SECTION FOUR BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS AA

Feb. 21 Quarterfinals

1-Binghamton bye

5-Vestal 52, 4-Ithaca 51

3-Horseheads 70, 6-Corning PP 62

2-Union-Endicott 75, 7-Elmira 66

Feb. 24 Semifinals

5-Vestal (8-10) at 1-Binghamton (18-0), 7:15 p.m.

3-Horseheads (10-8) at 2-Union-Endicott (11-6), 7 p.m.

Feb. 29 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS A

Feb. 21 Semifinals

1-Maine-Endwell 73, 4-Owego 49

2-Seton Catholic Central 72, 3-Johnson City 54

March 1 Championship

2-Seton Catholic Central (15-4) vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (8-9) at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS B

Feb. 21 First Round

1-Norwich bye

9-Trumansburg 61, 8-Whitney Point 50

5-Waverly bye

4-Oneonta bye

3-Chenango Valley bye

6-Dryden bye

7-Windsor bye

2-Susquehanna Valley bye

Feb. 24 Quarterfinals

9-Trumansburg (8-10) at 1-Norwich (12-4), 7 p.m.

5-Waverly (15-2) at 4-Oneonta (12-6), 7:45 p.m.

6-Dryden (10-7) at 3-Chenango Valley (10-6), 7 p.m.

7-Windsor (4-13) at 2-Susquehanna Valley (11-6), 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 Semifinals

9-Trumansburg/1-Norwich vs. 5-Waverly/4-Oneonta at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6-Dryden/3-CV vs. 7-Windsor/2-SV at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS C

Feb. 21 First Round

1-Groton 76, 16-Unadilla Valley 41

9-Union Springs 56, 8-Bainbridge-Guilford 50

5-Watkins Glen 54, 12-Odessa-Montour 40

4-Marathon 51, 13-Lansing 44

3-Elmira Notre Dame 71, 14-Tioga 58

6-Moravia 72, 11-Thomas A. Edison 44

7-Sidney 46, 10-Oxford 37

2-Unatego 75, 15-Greene 63

Feb. 24 Quarterfinals

9-Union Springs (10-8) at 1-Groton (16-1), 7 p.m.

4-Marathon (12-7) at 5-Watkins Glen (13-5), 7 p.m.

6-Moravia (10-7) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (16-2), 7 p.m.

7-Sidney (12-6) at 2-Unatego (18-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 Semifinals

1-Groton/9-US vs. 5-WG/4-Marathon at higher seed, 7 p.m.

3-END/6-Moravia vs. 7-Sidney/2-Unatego at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Feb. 21 First Round

1-Hunter-Tannersville bye

8-Gilbertsville-MU 40, 9-Richfield Springs 38

12-Milford 61, 5-Hancock 56, OT

4-Edmeston 49, 13-Deposit 43

3-Morris 49, 14-Roxbury 29

11-Stamford 49, 6-Davenport 42

7-Cherry Valley-Springfield 56, 10-Jefferson 42

2-South Kortright bye

Feb. 24 Quarterfinals

8-Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (12-7) at 1-Hunter-Tannersville (17-1), 7 p.m.

12-Milford (9-6) at 4-Edmeston (15-2), 7 p.m.

11-Stamford (11-7) at 3-Morris (17-2), 6 p.m.

7-Cherry Valley-Springfield at 2-South Kortright (16-2), 6 p.m.

Feb. 28 Semifinals

8-G-MU/1-H-T vs. 12-Milford/4-Edmeston at Oneonta State, time TBA

3-Morris/11-Stamford vs. 7-CV-S/2-SK at Oneonta State, time TBA

March 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

___

SECTION FOUR GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS AA

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Binghamton bye

5-Vestal 55, 4-Corning PP 39

3-Union-Endicott 53, 6-Elmira 25

2-Horseheads bye

Feb. 24 Semifinals

5-Vestal (7-12) at 1-Binghamton (18-0), 5:30 p.m.

3-Union-Endicott (11-6) at 2-Horseheads (14-3), 6 p.m.

Feb. 29 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

March 1 Championship

2-Owego (12-5) vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (9-7) at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Feb. 22 First Round

1-Oneonta bye

9-Windsor 32, 8-Chenango Forks 29

5-Chenango Valley bye

4-Seton Catholic Central bye

3-Susquehanna Valley bye

6-Waverly 59, 11-Whitney Point 42

7-Dryden 52, 10-Trumansburg 29

2-Norwich bye

Feb. 24 Quarterfinal

9-Windsor (3-15) at 1-Oneonta (14-4), 6 p.m.

Feb. 25 Quarterfinals

5-Chenango Valley (9-7) at 4-Seton CC (13-4), 7 p.m.

6-Waverly (13-5) at 3-Susquehanna Valley (13-4), 7 p.m.

7-Dryden (11-7) at 2-Norwich (11-5), 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 Semifinals

9-Windsor/1-Oneonta vs. 5-CV/4-SCC at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6-Waverly/3-SV vs. 7-Dryden/2-Norwich at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Feb. 22 First Round

1-Lansing 60, 16-Sidney 11

9-Bainbridge-Guilford 42, 8-Tioga 41

5-Elmira Notre Dame 55, 12-Newfield 42

4-Marathon 60, 13-Oxford 51

3-Harpursville 77, 14-Groton 52

11-Unatego 42, 6-Moravia 35

10-Unadilla Valley 54, 7-Walton 52

2-Watkins Glen 66, 15-Thomas A. Edison 38

Feb. 25 Quarterfinals

9-Bainbridge-Guilford (12-7) at 1-Lansing (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Elmira Notre Dame (14-5) at 4-Marathon (15-3), 2 p.m.

11-Unatego (13-6) at 3-Harpursville (19-0), 3 p.m.

10-Unadilla Valley (13-4) at 2-Watkins Glen (17-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 29 Semifinals

1-Lansing/9-B-G vs. 5-END/4-Marathon at higher seed, 7 p.m.

3-Harpursville/11-Unatego vs. 10-UV/2-WG at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Feb. 22 First Round

1-South Kortright bye

9-Hancock 47, 8-Davenport 39

5-Southern Cayuga 57, 12-Cherry Valley-Springfield 47

4-Candor 28, 13-Stamford 25

3-Worcester 48, 14-Morris 38

6-Schenevus 50, 11-Gilboa 28

10-Milford 49, 7-Hunter-Tannersville 40

2-Franklin 49, 15-Roxbury 33

Feb. 25 Quarterfinals

9-Hancock (8-11) at 1-South Kortright (18-0), 5 p.m.

5-Southern Cayuga (10-9) at 4-Candor (10-8), 3:30 p.m.

6-Schenevus (14-3) at 3-Worcester (14-3), 7 p.m.

10-Milford (9-6) at 2-Franklin (15-1), 7 p.m.

Feb. 29 Semifinals

9-Hancock/1-SK vs. 5-SC/4-Candor at Oneonta State, time TBA

3-Worcester/6-Schenevus vs. 10-Milford/2-Franklin at Oneonta State, time TBA

March 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

___

SECTION THREE BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS C TOURNAMENT

Feb. 14 First Round

1-Cooperstown bye

9-Sauquoit Valley 56, 8-Tully 54

5-Syracuse Academy of Science 85, 12-Port Byron 63

4-Syracuse Institute of Technology 70, 13-Waterville 44

6-Pulaski 66, 11-West Canada 56

7-Little Falls 61, 10-Fabius-Pompey 42

2-Mohawk 76, 15-Watertown IHC 50

Feb. 15 First Round

3-Beaver River 65, 14-Thousand Islands 53

Feb. 17 Quarterfinals

1-Cooperstown 70, 9-SV 39

5-SAS 76, 4-SIT 64

3-BR 51, 6-Pulaski 46

Feb. 18 Quarterfinal

2-Mohawk 59, 7-LF 46

Feb. 22 Semifinal

3-BR 70, 2-Mohawk 59

Feb. 23 Semifinal

1-Cooperstown 78, 5-Syracuse Academy of Science 56

March 4 Championship

3-Beaver River (19-2) vs. 1-Cooperstown (19-1) at Syracuse Carrier Dome, 11 a.m.

___

SECTION THREE GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS C-2 TOURNAMENT

Feb. 16 Quarterfinal

4-West Canada Valley 42, 5-Dolgeville 40

Feb. 17 Quarterfinals

1-Weedsport 53, 8-Mohawk 42

3-Fabius-Pompey 70, 6-Lafayette 40

2-Cooperstown 54, 7-Waterville 42

Feb. 21 Semifinal

1-Weedsport 57, 4-WCV 52

Feb. 23 Semifinal

3-F-P 51, 2-Cooperstown 42

Feb. 28 Championship

3-F-P (16-4) vs. 1-Weedsport (20-0) at TBA, TBA

March 2 C-1/C-2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Syracuse Carrier Dome, 5 p.m.

Trending Video

Recommended for you