Sports roundup

Sarah Lewis’ 12 points on five field goals helped lead Cherry-Valley Springfield to a 50-35 home-court win over Tri-Valley League foe Richfield Springs on Wednesday, Jan. 22.

Joleen Lusk registered a double-double, scoring 11 points and pulling down 15 rebounds, while Marijke Kroon also secured nine rebounds to go with her four points. Kendra McGovern had seven rebounds with 11 points, and Kelsey Girard managed seven points and seven rebounds.

The Patriots sprang out to a 15-4 lead in the first quarter and held on for the next three on their way to a 15-point victory.

Richfield Springs was led by Brooke Connolly, who recorded 19 points on six field goals all of them 3-pointers. Jackie Hosford also had 10 points on five field goals for the Indians.

Richfield Springs held the edge in 3-pointers with eight as Connolly hit six and Samantha O’Connor had two.

Cherry Valley-Springfield totaled three triples as Lewis, McGovern and Girard each netted one.

Cherry Valley-Springfield will visit Worcester on Friday, Jan. 24.

Morris 47, Laurens 29

Anastasia Edwards scored a game-high 20 points on eight field goals to lead Morris over Laurens in the TVL.

Carissa Richards contributed 10 points on four field goals for the Mustangs, including two baskets from beyond the arc.

Morris marched out to a 22-6 first quarter-lead and never relinquished the advantage on their way to an 18-point win.

“Morris started fast and Laurens couldn’t quite catch up,” Leopards coach Dan Ronson said.

Gabriela Andrades led the Laurens offense with 19 points on seven field goals, three of them 3-pointers. Skyler White hit two shots from long range, and finished with eight points on three field goals.

Laurens (0-14, 0-7) will host Sharon Springs at 5:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 40, Afton 25

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton upended Afton at home in a non-league game win.

Ashlyn Marron paced the Raiders with 18 points on eight field goals, also sinking both of her free-throw attempts.

Hannah Bonczkowski had 14 points of her own, including both of GMU’s 3-pointers, and hit all four of her foul shots.

“All around, everybody played 110%,” Raiders coach Tanya Barnes said. “We moved the ball very well and executed our offense.”

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton managed to outscore the Crimson Knights in three quarters of play, including a 13-4 second-quarter run, and led Afton, 26-10, at the end of the first half.

Mallory Carman, Hannah O’Leary, and Jordan Nichols each scored six points for Afton.

The Crimson Knights managed zero 3-pointers and went 1-for-8 from the free-throw line.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton will visit Morris at 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24.

Margaretville 34, Jefferson 20

A 24-point second half propelled Margaretville in its come-from-behind win over Delaware League foe and host Jefferson.

The Blue Devils trailed, 14-10, but outscored the J-Hawks by 16 in the second half.

Netalia Herrera secured 10 points for Margaretville on two field goals and a 6-for-10 clip from the foul line to lead all players.

The Blue Devils got eight points from Antonia Falco, who also netted the game’s only two 3-pointers, six points from Kansas Shamro and five points from Taylor Stake.

Jefferson was led by Seneca Shafer’s eight points, followed by Kathryn Gardner’s six and Kelly Slicer’s five.

Margaretville will host Downsville at 7 p.m. Monday, Jan. 27.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Margaretville 58, Gilboa 34

Billy Miller scored 20 points as Margaretville got past host Gilboa.

Miller made five field goals, including four 3-pointers, and went 6-for-8 on free throws.

Willie Cano supported the Blue Devils’ offense with nine points, Ivan Herrera had eight points and Mike Gavette tallied seven.

Margaretville netted seven 3-pointers to the Wildcats’ one, but the Blue Devils shot 56.5% (13-for-23) from the foul line, compared to Gilboa, which finished at 61.1% (11-for-18) from the line.

The Wildcats were powered by Reese Chase’s 15 points on three field goals and a 9-for-14 mark from the charity stripe.

Robert Rion was next with five points and Malachy Renz followed with four.

Gilboa (3-7, 3-3) will visit Sharon Springs at 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24.

Afton 48, Downsville 37

Afton dropped nine 3-pointers in its win over visiting Downsville in non-league play Tuesday, Jan 21.

Michael Roach (13 points) led the Crimson Knights with three 3-pointers, while Alex Commesso (six points) had a pair from long range and George Palmetier (three points), Collin Sadler (seven points), Dylan Weeks (five points) and Equan Patterson (12 points) each sank one.

Afton outscored the Eagles, 42-26, through the first three quarters before Downsville held an 11-6 advantage in the fourth quarter.

Jason Gustafsson scored a game-high 21 points for the Eagles and was the only Downsville player to crack double digits in scoring.

Gustafsson and Steven Gummoe (six points) each drained a pair of shots from beyond the arc for Downsville.

Afton will host Greene on Friday, Jan. 24.

ALPINE SKIING

Roxbury’s Andrew Chojnowski and Hunter-Tannersville’s Sundee Kroyer each earned individual victories to lead team wins in a Section IV slalom at Hunter Mountain.

Kroyer crossed the line first on the girls side with a time of 39.29. She combined with teammate Ana Haines, who took fourth in 44.98, as H-T totaled a winning time of 1:27.27.

Margaretville’s Sydney Asher was second in the girls race, finishing in 40.48. She was joined by Amaal Barnes, who took 10th in 53.89, to give the Blue Devils third place in 1:34.37. Windham’s Victoria Shuster was third, marking a time of 44.10. Teammate Sophia Dyjak took seventh in 48.34, helping the Warriors into second place as a team with a cumulative time of 1:32.44.

Bella Poniros was the lone competitor for Roxbury, and took fifth place with a time 45.98.

Chojnowski crossed the line in 35.84 to take first in the boys race. Matt Vajtay took second in 38.94 as the Rockets filled the top two positions, giving them first place as a team by more than 12 seconds with a mark of 1:14.78.

Margaretville’s Jeffrey Lehn was third with a time of 40.13. He was joined by Chase Norwick (10th, 48.71) to take third as a team in 1:28.84.

Windham’s Erik Langdon-Potts (fifth, 41.42) and Slade Tynan (eighth, 45.59) combined to take second place in 1:27.01.

Ernie Briskey led Hunter-Tannersville with a time of 44.84, good for seventh place.

The teams will contest a slalom and giant slalom doubleheader Friday, Jan. 24, at Windham.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Cherry Valley-Springfield 50,

Richfield Springs 35

Cherry Valley-Springfield …...15 11 10 14 - 50

Richfield Springs ……..4 12 11 8 - 35

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Sarah Lewis 5 1-2 12, Zoe Climenhaga 0 0-0 0, Kendra McGovern 5 0-0 11, Mia Horvath 2 1-1 5, Emma Whiteman 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Girard 3 0-0 7, Allison Lennebacker 0 0-0 0, Joleen Lusk 4 3-4 11, Marijke Kroon 1 2-2 4. TOTALS 20 7-9 50.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Jackie Hosford 5 0-0 10, Amy Seamon 0 0-2 0, Brooke Connolly 6 1-2 19, Maggie Worobey 0 0-0 0, Sidney Burdick 0 0-0 0, Samantha O’Connor 2 0-0 6. TOTALS 13 1-4 35.

Three-point field goals: CV-S 3 (Lewis, McGovern, Girard); RS 8 (Connelly 6, O’Connor 2).

Morris 47, Laurens 29

Morris ….. 22 5 10 10 - 47

Laurens …… 6 8 5 10 - 29

LAURENS (0-14, 0-7): Gabriela Andrades 7 2-2 19, Makenna McNichol 0 0-0 0, Skyler White 3 0-0 8, Suke Kesavadev 0 0-0 0, Kaylie Dunham 1 0-0 2, Natalie Segina 0 0-0 0, Jillian Segina 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 2-2 29

MORRIS: Carissa Richards 4 0-0 10, Hannah Wist 0 0-0 0, Kylie Brigham 2 0-0 4, Baylie Boglioli 0 0-2 0, Madison Aikins 1 3-6 5, Mollie Dugan 1 2-2 4, Anastasia Edwards 8 4-4 20, Daphne Fraser 0 0-2 0, Katie Tilley 1 0-0 3, Stephanie Parker 0 1-6 1. TOTALS: 17 10-22 47

Three-point field goals: L 5 (Andrades 3, White 2); M 3 (Richards 2, Tilley).

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 40, Afton 25

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton ……. 13 13 12 2 - 40

Afton …….. 6 4 6 9 - 25

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Savannah Bresee 2 0-2 4, Hannah Bonczkowski 4 4-4 14, Rian Thatford 1 0-0 2, Ashlyn Marron 8 2-2 18, Tavin Raymond 0 0-0 0, Olivia Held 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Fuller 1 0-0 2, Chelsea Pope 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Nelson 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 16 6-10 40

AFTON: Sophie Gove 0 0-0 0, Mia Ambrocio 0 0-2 0, Logan Ives 1 0-0 2, L. Harris 1 1-6 3, Mallory Carman 3 0-0 6, Hannah O’Leary 3 0-0 6, Jordan Nichols 3 0-0 6, Grace Bergskaug 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 1-8 25.

Three-point field goals: GMU 2 (Bonczkowski 2); A 0.

Margaretville 34, Jefferson 20

Margaretville.... 7 3 10 14 – 34

Jefferson.... 8 6 4 4 – 20

MARGARETVILLE: Netalia Herrera 2 6-10 10, Olivia Balcom 0 1-2 1, Kansas Shamro 3 0-2 6, Alivia Cordero 0 1-4 1, Shyanna Balcom 0 2-2 2, Bailee Herrel 0 1-2 1, Antonia Falco 3 0-5 8, Taylor Stake 2 1-4 5. TOTALS: 10 12-31 34.

JEFFERSON: Seneca Shafer 4 0-0 8, Olivia Eppich 1 1-2 3, Kelly Slicer 2 1-2 5, Kathryn Gardner 2 2-4 6, Chloe Mead 0 0-0 0, Erin Fallo 0 0-0 0, Breanna Wyble 0 0-0 0, Lorissa Williams 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 4-8 22.

Three-point field goals made: M 2 (Falco 2); J 0.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Margaretville 58, Gilboa 34

Margaretville.... 18 13 14 13 – 58

Gilboa.... 7 14 10 3 – 34

MARGARETVILLE: Billy Miller 5 6-8 20, Willie Cano 3 2-5 9, Kevin Johnson 1 0-1 2, Casey Schultis 0 0-0 0, Justin Johnson 2 1-3 5, Ivan Herrera 2 2-2 8, Trevor Ferrero 1 0-1 2, Mike Gavette 3 1-2 7, Connor Joedicke 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 19 13-23 58.

GILBOA: Robert Rion 2 0-0 5, Reese Chase 3 9-14 15, Michael O’Hara 1 1-2 3, Frank Diamond 1 0-0 2, Patrick Cherry 0 1-2 1, David Mattson 0 0-0 0, Chris Martin 0 0-0 0, David Lane 1 0-0 2, Dylan Bellinger 0 0-0 0, Malachy Renz 2 0-0 4, Dawson Ford 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 11 11-18 34.

Three-point field goals made: M 7 (Miller 4, Cano 1, Herrera 2); G 1 (Rion).

JV game: Margaretville won.

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Afton 48, Downsville 37

Downsville.... 7 10 9 11 – 37

Afton.... 11 13 18 6 – 48

DOWNSVILLE: Louie Benker 2 1-1 5, Tristan Reed 1 0-0 2, Nate Valentine 0 1-1 1, Logan Cazzolla 0 0-0 0, Jason Gustafsson 6 3-7 21, Dustin Fenessey 1 0-0 2, Steven Gummoe 2 0-0 6. TOTALS: 12 4-7 37.

AFTON: Equan Patterson 5 1-1 12, Anthony Pooletti 0 0-0 0, Michael Roach 5 0-0 13, Dylan Weeks 2 0-0 5, Scott Merrill 1 0-0 2, Collin Sadler 3 0-0 7, Alex Commesso 2 0-0 6, George Palmetier 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 19 1-1 48.

Three-point field goals made: D 4 (Gustafsson 2, Gummoe 2); A 9 (Roach 3, Commesso 2, Palmetier 1, Sadler 1, Weeks 1, Patterson 1).

ALPINE SKIING

Slalom

Hunter Mountain

Girls team scores: 1, Hunter-Tannersville 1:27.27; 2, Windham 1:32.44; 3, Margaretville 1:34.37; 4, Roxbury DNF.

Individual scores: 1, Sundee Kroyer (HT) 39.29; 2, Sydney Asher (M) 40.48; 3, Victoria Shuster (W) 44.10.

Boys team scores: 1, Roxbury 1:14.78; 2, Windham 1:27.01; 3, Margaretville 1:28.84; 4, Hunter-Tannersville 1:33.91.

Individual scores: 1, Andrew Chojnowski (R) 35.84; 2, Matt Vajtay (R) 38.94; 3, Jeffrey Lehn (M) 40.13.

Recommended for you