Schenevus upsets Laurens; Edmeston tops Franklin

Brain C. HoreySchenevus forward Dominic Hanus (10) celebrates with Corey Roseboom (7), while Laurens defender Lucas Oblinski looks on in the Dragons 2-1 win in Wednesday’s Section Four Class D first-round game at Laurens. Hanus scored the winning goal with 1:54 left in the second half.

It was a historic day for the 11th-seeded Schenevus boys soccer team.

For the first time in 14 years, the visiting Dragons won in the Section Four Class D Tournament, edging sixth-seeded Laurens, 1-0, in the first round of sectionals Wednesday.

Dominic Hanus settled a pass from Corey Roseboom at the left side of the penalty area and hammered a left-footed shot into the right side of the net to give Schenevus the winning goal with 1:54 remaining in the second half.

“It was a great shot from Dominic,” Schenevus head coach Jim Huntington said. “Their goalie made some great saves. This one just got away from him.”

Kyle Darling made three saves for the Dragons, who outshot Laurens, 16-5. Travis Bookhout made nine saves for Laurens, which ends its season at 11-5.

Schenevus (9-7) visits Cherry Valley-Springfield in the Section Four Class D quarterfinals at 3:30 p.m. Saturday. The Patriots beat Schenevus on Sept. 4, 3-2.

Edmeston 2, Franklin 1

Austin Plows scored back-to-back goals in the second half as seventh-seeded Edmeston was victorious at home in Wednesday’s Section Four Class D Tournament first-round match.

Derek McWeeney cleaned up a goal in front of the net with 28:30 remaining in the second half to give Franklin a 1-0 lead.

Austin Plows dribbled past the defense, and his shot hit off the hands of Franklin goalie Turner Thies (four saves) and into the net to tie the score, 1-1, with 14 minutes remaining.

Plows received a pass from Parker Robinson inside the penalty area and shot to the left corner to give Edmeston (11-5-1) the winning goal with eight minutes remaining.

“Our guys really stuck in there for the whole 90 minutes,” said Edmeston coach Ken Plows, whose team outshot Franklin 9-8. “I’m happy we were able to capitalize when we needed to and come out with the victory.”

Clayton Lyon made three saves for Edmeston, which visits second-seeded Southern Cayuga in the Section Four Class D quarterfinals at 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

Jefferson 4, Margaretville 2

Evan Fyfe had three goals as eighth-seeded Jefferson won in the first round of the Section Four Class D Tournament.

Caleb Lapinel received a pass from the right side and shot to the far corner to give Jefferson a 1-0 lead at 24:08 of the first half.

Three minutes later, Fyfe shot over Margaretville goalie Dillon Vankeuren from 20 yards to give Jefferson a 2-0 halftime lead.

Margaretville (9-6) answered in the first five minutes of the second half with a 25-yard shot from Victor Sarabia, which sailed into the upper right hand corner.

Fyfe scored with 8:46 remaining, and though Margaretville’s Casey Serdiouk struck 57 seconds later, Fyfe gave Jefferson a 4-2 edge at 8:09.

“Our team played hard and had a great first half,” said Jefferson coach Rick Cammer, whose team outshot Margaretville, 22-7. “I’m happy we were able to answer their late comeback.”

Jason Adams made four saves for Jefferson, while Dillon Vankeuren made 13 saves for Margaretville.

Jefferson (9-3-2) advances to the Section Four Class D quarterfinals, visiting one-seeded South Kortright (15-0) at 1 p.m. Saturday.

CLASS C

S-VE 2, Unatego 1

Zach Carey gave eighth-seeded Unatego a 1-0 lead in the second half, but the host Spartans fell in the first round of the Section Four Class C Tournament.

Carey struck with 33:03 left, but Travis Holman scored the equalizer for ninth-seeded Spencer-Van Etten on a penalty kick with 27:58 remaining. Holman scored the winning goal seven minutes later for the Panthers, who outshot Unatego, 20-6.

Mark Maruszewski made 13 saves for Unatego, while Jake Wentworth stopped five shots for Spencer-Van Etten.

Delhi 3, B-G 1

Kyle Brown scored three goals to lift host sixth-seeded Delhi to victory in the Section Four Class C first-round match.

The Bulldogs (14-3) struck in the 21st minute, when Cody Wamsley received a cross from Brown but was tripped inside the penalty area. Brown took the penalty kick and scored as Delhi took a 1-0 lead into halftime.

Five minutes into the second half, Nate Moon sent a square pass to Brown who hit a 6-yard shot and gave Delhi a 2-0 lead. Brown scored his third goal after finishing a give-and-go with Henry Post in the 55th minute.

Anthony Davis scored unassisted late in the second half for 11th-seeded Bainbridge-Guilford, which was outshot, 7-21. Sean Jones made 11 saves for the Bobcats.

Ben Arehart stopped two shots for Delhi, while Nicholas Lutz made one save.

The Bulldogs visit third-seeded Greene at 3:30 p.m. Saturday in the Section Four Class C quarterfinals. Greene beat Delhi, 2-0, in the Midstate Athletic Conference finals Friday, Oct. 16.

FIELD HOCKEY

Deposit 1, Sidney 0

Ari Bernard made three saves, but fourth-seeded Sidney fell in the quarterfinals of the Section Four Class C Field Hockey Tournament.

Kyra Martin scored the winning goal off an assist from Makayla Smith to give fifth-seeded Deposit a 1-0 lead at halftime.

Sidney (9-7) took five penalty corners but only took one shot while allowing four.

Deposit visits one-seeded Windsor at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Greene 3, Afton 2

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

Alyssa Sands finished with two goals as visiting sixth-seeded Greene rallied in the final five minutes to top third-seeded Afton in Section Four Class C quarterfinals.

Alex Alford opened the scoring for Afton in the first half, but Greene quickly countered with a goal from Alyssa Sands to tie the score, 1-1, at halftime.

Janelle Volk scored with 13 minutes remaining to give Afton a 2-1 advantage, but the Crimson Knights (12-5) couldn’t hold on as they surrendered goals Gina Lobdell and Sands.

Greene (10-6) visits second-seeded Whitney Point in the Section Four Class C semifinals at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.

CROSS COUNTRY

Eagle Invitational

Joe DeVona won the 3.1-mile boys race Tuesday at Whitney Point’s Golden Eagle Invitational, finishing in 17 minutes, 42.6 seconds for an incomplete Afton/Harpursville squad. Teammate Matt Johnson finished second in 17:46.6.

Martha Modinger had the top area girls finish, placing seventh in 22:26.1 for Unatego-Sidney.

Deirdre Brett’s 13th in 23:45.4 paced Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris, which placed last out of five complete teams with 88 points.

VOLLEYBALL

H/A 3, UV 0

Keana Schrag finished with six digs and Hannah Lazarus had four kills, but fourth-seeded Unadilla Valley lost a Midstate Athletic Conference 1-4 Tournament semifinal on the road Tuesday.

Abbie Miller’s 18 assists paced top-seeded Harpursville/Afton (11-1), which got nine kills from Amanda Greenwood and eight aces from Cassie Rincavage in its 25-7, 25-14, 25-15 sweep.

H/A will host second-seeded Bainbridge-Guilford for the MAC championship at 6 p.m. Friday.

The Storm (6-6) will visit No. 3 seed Delhi at 6 p.m. Thursday in the MAC 1-4 consolation match.

Corrections

— Alexis Hults finished with two goals and an assist Tuesday to lead Schenevus to a 3-2 girls soccer victory at Downsville in the opening round of the Section Four Class D Tournament. Anabelle Chiaravalle did not score for the Dragons, who moved to 7-7-2 on the season. Schenevus’ goals, assists and overall record were incorrect in Wednesday’s editions of The Daily Star because of misinformation provided by the home team.

— Taylor Kessler had an assist during Laurens’ 3-1 girls soccer victory over Morris in the Tri-Valley League 1-4 consolation match Oct. 13. Kessler’s first name was incorrect in the write-up and box score in the Oct. 14 edition of The Daily Star because of a reporter’s error.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Schenevus 1, Laurens 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Schenevus ..... 0 1 - 1

Laurens ..... 0 0 - 0

11-Schenevus (9-7): Dominic Hanus 1-0, Corey Roseboom 0-1.

6-Laurens (11-5): None.

Shots-corner kicks: S 16-4; L 5-5.

Goalies: Kyle Darling (S) 3; Travis Bookhout (L) 9.

Edmeston 2, Franklin 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Franklin ..... 0 1 - 1

Edmeston ..... 0 2 - 2

10-Franklin (9-6-1): Derek McWeeney 1-0.

7-Edmeston (11-5-1): Austin Plows 2-0, Parker Robinson 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: F 8-2; E 9-1.

Goalies: Turner Thies (F) 4; Clayton Lyon (E) 3.

Jefferson 4, Margaretville 2

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

First Round

Margaretville ..... 0 2 - 2

Jefferson ..... 2 2 - 4

9-Margaretville (9-6): Victor Sarabia 1-0, Casey Serdiouk 1-0, Robbie Johnson 0-1, Jovani Ramirez 0-1.

8-Jefferson (9-3-2): Caleb Lapinel 1-0, Evan Fyfe 3-0, Tyler Mead 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: M 7-4; J 22-7.

Goalies: Dillon Vankeuren (M) 13; Jason Adams (J) 4.

S-VE 2, Unatego 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First Round

Spencer-Van Etten ..... 0 2 - 2

Unatego ..... 0 1 - 1

9-Spencer-Van Etten (9-6): Travis Holman 2-0.

8-Unatego (9-6): Zach Carey 1-0.

Shots: S 20; U 6.

Goalies: Jake Wentworth (S) 5; Mark Maruszewski (U) 13.

Delhi 3, B-G 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

First Round

Bainbridge-Guilford ..... 0 1 - 1

Delhi ..... 1 2 - 3

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (7-8-1): Anthony Davis 1-0.

6-Delhi (14-3): Kyle Brown 3-0, Nate Moon 0-1, Henry Post 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: B 7-2; D 21-8.

Goalies: Sean Jones (B) 11; Ben Arehart (D) 2, Nicholas Lutz (D) 1.

CROSS COUNTRY

Eagle Invitational

Tuesday at Whitney Point

Boys team scores: 1, Athens 54; 2, Norwich 64; 3, Johnson City 86; 4, Spencer-Van Etten 98; 5, Tioga 108; 6, Southern Cayuga 115; 7, Dryden 151. Incomplete: Afton/Harpursville, Downsville, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris, Unatego-Sidney.

Winner (3.1 miles): Joe DeVona (A/H) 17:42.6.

Afton/Harpursville: 2, Matt Johnson 17:46.6; 46, Derick Wilson 23:14.0.

Downsville: 27, Jon White 20:52.1; 39, Will Towsley 22:28.4; 54, James Maley 24:30.1.

GMUM: 47, Matt Harrington 23:22.1; 53, Daniel Backman 24:29.9.

Unatego-Sidney: 18, Dean Howard 20:08.2.

Girls team scores: 1, Seton Catholic Central 51; 2, Johnson City 58; 3, Groton 64; 4, Athens 69; 5, Gilbertsville Mount Upton/Morris 88. Incomplete: Afton, Downsville, Unatego-Sidney.

Winner (3.1 miles): Emily Cluck (JC) 20:30.8.

Afton/Harpursville: 11, Daphne Knapp 23:16.2; 46, Justyce Closs 34:48.5.

Downsville: 45, Libby Kuehn 33:38.8; 48, Quinnlyn Shields 38:34.3.

GMUM: 13, Deirdre Brett 23:45.4; 18, Rachael King 24:37.9; 26, Delaney Coughlin 25:12.9; 35, Sophia Garry 27:05.9; 30, Alyssa Hotaling 28:21.6.

Unatego-Sidney: 7, Martha Modinger 22:26.1.

Unadilla Valley: 14, Sadie Dibbell 24:14.0; 30, Abby Avolio 26:10.2.

FIELD HOCKEY

Deposit 1, Sidney 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

Deposit ..... 1 0 - 1

Sidney ..... 0 0 - 0

5-Deposit (10-7): Kyra Martin 1-0. Makayla Smith 0-1.

4-Sidney (9-7): None.

Shots-penalty corners: D 4-1; S 1-5.

Goalies: N/A (D); Ari Bernard (S) 3.

Greene 3, Afton 2

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

Greene ..... 1 2- 3

Afton ..... 1 1 - 1

6-Greene (10-6): Alyssa Sands 2-0, Gina Lobdell 1-0.

3-Afton (12-5): Alex Alford 1-0, Janelle Volk 1-0.

Shots-penalty corners: G 7-10; A 8-12.

Goalies: N/A (G) 7; Makayla Houle (A) 5.

VOLLEYBALL

H/A 3, UV 0

MAC 1-4 TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Semifinal

Game scores: 25-7, 25-14, 25-15.

4-Unadilla Valley (6-6): Blaize Kolvik 3 assists; Hannah Lazarus 4 kills, block; Bailey Miller 2 aces; Keana Schrag 6 digs.

1-Harpursville/Afton (11-1): Abbie Miller 18 assists, block; Amanda Greenwood 9 kills, block; Cassie Rincavage 8 aces.

Trending Video

Recommended for you