CSS80E7.jpg

Schenevus shortstop Amy Weber catches a throw from catcher Maura Harrington as Milford's Kaley Chase slides safely into second during Friday's Tri-Valley League East Division tiebreaker in Laurens.

SECTION FOUR BASEBALL

CLASS AA

May 27 Quarterfinals

1-Ithaca (11-3) bye

5-Corning Painted Post (7-9) at 4-Binghamton (7-6), 4:30 p.m.

6-Vestal (4-10) at 3-Union-Endicott (8-5-1), 4:30 p.m.

2-Horseheads (10-5) bye

May 31 Semifinals

5-CPP/4-Binghamton at 1-Ithaca (11-3), 4:30 p.m.

6-Vestal/3-U-E at 2-HH (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

May 27 Quarterfinals

1-Maine-Endwell (6-6) bye

5-Owego (5-7-1) at 4-Norwich (7-5-1), 4:30 p.m.

6-Elmira Free Academy (0-14) at 3-Elmira Southside (7-11), 4:30 p.m.

2-Johnson City (10-3) bye

May 31 Semifinals

5-Owego/4-Norwich at 1-M-E (6-6), 4:30 p.m.

6-EFA/3-ESS at 2-JC (10-3), 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Union-Endicott, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

May 25 First Round

1-Oneonta (16-1) bye

9-Chenango Forks (4-11) at 8-Windsor (4-13), 4:30 p.m.

5-Trumansburg (9-7) bye

4-Waverly (13-3) bye

3-Lansing (16-0) bye

6-Susquehanna Valley (3-10) bye

7-Newark Valley (8-7) bye

2-Chenango Valley (12-2) bye

May 27 Quarterfinals

9-CF/8-Windsor at 1-Oneonta (16-1), 4:30 p.m.

5-Trumansburg (9-7) at 4-Waverly (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

6-SV (3-10) at 3-Lansing (16-0), 4:30 p.m.

7-NV (8-7) at 2-CV (12-2), 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Semifinals

9-CF/8-Windsor/1-Oneonta vs. 5-Trumansburg/4-Waverly at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-SV/3-Lansing vs. 7-NV/2-CV at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome Community College, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

May 25 First Round

1-Thomas A. Edison (15-2) bye

9-Spencer-Van Etten (7-8) at 8-Unatego (10-9), 4:30 p.m.

12-Harpursville (8-8) at 5-Moravia (10-7), 4:30 p.m.

13-Delhi (7-9) at 4-Tioga (14-3), 4:30 p.m.

14-Unadilla Valley (6-8) at 3-Sidney (14-1-1), 4:30 p.m.

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (8-5) at 6-Newfield (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

10-Greene (8-7) at 7-Seton Catholic Central (4-9-1), 4:30 p.m.

15-Oxford (4-10) at 2-Union Springs (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

May 27 Quarterfinals

9-S-VE/8-Unatego at 1-Edison (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

12-Harpursville/5-Moravia vs. 13-Delhi/4-Tioga at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-UV/3-Sidney vs. 11-B-G/6-Newfield at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

10-Greene/7-SCC vs. 15-Oxford/2-US at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Semifinals

9-S-VE/8-Unatego/1-Edison vs. 12-Harpursville/5-Moravia/13-Delhi/4-Tioga at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-UV/3-Sidney/11-B-G/6-Newfield vs. 10-Greene/7-SCC/15-Oxford/2-US at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Conlon Field in Binghamton, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

May 25 First Round

1-Hancock (13-4) bye

9-Davenport (7-5) at 8-Elmira Notre Dame (5-10), 4:30 p.m.

12-Worcester (6-5) at 5-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (10-3), 4:30 p.m.

13-Roxbury (6-6) at 4-Margaretville (8-2), 4:30 p.m.

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (11-2) bye

11-Hunter-Tannersville (7-5) at 6-Edmeston (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

10-South Kortright (6-4) at 7-Richfield Springs (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

2-Jefferson (11-1) bye

May 27 Quarterfinals

9-Davenport/8-END at 1-Hancock (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

12-Worcester/5-G-MU vs. 13-Roxbury/4-Margaretville at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-H-T/6-Edmeston at 3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (11-2), 4:30 p.m.

10-SK/7-RS at 2-Jefferson (11-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Semifinals

9-Davenport/8-END/1-Hancock vs. 12-Worcester/5-G-MU/13-Roxbury/4-Margaretville at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-H-T/6-Edmeston/3-CV-S vs. 10-SK/7-RS/2-Jefferson at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION FOUR SOFTBALL

CLASS AA

May 26 Quarterfinals

1-Corning (15-3) bye

5-Horseheads (9-8) at 4-Binghamton (9-8), 4:30 p.m.

6-Ithaca (2-10) at 3-Union-Endicott (10-7), 4:30 p.m.

2-Vestal (11-4) bye

June 1 Semifinals

5-HH/4-Binghamton at 1-Corning (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

6-Ithaca/3-U-E at 2-Vestal (11-4), 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

May 26 Quarterfinals

1-Elmira Free Academy (11-6) bye

5-Owego (5-10) at 4-Johnson City (5-9), 4:30 p.m.

3-Elmira Southside (3-15) bye

2-Maine-Endwell (6-8) bye

June 1 Semifinals

5-Owego/4-JC at 1-Elmira Free Academy (11-6), 4:30 p.m.

3-Elmira Southside (3-15) at 2-Maine-Endwell (6-8), 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

May 26 First Round

1-Windsor (14-4) bye

9-Dryden (10-8) at 8-Chenango Forks (7-9), 4:30 p.m.

5-Lansing (12-5) bye

4-Whitney Point (16-2) bye

3-Chenango Valley (13-5) bye

6-Oneonta (8-10) bye

10-Newark Valley (10-7) at 7-Waverly (9-5), 4:30 p.m.

2-Susquehanna Valley (11-4) bye

May 31 Quarterfinals

9-Dryden/8-CF at 1-Windsor (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

5-Lansing (12-5) at 4-Whitney Point (16-2), 4:30 p.m.

6-Oneonta (8-10) at 3-Chenango Valley (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

10-NV/7-Waverly at 2-Susquehanna Valley (11-4), 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Semifinals

9-Dryden/8-CF/1-Windsor vs. 5-Lansing/4-WP at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-Oneonta/3-CV vs. 10-NV/7-Waverly/2-SV at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

May 26 First Round

1-Elmira Notre Dame (20-0) bye

9-Moravia (6-9) at 8-Bainbridge-Guilford (10-4), 4:30 p.m.

12-Newfield (5-10) at 5-Thomas A. Edison (13-5), 4:30 p.m.

4-Groton (10-6) bye

3-Tioga (13-3) bye

11-Harpursville at 6-Union Springs (11-7), 4:30 p.m.

10-Oxford (9-7) at 7-Seton Catholic Central (7-10), 4:30 p.m.

2-Greene (16-1) bye

May 31 Quarterfinals

9-Moravia/8-B-G at 1-END (20-0), 4:30 p.m.

12-Newfield/5-Edison at 4-Groton (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

11-Harpursville/6-US at 3-Tioga (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

10-Oxford/7-SCC at 2-Greene (16-1), 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Semifinals

9-Moravia/8-B-G/1-END vs. 12-Newfield/5-Edison/4-Groton at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-Harpursville/6-US/3-Tioga vs. 10-Oxford/7-SCC/2-Greene at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

May 25 First Round

13-Jefferson (5-4) at 4-Schenevus (14-5), 4 p.m.

May 26 First Round

1-Afton (12-2) bye

9-Margaretville (8-3) at 8-Gilboa (9-3), 4:30 p.m.

12-Edmeston (8-7) at 5-Hancock (9-7), 4:30 p.m.

14-Worcester (6-6) at 3-Milford (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

11-Morris (9-5) at 6-Roxbury (10-3), 4:30 p.m.

10-Downsville (6-3) at 7-Franklin (10-4), 4:30 p.m.

15-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (7-7) at 2-Deposit (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Quarterfinals

9-Margaretville/8-Gilboa at 1-Afton (12-2), 4:30 p.m.

12-Edmeston/5-Hancock vs. 13-Jefferson/4-Schenevus at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Worcester/3-Milford vs. 11-Morris/6-Roxbury at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

10-Downsville/7-Franklin vs. 15-G-MU/2-Deposit at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 2 Semifinals

9-Margaretville/8-Gilboa/1-Afton vs. 12-Edmeston/5-Hancock/13-Jefferson/4-Schenevus at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Worcester/3-Milford/11-Morris/6-Roxbury vs. 10-Downsville/7-Franklin/15-G-MU/2-Deposit at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

June 4 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you