SECTION FOUR BASEBALL

CLASS B

May 20 First Round

1-Susquehanna Valley (10-8) bye

9-Newark Valley (7-6) at 8-Waverly (10-8), 4:30 p.m.

5-Chenango Valley (8-8) bye

4-Oneonta (9-10) bye

3-Chenango Forks (9-9) bye

6-Dryden (11-6) bye

7-Union Springs (13-6) bye

2-Norwich (10-7) bye

May 22 Quarterfinals

9-NV/8-Waverly at 1-Susquehanna Valley (10-8), 4:30 p.m.

5-Chenango Valley (8-8) at 4-Oneonta (9-10), 4:30 p.m.

6-Dryden (11-6) at 3-Chenango Forks (9-9), 4:30 p.m.

7-Union Springs (13-6) at 2-Norwich (10-7), 4:30 p.m.

May 27 Semifinals

9-NV/8-Waverly/1-SV vs. 5-CV/4-Oneonta at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-Dryden/3-CF vs. 7-US/2-Norwich at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Binghamton University, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

May 20 First Round

1-Seton Catholic Central (10-5) bye

9-Unadilla Valley (10-5) at 8-Unatego (12-8), 4:30 p.m.

12-Harpursville (6-8) at 5-Elmira Notre Dame (12-5), 4:30 p.m.

13-Bainbridge-Guilford (7-8) at 4-Trumansburg (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

3-Tioga (12-1) bye

11-Marathon (4-10) at 6-Lansing (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

10-Oxford (7-5) at 7-Sidney (15-5), 4:30 p.m.

2-Thomas A. Edison (15-2) bye

May 22 Quarterfinals

9-UV/8-Unatego at 1-Seton Catholic Central (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

12-Harpursville/5-END vs. 13-B-G/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-Marathon/6-Lansing at 3-Tioga (12-1), 4:30 p.m.

10-Oxford/7-Sidney at 2-Thomas A. Edison (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

May 27 Semifinals

9-UV/8-Unatego/1-SCC vs. 12-Harpursville/5-END/13-B-G/4-Trumansburg at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-Marathon/6-Lansing/3-Tioga vs. 10-Oxford/7-Sidney/TAE at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Conlon Field or Broome Community College, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

May 19 First Round

4-Milford 10, 13-Laurens 1

May 20 First Round

1-Hancock (14-4) bye

9-Schenevus (10-4) at 8-Stamford (8-3), 4:30 p.m.

12-Davenport (7-5) at 5-Windham (10-3), 4:30 p.m.

14-Richfield Springs (6-7) at 3-Gilboa (12-2), 4:30 p.m.

11-Margaretville (7-6) at 6-Deposit (9-7), 4:30 p.m.

10-Afton (7-10) at 7-Downsville (8-4), 4:30 p.m.

15-Franklin (6-7) at 2-Edmeston (15-1), 4:30 p.m.

May 22 Quarterfinals

9-Schenevus/8-Stamford at 1-Hancock (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

12-Davenport/5-Windham at 4-Milford (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

14-RS/3-Gilboa vs. 11-Margaretville/6-Deposit at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

10-Afton/7-Downsville vs. 15-Franklin/2-Edmeston at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 27 Semifinals

9-Schenevus/8-Stamford/1-Hancock vs. 12-Davenport/5-Windham/4-Milford at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-RS/3-Gilboa/11-Margaretville/6-Deposit vs. 10-Afton/7-Downsville/15-Franklin/2-Edmeston at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 30 Championship

Semifinal winners at Damaschke Field, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION FOUR SOFTBALL

CLASS B

May 27 Quarterfinals

8-Newark Valley (6-9) at 1-Windsor (17-1), 4:30 p.m.

5-Susquehanna Valley (9-7) at 4-Chenango Valley (10-7), 4:30 p.m.

6-Chenango Forks (8-9) at 3-Waverly (12-2), 4:30 p.m.

7-Whitney Point (10-4) at 2-Oneonta (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

May 29 Semifinals

8-NV/1-Windsor vs. 5-SV/4-CV at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

6-CF/3-Waverly vs. 7-WP/2-Oneonta at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

May 22 First Round

1-Thomas A. Edison (14-2) bye

9-Harpursville (8-5) at 8-Candor (9-8), 4:30 p.m.

12-Bainbridge-Guilford (7-7) at 5-Sidney (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

13-Unatego (7-8) at 4-Tioga (12-3), 4:30 p.m.

3-Union Springs (15-2) bye

11-Seton Catholic Central (2-15) at 6-Lansing (11-7), 4:30 p.m.

10-Moravia (9-10) at 7-Groton (9-6), 4:30 p.m.

2-Elmira Notre Dame (15-3) bye

May 27 Quarterfinals

9-Harpursville/8-Candor at 1-Thomas A. Edison (14-2), 4:30 p.m.

12-B-G/5-Sidney vs. 13-Unatego/4-Tioga at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-SCC/6-Lansing at 3-Union Springs (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

10-Moravia/7-Groton at 2-Elmira Notre Dame (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 29 Semifinals

9-Harpursville/8-Candor/1-TAE vs. 12-B-G/5-Sidney/13-Unatego/4-Tioga at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

11-SCC/6-Lansing/3-US vs. 10-Moravia/7-Groton/2-END at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

May 21 First Round

15-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (7-6) at 2-Hancock (14-2), 4:30 p.m.

May 22 First Round

1-Afton (14-2) bye

9-Schenevus (10-4) at 8-Southern Cayuga (6-8), 4:30 p.m.

12-Milford (9-5) at 5-Deposit (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

13-Downsville (6-7) at 4-Edmeston (14-0), 4:30 p.m.

14-Laurens (7-10) at 3-Gilboa (14-0), 4:30 p.m.

11-Davenport (7-3) at 6-Windham (11-2), 4:30 p.m.

10-Roxbury (10-4) at 7-Richfield Springs (14-3), 4:30 p.m.

May 27 Quarterfinals

9-Schenevus/8-SC at 1-Afton (14-2), 4:30 p.m.

12-Milford/5-Deposit vs. 13-Downsville/4-Edmeston at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Laurens/3-Gilboa vs. 11-Davenport/6-Windham at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

10-Roxbury/7-RS vs. 15-G-MU/2-Hancock at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 29 Semifinals

9-Schenevus/8-SC/1-Afton vs. 12-Milford/5-Deposit/13-Downsville/4-Edmeston at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

14-Laurens/3-Gilboa/11-Davenport/6-Windham vs. 10-Roxbury/7-RS/15-G-MU/2-Hancock at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.

May 31 Championship

Semifinal winners at BAGSAI Complex, 3 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you