Schuermann grabs 19 boards in Cooperstown win

CHERYL CLOUGHCooperstown’s Meagan Schuermann grabs one of her 19 rebounds during a Center State Conference Division III girls basketball game against Mount Markham on Thursday, Jan. 9, at Cooperstown High School.

Meagan Schuermann narrowly missed a double-double, pulling in 19 rebounds and totaling nine points to lead Cooperstown to a 51-36 win over visiting Mount Markham on Thursday, Jan. 9, in Center State Conference Division III girls basketball.

Schuermann scored all nine of her points in the first quarter as the Hawkeyes took a 16-4 lead after one frame. The deficit grew to 28-14 at halftime before Cooperstown won the second half, 23-22.

Schuermann had four field goals and one free throw to total her nine points.

Gabby Woeppel paced the Hawkeyes with 13 points on six field goals, and also just missed a double-double with eight rebounds and four blocks.

Kate Donnelly joined Woeppel in double digits with 12 points, while Piper Seamon had nine points to equal Schuermann. Ashley Kiuber had five assists to go along with two points.

Hayleigh Gates totaled 11 points to lead Mount Markham.

South Kortright 78, Gilboa 32

South Kortright used a game-high 21 points from Carli Pardee to beat Gilboa in the Delaware League.

Pardee hit five of her eight field goals from beyond the arc, prompting South Kortright coach Josh Burroughs to call her “lights-out from the outside.” She also had seven rebounds.

Lacey Eckert followed with 16 points on eight field goals. Azalyn Brunson had nine points and 11 rebounds while Kassidy Wright totaled eight points and 12 rebounds.. Nine SK players scored

Kara Dumas led Gilboa with 13 points on five field goals.

South Kortright outscored Gilboa 26-14 in the second quarter for a 39-22 lead at halftime before owning the second half, 39-10.

The Rams (7-2, 3-0) will host Roxbury at 6:30 p.m. Monday, Jan. 13.

Stamford 68, Jefferson 28

A day after taking its first loss of the season, Stamford responded with an emphatic DL win over host Jefferson.

The Indians took a 20-4 lead after one quarter and outscored the J-Hawks by a 2-to-1 margin (48-24) over the following three quarters.

Four players hit double digits for Stamford, led by Melanie Hoyt’s 21 points. Leanna McAuliffe (13 points), Georgia Lynch (10) and Gwenyth Tompkins (10) were the other double-digit point-getters.

The contest featured just seven free throws between both teams. Stamford went 3-for-5 while Jefferson finished 1-for-2.

The J-Hawks got nine points from Seneca Shafer, seven points from Olivia Eppich and four points each from Kelly Slicer and Erin Fallo.

Stamford will visit Margaretville at 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 17.

BOWLING

Anton Leonard bowled games of 200, 201 and 202 to lead Hancock to a 4-0 sweep of Bainbridge-Guilford in Midstate Athletic Conference action at the Fox Bowling Center.

Peyton Johnson rolled a match-best 227 while Tyler Allen and Shane McAndrew had games of 202 and 214, respectively, for Hancock, which knocked a total of 2,798 pins.

Thomas Lord finished with a team-best 470 series and Justin Dibble concluded with a team-best game of 188 for B-G.

Brenna Gleim contributed games of 206, 216 and a match-best 237 for a match-high 659 series to lead the Hancock girls team to a 4-0 win over B-G.

The Hancock girls’ team knocked down a total of 2,637 pins and also received a game of 185 from Lana Evanitsky and a game of 210 from Mckenzie Worzel.

Sasha Lamoree tallied games of 179, 191 and 212 for a team-best 582 series and Catherine Fuller finished with a game of 203 for B-G.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Ryan Hellenthal and Gareth Austin each earned first place in two events, but Cooperstown fell to visiting Oneida, 107-43, in swimming and diving.

Hellenthal took first in the 200 freestyle and the 100 backstroke as he crossed with a time of 1:57.37 in the 200 freestyle and a time of 59.79 in the 100 backstroke for the Hawkeyes.

Austin won the 100 butterfly (1:02.66) and the 100 breaststroke (1:09.42).

The Hawkeyes’ 200-yard medley relay team of Hellenthal, Austin, Simon Hurysz and Theo Ignatovski came in second place, with three seconds separating them from Oneida’s first-place finish.

Cooperstown will host Holland Patent at 5 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 14.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Cooperstown 51, Mount Markham 36

Mount Markham ..... 4 10 10 12 – 36

Cooperstown ..... 16 12 9 14 - 51

COOPERSTOWN: Abby Ford 1 1-2 3, Ashley Kiuber 1 0-0 2, Meagan Schuermann 4 1-1 9, Gabby Woeppel 6 1-3 13, Natalie Fountain 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Trosset 1 1-2 3, Kate Donnelly 5 1-2 12, Piper Seamon 2 4-9 9, Dani Seamon 0 0-0 0. TOTALS 20 9-14 51.

MOUNT MARKHAM: Hannah Peola 4 0-0 9, Hayleigh Gates 5 1-3 11, Mackenzie Doyle 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Duncan 4 0-0 9, Caroline Entwistle 0 0-0 0, Olivia Ostrander 0 2-2 2, Zoe Hoke 1 2-4 4, Katie Gates 0 0-0 0, Emma Kocienda 0 1-3 1. TOTALS 14 6-12 36.

Three-point field goals: C 2 (Donnelly, P. Seamon); MM 2 (Duncan, Peola).

South Kortright 78, Gilboa 32

South Kortright ….. 13 26 20 19 – 78

Gilboa ….. 8 14 4 6 – 32

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (7-2, 3-0): Mahiya Wright 0 0-0 0, Kassidy Wright 2 4-5 8, Emily Feldman 0 0-0 0, Carli Pardee 8 0-0 21, Lacey Eckert 8 0-0 16, Grace Schneider 1 0-0 2, Azalyn Brunson 4 1-4 9, Sonia Reeves 3 1-2 7, Lauren Schmid 1 0-0 3, Emily Burns 1 2-2 5, Mya Stelmashuck 3 0-0 7, Mazzy Williams 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 31 8-13 78

GILBOA: Elizabeth Cherry 0 0-0 0, Sierra Perry 2 0-0 5, Alexa Dumas 1 0-0 2, Ava Gockel 0 0-0 0, Kara Dumas 5 2-6 13, Cassidy Miller 1 0-3 2, Adrionna Doyle 0 0-0 0, Keeley VanValkenburgh 2 3-3 8, Taryn VanValkenburgh 0 0-0 0, Hannah Bogdan 1 0-0 2. TOTALS 11 5-12 32.

Three-point field goals: SK 8 (Pardee 5, Stelmashuck, Burns, Schmid) Gilboa 3 (Perry, K. VanValkenburgh, K. Dumas).

Stamford 68, Jefferson 28

Stamford.... 20 16 18 14 – 68

Jefferson.... 4 7 8 9 – 28

STAMFORD: Leanna McAuliffe 5 3-5 13, Georgia Lynch 5 0-0 10, Michaela Lynch 4 0-0 8, Ashley Clareen 2 0-0 6, Melanie Hoyt 10 0-0 21, Gwenyth Tompkins 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 31 3-5 68.

JEFFERSON: Seneca Shafer 4 1-2 9, Olivia Eppich 3 0-0 7, Erin Fallo 2 0-0 4, Kelly Slicer 2 0-0 4, Amber Cole 1 0-0 2, Kathryn Gardner 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 1-2 28.

Three-point field goals made: S 3 (Clareen 2, Hoyt 1); J 1 (Eppich).

BOWLING

at Fox Bowling Center

Boys score: Hancock 4, Bainbridge-Guilford 0

Bainbridge-Guilford (2,197): Justin Dibble, 188; Thomas Lord 470 series.

Hancock (2,798): Tyler Allen 202; Shane McAndrew 214; Anton Leonard 200, 201, 202—603 series; Peyton Johnson 227.

Girls score: Hancock 4, Bainbridge-Guilford 0

Bainbridge (2,222): Catherine Fuller 203; Sasha Lamoree 191, 212—582 series.

Hancock (2,637): Lana Evanitsky 185; Mckenzie Worzel 210; Brenna Gleim 206, 216, 237—659 series.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Oneida 107, Cooperstown 43

at Cooperstown

Top Cooperstown finishers

200-yard medley relay: 2, (Ryan Hellenthal, Simon Hurysz, Gareth Austin, Theo Ignatovski) 1:58.31.

200 freestyle: 1, Ryan Hellenthal 1:57.37.

200 individual medley: 4, Mason Raffo 2:52.14.

50 free: 3, Simon Hurysz 26.11.

Diving: N/A.

100 butterfly: 1, Gareth Austin 1:02.66.

100 free: 4, Theo Ignatovski 1:05.12.

500 free: No Cooperstown top finisher.

200 free relay: 2, (Andrew Briggs, Mason Raffo, Theo Ignatovski, Simon Hurysz) 1:53.66.

100 backstroke: 1, Ryan Hellenthal 59.79.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gareth Austin 1:09.42.

400 free relay: 2, (Ryan Hellenthal, Andrew Briggs, Mason Raffo, Gareth Austin) 4:12.85.

Recommended for you