Senior forward Robin Ward scored a game-high 23 points for South Kortright, which cruised to a 53-24 Delaware League girls basketball victory over visiting Downsville on Thursday.

The defending Delaware League and Section Four Class D champion Rams jumped to a 26-11 halftime lead en route to a 4-0 overall record and a 2-0 league mark.

Miquela Hanselman contributed 10 rebounds and five assists for the Rams, who received 12 points from Kayla Craft.

Downsville's Kaileen Townsend and Leigha Latourette each scored seven points to lead the Eagles.

SK travels to Gilboa on Wednesday.

SK 53, Downsville 24

DOWNSVILLE: Kaileen Townsend 3 0-0 7, Chelsea Doig 1 0-0 2, Leigha Latourette 3 1-2 7, Beth Bierstine 0 1-2 1, Ashley Biuens 2 0-0 4, Courtney Jennings 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 10 3-6 24.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (4-0, 2-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 2 0-0 4, Tori Rockefeller 3 0-0 6, Cali Lutz 0-0 0-0, Kayla Craft 6 0-0 12, Britney Northrop 2 0-0 4, Miquela Hanselman 2 0-0 4, Robin Ward 11 1-2 23. TOTALS: 26 1-2 53.

Downsville ..... 3 8 5 8 _ 24

South Kortright ..... 10 16 8 19 _ 53

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Townsend). JV score: SK won.

Cooperstown 49, LF 41

Nicole Cring had 11 points, eight rebounds and seven blocks to lead host Cooperstown to a non-division victory in the Center State Conference.

Cring, a 5-foot-11 junior center, was one of three double-digit scorers for the Redskins (1-1). Alexis Bloomfield scored a team-best 13 points for Cooperstown, which received 12 from Sumer Murdock.

Bloomfield had six points in the third quarter, when the Redskins outscored Little Falls, 19-8, to take a 42-29 lead.

Jenna Baker, who sat for the third quarter with four fouls, had 13 points to pace Little Falls.

Cooperstown is at Mohawk on Tuesday.

Cooperstown 49, LF 41

LITTLE FALLS (0-1): Kelli Shepardson 2 4-6 8, Hannah Becker 3 0-0 7, Jenna Becker 6 1-3 13, Genevieve Schoff 2 4-5 8, Amy Hart 2 0-0 4, Christie Torres 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 15 10-16 41.

COOPERSTOWN (1-1): Alexis Bloomfield 6 1-2 13, Sumer Murdock 4 0-0 9, Holli Erkson 4 3-4 12, Alannah Haggerty 0 0-0 0, Nicole Cring 4 3-4 11, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-0 0, Meghan Vann 1 0-0 3, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, Micayla Foster 1 1-2 3, Lucy Ford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 6-10 49.

Little Falls ..... 9 12 8 12 _ 41

Cooperstown ..... 10 13 19 7 _ 49

Three-point field goals: L 1 (H. Becker); C 3 (Murdock, Erkson, Vann). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Note: Cooperstown JV beat Unatego on Tuesday.

SV 41, Unatego 33

Casey Manzanero had a double-double for Unatego (1-1) in a non-league loss to visiting Susquehanna Valley (1-0) of the Southern Tier Athletic Conference.

Manzanero scored 12 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for the Spartans, who play in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

Abigail Godbout finished with a game-high 13 points for the Sabers, who received 10 from Lindsey Haskell.

Unatego opens MAC play Wednesday at Oxford.

SV 41, Unatego 33

SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY (1-0): Lindsey Haskell 5 0-1 10, Rose Green 0 0-0 0, Katie Shager 1 3-4 6, Kelsey Dunn 1 0-0 2, Abigail Hogan 2 1-2 5, Gabriella DeSanctis 0 0-0 0, Abigail Godbout 3 6-11 13, Morgan Finch 0 0-0 0, Maddie Blackman 1 0-0 2, Brianna Callahan 1 1-2 3, Sierra Storm 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 11-20 41.

UNATEGO (1-1): Robin Foster 3 0-0 6, Kayla Talbot 0 1-2 1, Casey Manzanero 4 4-8 12, Rachel Wessells 0 0-0 0, Courtney Bullis 1 0-0 2, Michaela Reynolds 2 0-0 5, Marissa Woodard 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 13 6-12 30.

Susquehanna Valley ..... 6 17 8 10 _ 41

Unatego ..... 6 10 5 12 _ 30

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Shager, Godbout); U 1 (Reynolds). JV score: SV won.

Margaretville 31, Stamford 27

Tess Svoboda hit two free throws in overtime to give host Margaretville the lead for good in a Margaretville Tournament opener.

Svoboda's foul shots followed a free throw by Kimi Freer that snapped a 26-all tie and marked Stamford's only point of the extra period.

Erin Filupeit had 17 rebounds, eight points and eight steals to pace the Blue Devils (3-2), who will play Gilboa for the tournament title at 4:30 p.m. Saturday.

Cassie Ehrhart scored 11 points for the Indians, who will play Andes in the consolation game at 3 p.m. Saturday.

Margaretville 31, Stamford 27

MARGARETVILLE TOURNAMENT

First round

STAMFORD: Erin Hull 0 0-0 0, Cassie Ehrhart 5 0-1 11, Naleah Meier 2 2-3 6, Taylor Roddy 0 0-0 0, Nikki Alberti 1 0-0 2, Nikki McGrath 1 1-2 3, Caitlin Moser 0 0-0 0, Kimi Freer 1 3-6 5, Rosie Barber 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 6-14 27.

MARGARETVILLE (3-2): Tess Svoboda 2 2-5 6, Rachel Mathiesen 0 0-0 0, Amy Filupeit 4 1-3 9, Erin Filupeit 2 4-8 8, Annette Hogan 2 0-0 4, Kristi Gavette 0 0-0 0, Sarah Hagakore 0 0-0 0, Raeann Bond 1 0-0 2, Megan McKenna 1 0-0 2, Felicia Falco 0 0-0 0, Kellsey Buerge 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 7-16 31.

Stamford ..... 3 9 5 9 1 _ 27

Margaretville ..... 0 11 6 9 5 _ 31

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Ehrhart).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sharon Springs 64, Morris 44

Mike Deluca and Levi Decker scored 11 points apiece Tuesday, but host Morris dropped its season opener to non-league rival Sharon Springs.

The Mustangs, who were outscored, 21-12, in the third quarter, host Milford this Tuesday.

Sharon Springs 64, Morris 44

SHARON SPRINGS: No statistics reported.

MORRIS (0-1): Zach Doyle 2 2-2 6, Scott Maricle 1 4-6 6, Kyle Joyce 0 0-0 0, Justin Schaffer 0 0-0 0, Skylar Maricle 2 1-2 5, Mike Deluca 4 3-5 11, Levi Decker 4 2-2 11, Kerry Smith 2 0-0 5, Brandon Shelly 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 12-17 44.

Morris ..... 15 7 12 10 _ 44

Sharon Springs ..... 19 13 21 11 _ 64

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Decker, Smith). JV score: Morris won.

WRESTLING

B-G/A 46, S-E 24

The host Bears won six matches via pinfall en route to a non-conference victory.

Jesse Griswold and Tim Parsons had back-to-back first-period pins _ at 132 and 138 pounds, respectively _ to fuel a string of seven straight B-G/A victories that included pins by Corey Burnett (152), Josh Akshar (170) and Mark Viviano (182).

Shane Curtin (220) also won by pin for the Bears, who received victories by decision from Justin Cirigliano (145), Jamie Griswold (160) and Billy Holden (285).

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton (2-0) is at Greene on Tuesday for a Midstate Athletic Conference match.

B-G/A 46, S-E 24

at B-G/A; match started at 126

99 _ no match; 106 _ Hunter Owen (S) dec. Austin Carr, 6-4 OT; 113 _ Kevin Dunshee (S) dec. Brett Hubbard, 10-4; 120 _ Spencer Franklin (S) pinned Brandon Davis, 2:10; 126 _ Dustin Mosley (S) forfeit; 132 _ Jesse Griswold (B) pinned Brady Sapehalk, 1:38; 138 _ Tim Parsons (B) pinned Brian Meade, :51; 145 _ Justin Cirigliano (B) dec. Jack Buell, 9-2; 152 _ Corey Burnett (B) pinned Ryan Wilcox, 3:09; 160 _ Jamie Griswold (B) dec. Donavan Gale, 10-1; 170 _ Josh Akshar (B) pinned Dalton Sapehalk, 5:40; 182 _ Mark Viviano (B) pinned Brenon Bennett, 1:41; 195 _ Garrett DuVall (S) pinned Jared Sherwood, 1:34; 220 _ Shane Curtin (B) pinned Cody Marshall, 1:00; 285 _ Billy Holden (B) dec. Cody Santiago, 2-1. JV score: S-E, 6-0.

Sidney 57, Harpursville 20

Nicholas Jump earned a pin at 170 pounds and Alex Morrow won by decision for Sidney, which rode eight forfeit victories to a Midstate Athletic Conference victory at home.

Jump pinned Dusty Carroll in 1 minute, 22 seconds for the Warriors (1-1). Morrow followed at 195 pounds with a 9-2 defeat of Brendon Van Etten.

The Hornets earned four head-to-head victories, including two via pinfall.

Sidney will compete at the Marathon Duals at 9 a.m. Saturday.

Sidney 57, Harpursville 20

at Sidney; match started at 99 pounds

99 _ Madison Hoover (H) pinned Seth Arnold, 1:36; 106 _ Ryan McMahon (H) pinned Vita Gugliemetti, 1:22; 113 _ Jacob Andrews (H) dec. Chase Northrop, 11-3; 120 _ James Marton (S) forfeit; 126 _ Matt Higgens (S) forfeit; 132 _ David Robinson (H) dec. Dylan Gifford, 15-6; 138 _ Camron Decocker (S) forfeit; 145 _ Roberto Ojeda (S) forfeit; 152 _ Damon Finch (S) forfeit; 160 _ Trevor McClenon (S) forfeit; 170 _ Nicholas Jump (S) pinned Dusty Carroll, 1:22; 182 _ Kai Sabada (S) forfeit; 195 _ Alex Morrow (S) dec. Brendon Van Etten, 9-2; 220 _ Austin Dean (S) forfeit; 285 _ no match.

Greene 60, Walton 21

Logan Robinson (106), Dawson Beers (132) and Ray James (138) won matches for the host Warriors, who started their MAC dual meet against Greene with a forfeit victory from Dylan Wood at 99 pounds.

Trevor Parrish's pin of Kyle Constable at 145 pounds started a string of seven straight Greene victories to end the meet.

Walton hosts Sidney on Tuesday.

Greene 60, Walton 21

at Walton; match started at 99

99 _ Dylan Wood (W) forfeit; 106 _ Logan Robinson (W) dec. Brendan Wheeler, 8-7; 113 _ Ryan Castle (G) pinned Dakota Allen, 3:23 ; 120 _ Braxton Howell (G) pinned John MacRabie, 4:28; 126 _ Tyler Dickman (G) pinned Tommy Caldarulo, 2:26; 132 _ Dawson Beers (W) pinned Zach Lindow, 1:59; 138 _ Ray James (W) pinned Jeff Pornbeck, 4:48; 145 _ Trevor Parrish (G) pinned Kyle Constable, 3:51; 152 _ Dan Dickman (G) pinned Jimmy Copeland, 1:58; 160 _ Brett Ramsey (G) pinned Shane Hammond, 3:49; 170 _ Joel Roselle (G) forfeit; 182 _ Mike Beckwith (G) pinned Mike Beers, 1:49; 195 _ Keegan Cerwinski (G) pinned Eddie Castilllo, 1:50; 220 _ no match; 285 _ Kyle Stanton (G) pinned Joe Jahn, :29.

BOWLING

at Clark Sports Center

Dom Zeh rolled a team-best 203, but Cooperstown's boys were swept by visiting Little Falls.

Devin Dowley's 609 series paced Little Falls, which finished with a 2,730-2,504 pinfall advantage.

Jackie Gruchacz paced the Redskins' girls with games of 161, 162, 163 for a 486 series, but Little Falls won, 4-1. Seven pins separated the team totals as Little Falls won with 1,997.

Cooperstown visits Frankfort-Schuyler on Tuesday.

at Clark Sports Center

Boys: LF 5, Cooperstown 0

Little Falls (2,730): Devin Dowley 239 _ 609.

Cooperstown (2,504): Dom Zeh 203 _ 545.

Girls: LF 4, Cooperstown 1

Little Falls (1,997): Kayla Ostasz 177 _ 514.

Cooperstown (1,990): Jackie Gruchacz 163 _ 486.

at Galaxy Bowl

Zach Newman earned match-highs with a 191 game and a 502 series to lead Bainbridge-Guilford's boys to a 3-1 MAC victory over Greene on Tuesday.

The Trojans girls won, 3-1.

at Galaxy Bowl

Tuesday's matches

Boys: B-G 3, Greene 1

Bainbridge-Guilford (2,247): Zach Newman 191 _ 502.

Greene (2,165): Matt Schaderwald 181 _ 482.

Girls: Greene 3, B-G 1

Bainbridge-Guilford (1,663): N/A.

Deposit (1,727): N/A.

Trending Video

Recommended for you