OHS beats C-R on Senior Night

RYAN AMES | THE DAILY STAROneonta’s Graham Wooden takes a shot around Jack Pryor (2), Alec VanDerwerken (14) and Derek Hotzler (22) of Cobleskill-Richmondville during the first half of Thursday’s boys basketball game at Drago Gymnasium.

Nine players registered points for Oneonta in its 70-28 non-league win over Cobleskill-Richmondville Thursday, Feb. 13 at Drago Gymnasium.

Khi Atchinson paced the Yellowjackets with 13 points and was one of four players to surpass double figures for the hosts.

Graham Wooden followed with 12 points, Tanner Russin joined in with 11 and Matt Shultz rounded out the group with 10.

After a sluggish first quarter that saw the Yellowjackets up 16-13, shots started falling rapidly for the hosts as they managed 26 of their 70 points in the second.

Shots from beyond the arc also played a role in Oneonta’s offense picking up as it hit 10 total 3-pointers.

Russin and Atchinson each drained three and Wooden, Shultz, Kevin Kurkowski, Alex Osterhoudt and Cole Platt each netted one.

The Yellowjackets outscored C-R 28-8 in the second half to cruise to the victory.

Charles Foote was Cobleskill-Richmondville’s top scorer with eight points.

Oneonta (11-5) will visit Elmira Notre Dame at 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 17.

Cooperstown 71,

Westmoreland 63

Cooperstown clipped Westmoreland to finish the season undefeated in the CSC III at 10-0.

John Kennedy compiled a double-double for the Hawkeyes with 20 points and 15 rebounds, while Kaishaun Jefferson (17 points) and Ryan Lansing (14 points) contributed to Cooperstown’s offense.

Kennedy also finished with five blocks, Jefferson grabbed eight rebounds and Lansing had six rebounds and five assists.

The Hawkeyes started the game on a 11-7 run and then outscored Westmoreland 60-56 over the next three quarters.

Cooperstown (15-5) awaits its seed in the section tournament.

Unatego 60, Greene 59

Shea Barber sent in a 3-pointer in the last second of double overtime to give host Unatego a thrilling win over Greene.

The score was knotted 46-46 at the end of regulation and 52-52 after the first overtime before Barber sealed it for the Spartan’s with a long ball.

Barber put together 24 totals points as the game’s high scorer on seven field goals and eight makes from the foul line.

Owen Reed was next for Unatego with 12 points while Austin Faulkner slotted 10 as its top three scorers.

Greene got 14 points from Drew Erickson, including a game-high four baskets from beyond the arc, 12 points from Nathan Barry and nine points from Alec Frair.

Greene doubled up the Spartans in 3s made, 10-5.

The win secures Unatego the No. 2 seed and home court for the first round of the MAC playoff tournament.

Unatego (14-4) will host No. 3 Greene at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 18.

 THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Oneonta 70, Cobleskill-Richmondville 28

Cobleskill-Richmondville.... 13 7 7 1 – 28

Oneonta.... 16 26 18 10 – 70

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE: Jacob Schettine 0 0-0 0, Jack Pryor 1 1-2 3, Nick Beevers 0 0-0 0, Alec VanDerwerken 2 0-0 4, Charles Foote 4 0-0 8, Derek Hotzler 2 0-0 5, Landen Moore 2 1-2 5, Jarred Becker 0 3-4 3. TOTALS: 11 5-8 28.

ONEONTA: Teddy McGraw 0 0-0 0, Graham Wooden 5 1-2 12, Matt Shultz 4 1-1 10, Kevin Kurkowski 1 0-0 3, Alex Osterhoudt 2 0-0 5, Khysani Atkinson 2 1-2 5, Tanner Russin 3 2-2 11, Khi Atchinson 4 2-2 13, Aidan Mackey 0 0-0 0, Zyeir Lawrence 4 0-1 8, Carter Mackey 0 0-0 0, Cole Platt 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 26 7-10 70.

Three-point field goals made: C-R 1 (Hotzler); O 10 (Russin 3, Atchinson 3, Wooden 1, Shultz 1, Kurkowski 1, Osterhoudt 1, Platt 1).

JV game: C-R won.

Cooperstown 71, Westmoreland 63

Cooperstown.... 11 17 21 22 – 71

Westmoreland.... 7 16 18 22 – 63

COOPERSTOWN: Ryan Lansing 5 2-2 14, Spencer Lewis 2 4-4 9, Kaishaun Jefferson 7 3-3 17, David Valmas 0 0-0 0, Kendall Haney 0 0-0 0, Joe Senchyshyn 3 0-0 6, Christopher Ubner 2 0-0 5, Sam Grigoli 0 0-0 0, Alex Hage 0 0-0 0, John Kennedy 9 2-6 20. TOTALS: 28 11-16 71.

Three-point field goals made: C 4 (Lansing 2, Lewis 1, Ubner 1); W 6.

 

Unatego 60, 59 Greene

Shea Barber game-winning 3 under a 3-pointer

Greene.... 8 16 9 13 13 – 59

Unatego.... 11 14 9 12 14 – 60

GREENE: Evan Walters 3 2-5 8, Nathan Barry 7 1-2 12, Drew Erickson 6 0-0 14, Nate Parker 3 0-4 7, Alec Frair 3 1-2 9, Trent Rapp 2 2-2 6, Josh Titus 0 3-4 3. TOTALS: 14 10 9-19 59

UNATEGO: Miles Mohrien 3 2-4 8, Shea Barber 7 8-14 24, Tori Gue 1 0-0 3, Owen Reed 5 1-6 12, Austin Faulkner 5 0-0 10, David Fletcher 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 22 11-26 60

Three-point field goals made: G 10 (Barry 3, Erickson 4, Parker 1, Frair 2); U 5 (Barber 2, Gue 1, Reed 1, Fletcher 1)

JV game: Greene won.

Recommended for you