Sports roundup

Angelina Competiello scored three of her four goals in the first half to lead unbeaten Schenevus to an 8-0 win at home over Davenport on Saturday, Oct. 5.

The Dragons led, 3-0, at halftime before receiving second-half goals from Shawna Whiteman, Taylor Knapp, Alexia Piercy and Hannah Sulas.

Autumn Jones had an assist for Schenevus.

Kayla Mace made 15 saves in goal for Davenport, and Hannah Osborne earned the shutout without making a save for the Dragons (13-0, 10-0).

Laurens 1, Morris 0

Makenna McNicol scored with less than five minutes remaining to power Laurens to its first win of the season on senior night and homecoming for the Leopards.

The senior took a pass from Skyler White and made a quick move before hitting a low shot into the far post with 4:42 left on the clock.

“It was a special win for us becasue it was senior night plus homecoming,” Laurens coach Scott Bolton said. “Makenna is a senior, and we have five seniors, so it’s pretty special.”

The shot was one of just two in the match for Laurens as Morris owned the shot count (6-2) and corner count (5-2).

Nia Segina made six stops for Laurens, and Anastasia Edwards saved one shot for the Mustangs.

Jillian Segina, Zoe Segina, Meghan Saggese and Suke K were also celebrated on senior night.

Laurens (1-13) awaits its opponent for the TVL mini tournament.

BOYS SOCCER

Schenevus 3, Gilboa 0

Hugh Gallagher scored two goals in the second half to lead host Schenevus to a nonleague win over Gilboa.

Gallagher contributed his first goal of the match midway through the final half as his cross into the box deflected into the back of the net to give Schenevus a 2-0 lead.

He increased the Dragons’ advantage to 3-0 two minutes later when he struck a goal from the top of the box after a through ball from Payton Darling.

Darling also scored a goal in the first half for Schenevus, which outshot Gilboa, 22-4.

Gilboa’s David Mattsson made six saves, while Schenevus’ Ethan LaPre stopped four shots.

Laurens 6, Morris 0

Omar Andrades and Adam Peddie each scored a pair of goals as Laurens blanked Morris.

The Leopards tallied thre in each half to remain unbeaten in the TVL (9-0-1).

Jesse Chase also contributed to a pair of goals, dishing out and assist and scoring once. Rylie Nemitz also scored for the Leopards.

Laurens took 18 shots to two for Morris, and earned four corners to the Mustangs’ three.

Jan Meyer made 12 saves for Morris, and Chris Long stopped two shots for Laurens.

The Leopards (11-1-1, 9-0-1) will visit Richfield Springs on Tuesday, Oct. 8.

Sharon Springs 1, Richfield Springs 1

Cameron Duncan scored a goal off a direct kick in the first half as host Richfield Springs played to a tie with Sharon Springs.

Duncan, who took his direct kick from the left side and from 20 yards out, struck to the upper-right corner of the net to even the score at one.

Sharon Springs’ Brent VanArsdale gave his team a 1-0 lead with an assist from Colin Brown.

Xander Olsen had 14 saves for Sharon Springs, and Jake Patterson made eight stops for Richfield Springs.

The Indians (5-5-2, 5-2-2) will host Laurens for their final league match at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 8.

CROSS COUNTRY

Oneonta at Union-Endicott

Oneonta’s Brandon Gardner and Abby Dening both crossed in third palce to lead their teams to first place at the Conwicke-Stock Invitational at Union-Endicott.

Gardner finished the course in 17:39.7 to lead the OHS boys, and Dening had a time of 23:01.6 for the Oneonta girls.

The OHS girls took first place with 21 points, just ahead of the only other team score, a mark of 35 by Norwich.

Iris Poon placed fourth overall with a time of 23:21 for OHS, which also received a ninth-place finish from Sam Ficano (24:36.4), 10th from Anya Sloth (24:49.4), and 12th from Ting Poon (24:54.8).

Korbin Jones finished in fourth with a time of 17:53 for the Oneonta boys, who also won the team competition with 49 total points. Norwich was second with 56.

Dylan Sorensen was 10th for the Yelowjackets in 18:57, Ian House was 18th in 19:53, Nick Kahl was 19th (21:18) and Jacob Ghirose was 20th (21:46).

Norwich’s Makaio Sutton won the boys race with a time of 17:36.

OHS will race at the Burnt Hill Invitational at the Saratoga Performing Arts Center on Saturday, Oct. 12th.

Cooperstown at Whitesboro

Ryan Lansing and Ward Oles placed in fifth and sixth overall, respectively, to lead the Cooperstown boys to a ninth-place team finish at the Whitesboro Invitational.

Lansing covered the 3.1-mile course in 17:55.2 and Oles clocked a time of 17:55.8.

The Hawkeyes concluded the meet with 230 points and also received 67th overall from Mason Raffo (21:46.9), 71st overall from Ray Hovis (22:04.9) and 81st from Glenn Weil (22:43.8).

Simon Hurysz was 91st in 23:33.9 and Lincoln DiLorenzo was 93rd in 24:13.1.

Waterville’s Dylan Williams won the boys race with a time of 17:16.1.

Bradley Weldon placed 15th with a time of 23:03 for the Cooperstown girls, who did not complete a team score.

Natatlie Hanson was 54th (26:39.1) and Monica Kennedy was 75th (29:32.3) for the Hawkeyes.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill’s Delaney Brewer won the girls race with a time of 20:10.3.

GIRLS SOCCER

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Schenevus 8, Davenport 0

Davenport ….. 0 0 - 0

Schenevus ….. 3 5 - 8

Davenport: None.

Schenevus (13-0, 10-0): Angelina Competiello 4-0, Shawna Whiteman 1-0, Taylor Knapp 1-0, Alexia Piercy 1-0, Hannah Sulas 1-0, Autumn Jones 0-1.

Goalies: Kayla Mace (D) 15; Hannah Osborne (S) 0.

Laurens 1, Morris 0

Morris …. 0 0 - 0

Laurens …. 0 1 - 1

Laurens (1-13): Makenna McNicol 1-0, Skyler White 0-1.

Morris: None.

Shots-corners: L 2-2; M 6-5.

Goalies: Nia Segina (L) 6; Anastasia Edwards (M) 1.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Oneonta 2, Susquehanna Valley 0

Oneonta ..... 1 1 – 2

Susquehanna Valley 0 0 – 0

SV: None.

Oneonta (11-2): Anika Buzzy 1-0, Hannah Johnson 0-2, Meredith Smithling 1-0.

Shots-corners: SV 1-1; O 12-13.

Goalies: Emily Repp (SV) 9; Liz Brantley (O) 1.

BOYS SOCCER

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Schenevus 3, Gilboa 0

Gilboa ….. 0 0 - 0

Schenevus ….. 1 2 - 3

Gilboa: None.

Schenevus: Hugh Gallagher 2-0, Peyton Darling 1-1.

Shots-corners: G 4-2; S 22-3.

Goalies: David Mattsson (G) 6; Ethan LaPre (S) 4.

Laurens 6, Morris 0

Morris …. 0 0 - 0

Laurens …. 3 3 - 6

Laurens (11-1-1, 9-0-1): Omar Andrades 2-0, Jesse Chase 1-1, Adam Peddie 2-0, Rylie Nemitz 1-0.

Morris: None.

Shots-corners: L 18-4; M 2-3.

Goalies: Chris Long (L) 2; Jan Meyer (M) 12.

Sharon Springs 1, Richfield Springs 1

SS ….. 1 0 0 0 - 1

RS ….. 1 0 0 0 - 1

Sharon Springs: Brent VanArsdale 1-0, Colin Brown 0-1.

Richfield Springs (5-5-2, 5-2-2): Cameron Duncan 1-0.

Shots-corners: S 12-4; R 20-8.

Goalies: Xander Olsen (S) 14; Jake Patterson (RS) 8.

CROSS COUNTRY

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Oneonta at Union-Endicott

Girls team scores: 1, Oneonta 21; 2, Norwich 35.

Winner: Pipher Reid (Chenango Forks) 19:01.

Oneonta: 3, Abby Dening 23:01.6; 4, Iris Poon 23:21; 9, Sam Ficano 24:36.4; 10, Anya Sloth 24:49.4; 12, Ting Poon 24:54.8.

Boys team scores: 1, Oneonta 49; 2, Norwich 56; 3, Sidney 68; 4, Chenango Forks 71; 5, G-MU/Morris 101.

Winner: Makaio Sutton (Norwich) 17:36.

Oneonta: 3, Brandon Gardner 17:39.7; 4, Korbin Jones 17:53; 10, Dylan Sorensen 18:57; 14, Ian House 19:53; 18, Nick Kahl 21:18; 20, Jacob Ghirose 21:46.

Cooperstown at Whitesboro

Boys team scores: 1, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 93; 2, Waterville 105; 3, Whitesboro 106; 4, Central Valley Academy 122; 5, Jamesville-Dewitt 143; 6, Syracuse West 146; 7, Proctor 178; 8, New Hartford 201; 9, Cooperstown 230; 10, Oneida 289; 11, Holland Patent 293; 12, Utica Notre Dame 302; 13, Westmoreland 330; 14, Canastota 399; 15, Altmar-Parish-Willamstown 404; 16, Little Falls 448.

Winner: Dylan Williams (Waterville) 17:16.1.

Girls team scores: 1, New Hartford 45; 2, Jamesville-Dewitt 57; 3, Whitesboro 70; 4, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 75; 5, Proctor 167; 6, Central Valley Academy 172; 7, Utica Notre Dame 177; 8, Syracuse West 218; 9, Canastota 220.

Winner: Delaney Brewer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 20:10.3.

Recommended for you