Sports roundup

James Odell scored twice and assisted twice as Worcester took down Stamford, 5-0, Tuesday in nonleague boys soccer.

Connor Fancher put the Wolverines ahead after five minutes, converting a cross from Odell.

Odell scored his first of the day 13 minutes later before again assisting Fancher with eight minutes left in the period for a 3-0 Worcester lead at halftime.

Odell scored the Wolverines' fourth with 10 minutes left in the second, and Gunner Rielly closed the scoring two minutes later.

Worcester finished with a 16-1 advantage in shots and a 4-2 edge in corners.

James Olson made nine saves and Elijah Kamna stopped four shots for Stamford. Worcester's Michael Martin made two stops to earn the shutout.

Unadilla Valley 6, Sidney 1

Dylan Nichols totaled five points as Unadilla Valley battered Sidney in the Midstate Athletic Conference.

UV senior Skot Lindholm got the Storm on the board early, tapping in an assist from Nichols.

Nichols went on to score the next two for UV before dishing an assist to Ben Gorrell for a 4-0 Storm lead.

Nichols finished his hat trick late in the period to make the deficit five at the break.

Sophomore Geordan Keach pushed the gap to six in the second half before Landon Constable scored for Sidney late.

Nichols finished with three goals and two assists. Gorrell had a goal and an assist, while Keach and Lindholm each had a goal. Devon Faichild notched three assists.

Brandon Kneale stopped seven shots for the Storm, while Connor Bacon and Timothy Grow combined to make 11 saves for Sidney.

Milford 2, Sharon Springs 1

Darrick West scored in overtime as Milford overcame a first-half deficit to defeat Sharon Springs in TVL play.

Riley Stevens' second-half goal equalized for the Wildcats, but it was West's goal at the six-minute mark of the first overtime period that was the difference. A long throw-in by Martin Thorsland found Zach Brown, who flicked the ball over his head into the path of West for a touch and finish.

"In the overtime we came out on fire and played really well," Milford coach Gregg Eggleston said. "I told them they showed a lot of character and a lot of grit...I'm really happy with the effort. The defense played great, all five of them were just fantastic."

Colin Brown scored on an assist from Noah Acampora to give Sharon Springs the lead at halftime.

Milford finished the game with a 15-4 advantage in shots, earning 11 corner kicks to zero for the Spartans.

Louis Banks stopped two shots for the Wildcats, and Xander Olsen made nine saves for Sharon Springs.

Milford (3-2) visits Schenevus on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Margaretville 6, Hunter-Tannersville 2

An offensive outburst paced Margaretville past Hunter-Tannersville on Tuesday.

Two goals from Willie Cano, three points from Michael Gavette (one goal, two assists) and two points from Ryan McVitty (one goal, one assist) highlighted the Blue Devils' win.

Kevin Flores (goal) and Mauricio Hernandez (assist) also recorded points for the victors.

Billy Miller made eight saves in net for Margaretville, including five in the second half.

Anthony Andreason and Kaden Leach scored for the Wildcats. Josh Vital finished with 16 saves for Hunter-Tannersville.

Shots and corners favored the Blue Devils, 30-9 and 4-2, respectively.

Margaretville (3-0, 1-0) hosts Downsville on Thursday at 7 p.m. in the Nelson Tournament.

South Kortright 7, Downsville 0

Five goalscorers powered South Kortright over Downsville on Tuesday.

Stanley Andersen and Logan Kaufman notched two goals a piece for the Rams while Charlie Kuhn, Eoin Byrne and Ben Andersen had single strikes. Stanley Andersen added an assist and Kaufman recorded two helpers as well.

South Kortright heavily outshot the Eagles, 22-3, and finished up 6-0 in corners.

Brandon Grommeck was the winning goalie, finishing with two saves for the Rams. Eagles keeper Nate Burnham had 13 saves in the defeat.

Downsville (2-2) is back in action Thursday in the Nelson Tournament.

Poland 3, Cooperstown 1

Three second-half goals sank Cooperstown in its match against Poland on Tuesday.

The Hawkeyes led 1-0 going into the half, but three unanswered goals from the home team kept Cooperstown from earning its first win of the season.

Jarrett Papp scored twice while Ben Derajon tallied the other for Poland. Tanner Allen and Kade Ozog added assists.

Ollie Wasson scored his first varsity goal for the Hawkeyes' lone tally, with Liam Spencer nabbing the assist.

Carter Broadbent stopped 11 shots in net for Poland (1-1). On the opposite end, Eric Kukenberger made six saves for Cooperstown.

The Hawkeyes finished ahead in shots (19-7) and corners (4-3).

Cooperstown (0-3, 0-2) visits Hamilton on Monday at 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Oneonta 3, Chenango Forks 1

Clarissa Shaw led Oneonta as the Yellowjackets started the season with a win, beating Chenango Forks in four games.

Shaw finished with three kills, 23 assists and four aces.

Following Shaw were Laine Johnson (eight kills, one block, four aces), Liz Serafin (nine kills, two blocks, three aces) and Tanya Pledger (four kills, one block, one ace).

Chenango Forks was highlighted by Phoebe Humphrey (three kills, one assist, three blocks), Sydney Young (ace, kill), Sadie Zemanic (four assists, dig) and Avery Copeland (kill, four blocks).

GIRL'S SWIMMING & DIVING

Holland Patent 54, Cooperstown 48.

Cooperstown's 200 freestyle relay team of Laurel Zaengle, Emily Amore, Rylie Austin and Emily Ferrari was one of two events the Hawkeyes won Tuesday in their meet with Holland Patent (2-0).

The quartet finished in 1:57.78 to claim first place.

Katelyn Amsden won the 100 breaststroke in 1:21.32 as Cooperstown's other event winner.

Zaengle took second in the 200 individual medley in 2:37.94 and second in the 100 backstroke in 1:15.94.

Mikeeli Hanson took second in the 200 free (2:29.22) and 500 free (6:38.13) for the Hawkeyes.

Ferrari placed second in four events including the 50 free (28.57), the 100 free (1:03.38), the 200 free relay and the 200 medley relay (2:12.97) with Briana Bischof, Zaengle and Amore.

Cooperstown (1-1) hosts Adirondack on Thursday at 5 p.m.

BOY'S SOCCER

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

Worcester 5, Stamford 0

Worcester …. 3 2 - 5

Stamford …. 0 0 - 0

Stamford (0-3): None.

Worcester: Connor Fancher 2-0, James Odell 2-2, Gunner Rielly 1-0.

Shots-corners: S 1-2; W 16-4.

Goalies: James Olson (S) 9, Elijah Kamna (S) 4; Michael Martin (W) 2.

Unadilla Valley 6, Sidney 1

Sidney …. 0 1 - 1

Unadilla Valley …. 5 1 - 6

Sidney: Landon Constable 1-0.

Unadilla Valley: Dylan Nichols 3-2, Ben Gorrell 1-1, Geordan Keach 1-0, Skot Lindholm 1-0, Devon Fairchild 0-3.

Shots-corners: SS 4-0; M 15-11.

Goalies: Louis Banks (M) 2; Xander Olsen (SS) 9.

Milford 2, Sharon Springs 1

Sharon Springs …. 1 0 0 0 - 1

Milford …. 0 1 1 0 - 2

Sharon Springs: Colin Brown 1-0, Noah Acampora 0-1.

Milford (3-2): Riley Stevens 1-0, Darrick West 1-0, Zach Brown 0-1.

Shots-corners: SS 4-0; M 15-11.

Goalies: Louis Banks (M) 2; Xander Olsen (SS) 9.

Margaretville 6, Hunter-Tannersville 2

Hunter-Tannersville.... 2 0 – 2

Margaretville.... 3 3 – 6

H-T: Anthony Andreason 1-0, Kaden Leach 1-0.

MCS (3-0, 1-0): Willie Cano 2-0, Michael Gavette 1-2, Ryan McVitty 1-1, Leonardo Cordero 1-1, Kevin Flores 1-0, Mauricio Hernandez 0-1.

Shots-corners: H-T 9-2; MCS 30-4.

Goalies: Josh Vital (H-T) 16; Billy Miller (MCS) 8.

South Kortright 7, Downsville 0

South Kortright....3 4 – 7

Downsville.... 0 0 – 0

SK: Stanley Anderson 2-1, L. Kaufman 2-2, C. Kuhn 1-0, E. Byrne 1-1, B. Anderson 1-0.

Downsville (2-2): None

Shots-corners: SK 22-6; D 3-0.

Goalies: B. Grommeck (SK) 2; Nate Burnham (D) 13.

Poland 3, Cooperstown 1

Cooperstown.... 1 0 – 1

Poland.... 0 3 – 3

Cooperstown (0-3, 0-2): Ollie Wasson 1-0, Liam Spencer 0-1.

Poland (1-1): Ben Derajon 1-0, Jarrett Papp 2-0, Tanner Allen 0-1, Kade Ozog 0-1.

Shots-corners: C 19-4; P 7-3.

Goalies: Eric Kukenberger (C) 6; Carter Broadbent (P) 11.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Laurens 2, Jefferson 0

Jefferson …. 0 0 - 0

Laurens …. 0 2 - 2

Jefferson: None.

Laurens (3-0, 1-0): Adam Peddie 1-0, Mikael Peddie 1-0.

Shots-corners: J 9-3; L 11-3.

Goalies: Kevin Lindqvist (J) 8; Chris Long (L) 7.

VOLLEYBALL

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

Oneonta 3, Chenango Forks 1

Game Scores: 31-29, 17-25, 25-17, 25-23.

Oneonta (1-0): Clarissa Shaw 3 kills, 23 assists, 4 aces; Laine Johnson 8 kills, block, 4 aces; Liz Serafin 9 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces; Tanya Pledger 4 kills, block, ace; Haley Utter 5 kills, ace; Emily Lobb ace.

CF: Phoebe Humphrey 3 kills, assist, 3 blocks; Sydney Young ace, kill; Sadie Zemanic 4 assists, dig; Avery Copeland kill, 4 blocks; Liz Wrighter 2 digs; Bella Hovancek kill; Maddie Ashman assist.

GIRL'S SWIMMING & DIVING

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

Holland Patent 54, Cooperstown 48

at Holland Patent

Top Cooperstown finishers:

200 medley relay: 2, Briana Biscof, Laurel Zaengle, Emily Amore, Emily Ferrari 2:12.97.

200 freestyle: 2, Mikeeli Hanson 2:29.22.

200 individual medley: 2, Laurel Zaengle 2:237.94

50 free: 2, Emily Ferrari 28.57.

Diving: 2, Samantha Vezza 186.22.

100 butterfly: 2, Brianna Bischof 1:22.62.

100 free: 2, Emily Ferrari 1:03.38.

500 free: 2, Mikeeli Hanson 6:38.13.

200 free relay: 1, Laurel Zaengle, Emily Amore, Rylie Austin, Emily Ferrari 1:57.78.

100 backstroke: 2, Laurel Zaengle 1:15.94.

100 breaststroke: 1, Katelyn Amsden 1:21.32.

400 free relay: 2, Maddie Hurysz, Emma Panzarella, Mikeeli Hanson, Mina Aramini 4:38.59.

FIELD HOCKEY

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Walton 3, Owego Free Academy 0

Walton ..... 1 2 – 3

OFA ..... 0 0 – 0

OFA: None.

Walton: Jacqlyn Gransbury 1-0, Katelynn Brooks 1-0, Annliese DelBalso 1-0, Katelynn Ostrander 0-2.

Shots-corners: W 10-10; OFA 5-4.

Goalies: Kora Young (W) 5; Sarah Haskell (OFA) 7.

GOLF

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Susquehanna Valley 265, Oneonta 326

at OCC

Team scores: Susquehanna Valley 265, Oneonta 326

SV: Luciano DiMarino 42, Kyle Spiceak 44, Nick Stellar 49, Alan Alesevic 63, Colton Gardner 67, Trent Rose 78.

O: Seamus Catella 46, Max Gelbsman 55, Cameron Sitts 65, Ethan Dugan 73, Isaac Morse 87, David Morse 88.

Recommended for you