenango Forks 3

5-Trumansburg bye

4-Waverly bye

3-Lansing bye

6-Susquehanna Valley bye

7-Newark Valley bye

2-Chenango Valley bye

May 27 Quarterfinals

5-Trumansburg (9-7) at 4-Waverly (13-3), 12:30 p.m.

8-Windsor (5-13) at 1-Oneonta (18-1), 4:30 p.m.

6-SV (3-10) at 3-Lansing (16-0), 4:30 p.m.

7-NV (8-7) at 2-CV (12-2), 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Semifinals

8-Windsor/1-Oneonta vs. 5-Trumansburg/4-Waverly at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-SV/3-Lansing vs. 7-NV/2-CV at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome CC, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

May 25 First Round

1-Thomas A. Edison bye

8-Unatego 7, 9-Spencer-Van Etten 6, 8 inn.

5-Moravia 5, 12-Harpursville 3

4-Tioga 12, 13-Delhi 1

3-Sidney 8, 14-Unadilla Valley 2

6-Newfield 7, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 0

7-Seton Catholic Central 13, 10-Greene 1

15-Oxford 7, 2-Union Springs 2

May 27 Quarterfinals

8-Unatego (11-9) at 1-Edison (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

5-Moravia (11-7) at 4-Tioga (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

6-Newfield (11-6) vs. 3-Sidney (15-1-1) at Afton, 4:30 p.m.

15-Oxford (5-10) at 7-SCC (5-9-1) at Conlon Field in Binghamton, 7 p.m.

May 31 Semifinals

8-Unatego/1-Edison vs. 5-Moravia/4-Tioga at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

3-Sidney/6-Newfield vs. 7-SCC/15-Oxford at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Conlon Field in Binghamton, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

May 25 First Round

1-Hancock bye

8-Elmira Notre Dame 21, 9-Davenport 0

12-Worcester 8, 5-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 7

4-Margaretville 8, 13-Roxbury 0

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield bye

11-Hunter-Tannersville 11, 6-Edmeston 1

7-Richfield Springs 10, 10-South Kortright 1

2-Jefferson bye

May 27 Quarterfinals

8-END (6-10) at 1-Hancock (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

12-Worcester (7-6) at 4-Margaretville (10-2), 4:30 p.m.

11-H-T (8-5) at 3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (11-2), 4:30 p.m.

7-RS (11-5) at 2-Jefferson (11-2), 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Semifinals

8-END/1-Hancock vs. 12-Worcester/4-Margaretville at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-H-T/3-CV-S vs. 7-RS/2-Jefferson at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4:30 p.m.

___

SECTION FOUR SOFTBALL

CLASS AA

May 25 Quarterfinal

3-Union-Endicott 11, 6-Ithaca 2

May 26 Quarterfinals

1-Corning bye

2-Vestal bye

May 27 Quarterfinal

5-Horseheads (9-8) at 4-Binghamton (9-8), 4:30 p.m.

June 1 Semifinals

5-HH/4-Binghamton at 1-Corning (16-4), 4:30 p.m.

3-U-E (11-7) at 2-Vestal (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

May 25 Quarterfinal

5-Owego 5, 4-Johnson City 0

May 26 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Free Academy bye

3-Elmira Southside bye

2-Maine-Endwell bye

June 1 Semifinals

5-Owego (6-10) at 1-Elmira Free Academy (11-6), 4:30 p.m.

3-Elmira Southside (3-15) at 2-Maine-Endwell (6-8), 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

May 26 First Round

1-Windsor bye

8-Chenango Forks 11, 9-Dryden 5

5-Lansing bye

4-Whitney Point bye

3-Chenango Valley bye

6-Oneonta bye

2-Susquehanna Valley bye

May 27 First Round

10-Newark Valley (10-7) at 7-Waverly (9-5), 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Quarterfinals

8-CF (8-9) at 1-Windsor (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

5-Lansing (12-5) at 4-Whitney Point (16-2), 4:30 p.m.

6-Oneonta (8-10) at 3-Chenango Valley (15-5), 4:30 p.m.

10-NV/7-Waverly at 2-Susquehanna Valley (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Semifinals

8-CF/1-Windsor vs. 5-Lansing/4-WP at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-Oneonta/3-CV vs. 10-NV/7-Waverly/2-SV at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

May 26 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame bye

8-Bainbridge-Guilford 13, 9-Moravia 4

5-Thomas A. Edison 13, 12-Newfield 1

4-Groton bye

3-Tioga bye

11-Harpursville at 6-Union Springs (11-7), 4:30 p.m.

10-Oxford (9-7) at 7-Seton Catholic Central (7-10), 4:30 p.m.

2-Greene bye

May 31 Quarterfinals

8-B-G (11-4) at 1-END (20-0), 4:30 p.m.

5-Edison (14-5) at 4-Groton (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

11-Harpursville/6-US at 3-Tioga (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

10-Oxford/7-SCC at 2-Greene (17-1), 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Semifinals

8-B-G/1-END vs. 5-Edison/4-Groton at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-Harpursville/6-US/3-Tioga vs. 10-Oxford/7-SCC/2-Greene at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

May 26 First Round

1-Afton bye

5-Hancock 16, 12-Edmeston 2

4-Schenevus 19, 13-Jefferson 0

3-Milford 10, 14-Worcester 1

7-Franklin 11, 10-Downsville 2

2-Deposit 7, 15-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 4

May 27 First Round

9-Margaretville (9-3) at 8-Gilboa (9-4), 4:30 p.m.

11-Morris (9-5) at 6-Roxbury (10-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Quarterfinals

9-Margaretville/8-Gilboa at 1-Afton (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

5-Hancock (10-7) at 4-Schenevus (15-5, 4:30 p.m.

11-Morris/6-Roxbury at 3-Milford (14-3), 4:30 p.m.

7-Franklin (11-4) at 2-Deposit (16-3), 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Semifinals

9-Margaretville/8-Gilboa/1-Afton vs. 5-Hancock/4-Schenevus at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

3-Milford/11-Morris/6-Roxbury vs. 7-Franklin/2-Deposit at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you