Schnabel scores late; Delhi edges Stamford

RYAN AMES | THE DAILY STARStamford’s Michaela Lynch’s shot is blocked by Delhi’s Cadence Wakin, left, and Sylvia Liddle during the first half of Monday’s game at Stamford.

Cella Schnabel made a layup with 0.3 seconds remaining in the game as Delhi stunned host Stamford, 40-38, in a state-ranked showdown Monday, Feb. 3.

The Indians had possession with 12.4 seconds left with both teams tied 38-38, but turned the ball over to the Bulldogs late, allowing Schnabel the chance to win it for Delhi.

Schnabel scored 10 points in total for the Bulldogs which trailed only Sylvia Liddle’s 11 for the team lead.

“Tonight we fell a little short again, but it was right there,” Stamford coach Lonnie Nickerson said. “We’re on the doorstep, now we just got to walk through the door.”

The Indians began the game on an 8-0 run that resulted in them taking a 12-7 lead after the first quarter, but Delhi drained 13 points in the second quarter to make it a one-point game at halftime.

“I think that 8-0 start took them by surprise and they’re a good team, they’ve (comeback) before,” Nickerson said.

After getting outscored 10-4 in the third quarter, Stamford fought back in the final frame with 13 points to the Bulldogs’ 10 before suffering defeat in heartbreaking fashion.

“Delhi is an outstanding team,” Nickerson said. “They’re quick, they’re fast, their defense is amazing and they have depth coming off the bench.”

Sophia Wakin (eight points) and Alanna Ruchar (six points) contributed offensively as well and Ruchar added five steals and 10 rebounds.

The Indian’s were highlighted by Melanie Hoyt who secured a double-double with a game-high 19 points and 12 rebounds.

According to Nickerson, Hoyt has registered a double-double in every game this season.

After Hoyt came Michaela Lynch’s nine points and Leanna McAuliffe’s four points.

McAuliffe also tallied four assists and four steals and “is the glue that works for us,” per Nickerson.

Stamford (14-3) will visit Gilboa at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 5.

 South Kortright 58,

Margaretville 16

South Kortright cruised past visiting Margaretville in the Delaware League.

Azalyn Brunson paced the Rams with 18 points on seven field goals while Carli Pardee and Lacey Eckert each earned 12 points.

Pardee also had two 3s, six steals and four assists and Eckert hauled down six rebounds for the SK.

“I thought that defensively we had good energy throughout the night, which allowed us to get out in transition,” South Kortright head coach Josh Burroughs said of his team’s efforts.

The Rams ran out to a 15-4 lead in the first quarter and held the Blue Devils to four points in every quarter of play.

Margaretville managed to make five total field goals and went 5-for-12 from the free-throw line.

South Kortright (15-3, 8-0) will next play in the first round of the Delaware League playoffs as the No. 1 seed, which will begin Wednesday, Feb. 12.

 BOYS BASKETBALL

Tioga 62, Afton 23

Tioga eased past host Afton in a non-league contest.

Caleb Allen led all scorers with 19 points on nine field goals and Isaac Peterson contributed 14 points on six field goals.

Tioga charged out to a 17-1 lead in the first quarter and continued in that vein in the second, outscoring Afton, 17-2, over that span.

Tioga held the Crimson Knights to single digits in every quarter except the fourth, in which Afton scored 12 points.

Equan Patterson had the most points for Afton, racking up 10 on four field goals. Patterson hit two three-pointers and was the only Crimson Knight in double figures.

Alex Commesso chipped in with seven points on three field goals and Michael Roach added five points on two field goals.

Afton will visit Walton at 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 6.

 MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Delhi 40, Stamford 38

Delhi.... 7 13 10 10 – 40

Stamford 12 9 4 13 – 38

DELHI: Maggie Demeo-Meres 0 0-0 0, Libby Lamport 0 0-0 0, Riley Mason 1 0-0 3, Sylvia Liddle 5 1-1 11, Alanna Ruchar 3 0-1 6, Sophia Wakin 4 0-0 8, Cella Schnabel 5 0-0 10, Cadence Wakin 1 0-0 2, Amanda Nealis 0 0-0 0, Abbie Leahy 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 1-2 40.

STAMFORD: Leanna McAuliffe 2 0-0 4, Georgia Lynch 1 0-0 2 , Michaela Lynch 4 1-2 9, Emily Clark 0 2-4 2, Makayla Palmatier 0 0-0 , Melanie Hoyt 8 3-4 19, Gwen Tompkins 1 0-0 2. TOTALS 16 6-10 38.

Three-point field goals made: D 1 (Mason).

JV game: Delhi won.

 

South Kortright 58, Margaretville 16

Margaretville ……. 4 4 4 4 -- 16

South Kortright …… 15 18 16 9 -- 58

MARGARETVILLE: (): Netalia Herrera 1 1-2 3, Olivia Balcom 0 0-0 0, Kansas Shamro 1 0-0 2, Paige Credaroli 0 0-2 0, Alivia Cordero 0 0-0 0, Shyana Balcom 0 0-0 0, B. Herrel 1 2-2 4, Madison Storey 0 0-0 0, Taylor Stake 1 2-6 4, Antonia Falco 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 5 5-12 16.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (15-3, 8-0): Mahiya Wright 1 0-0 3, Kassidy Wright 0 2-2 2, Emily Andersen 1 0-0 2, Carli Pardee 5 0-0 12, Emily Feltman 1 0-0 2, Lacey Eckert 5 2-2 12, Azalyn Brunson 7 4-6 18, Sonia Reeves 1 0-0 2, Grace Schneider 0 0-0 0, Lauren Schmid 1 3-6 5, Emily Burns 0 0-0 0, Mya Stelmashuck 0 0-0 0, Mazzy Williams 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 11-16 58.

Three-point field goals: SK 3 (Pardee 2, M. Wright 1); M 1 (Falco 1).

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tioga 62, Afton 23

Tioga ….17 17 18 10 -- 62

Afton …… 1 2 8 12 -- 23

TIOGA: Derrick Gage 3 2-2 8, Casey Stoughton 3 0-0 6, Sam Taylor 1 0-0 2, Ethan Perry 3 3-3 9, Caleb Allen 9 1-1 19, Gavin Godfrey 1 0-0 2, Isaac Peterson 6 2-2 14, Thomas Cook 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 27 8-8 62.

AFTON (): Equan Patterson 4 0-0 10, Anthony Paoletti 0 0-0 0, Michael Roach 2 0-0 5, Dylan Weeks 0 1-2 1, Scott Merrill 0 0-0 0, Collin Sadler 0 0-0 0, Alex Commesso 3 0-0 7, George Palmatier 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 1-2 23.

Three-point field goals: T 0; A 4 (Patterson 2, Roach 1, Commesso 1).

 

Alpine Skiing

At Greek Peak Resort in Cortland

Slalom Results

Boys team scores: 1, Roxbury 76.39; 2, Margaretville 77.62; 3, Ithaca 79.44; 4, Hunter-Tannersville 83.35; 5, Windham 86.01.

Individual top three: 1, Ryan McVitty (M) 35.12; 2, Andrew Chojnowski (R) 37.84; 3, Matt Vajpay ®. 38.55.

Girls team scores: 1, Hunter-Tannersville 80.78; 2, Windham 81.43, 3, Ithaca 81.94; 4, Margaretville 104.86; 5, Roxbury 108.25.

Individual top three: 1, Sundee Kroyer (H-T) 37.91; 2, Isabella Hoff (I) 38.18; 3, Abigail Garrison (W) 40.00.

Giant Slalom Results

Boys team scores: 1, Ithaca 57.91; 2, Roxbury 58.61; 3, Margaretville 58.68; 4, Hunter-Tannersville 59.48; 5, Windham 62.60.

Individual top three: 1, Aidan Hayward (I) 28.43; 2, Ryan McVitty 28.73; 3, Andrew Chojnowski (R) 28.99.

Girls team scores: 1, Windham 60.72; 2, Hunter-Tannersville 62.65; 3, Ithaca 64.66; 4, Margaretville 65.28; 5, Roxbury 70.62.

Individual top three: 1, Sydney Asher (M) 28.69; 2, Abigail Garrison (W) 30.04; 3, Sundee Kroyer (H-T) 30.40.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Girls Basketball

Westhill 58, Cooperstown 51

Cooperstown.... 12 11 11 17 – 51

Westhill.... 16 10 20 12 – 58

COOPERSTOWN: Kate Donnelly 3 0-0 8, Abigail Ford 0 0-0 0, Natalie Fountain 0 0-0 0, Ashley Kiuber 4 0-0 11, Anna Lambert 0 0-0 0, Meagan Schuermann 6 0-0 13, Danielle Seamon 1 5-6 7, Piper Seamon 2 2-6 7, Lindsey Trosset 1 0-0 2, Gabby Woeppel 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 7-12 51.

Three-point field goals made: C 7 (Kiuber 3, Donnelly 2, Schuermann 1, P. Seamon 1).

Recommended for you