Seniors spark Oneonta on Senior Night

JARED BOMBA | The Daily Star Oneonta senior Brad Morell chases a through ball behind the Seton Catholic defense during the first half of Wednesday’s game at Oneonta High School.

Seniors Nate Kuhlmann, EJ Kavrazonis and Brad Morell each scored at least once as Oneonta celebrated Senior Night with a 5-0 win over Seton Catholic at Oneonta High School on Wednesday, Oct. 2.

The win continued an offensive surge for the Yellowjackets since suffering the first loss of the season Friday, Sept. 27 at Chenango Valley. OHS defeated Chenango Forks, 6-0, Monday, Sept. 30, and led, 4-0, after 15 minutes.

Starting goalkeeper Brad Morell got the start at striker on his Senior Night, and he scored the first goal as OHS went ahead early.

“I’ve used him on the field before and he is pretty agressive, a big kid that wins the ball in the air,” Oneonta coach Alex Brannan said.

Fellow seniors EJ Kavrazonis and Nate Kuhlmann followed with scores, Kuhlmann notching twice, as the Yellowjackets went into halftime leading, 4-0. Matt Shultz had two assists in the half for OHS.

Kavrazonis scored the lone goal of the second half as Oneonta eased to the Souther Tier Athletic Conference decision. He and Kuhlmann each finished with two goals along with Morell’s opener.

Shultz totaled two assists while Andrew Carrington and Finlay Oliver each had one.

Brannan started all seven of his available seniors in William Dent, Hastings Otieno, Morell, Kavrazonis, Lucas Burrows, Kuhlmann and Rob Tonner. Brad Jacobs and Alex Bitterman missed out because of injuries.

“I always start my seniors on Senior Night and give them 10 minutes to do what they need to do,” Brannan said. “We are far enough into the season and the guys know what I expect of them.”

OHS (11-1) will host Susquehanna Valley at 6:30 p.m. on Friday, Oct. 5.

GIRLS SOCCER

Unatego 4, Unadilla Valley 1

Paige McCoy and Dana Stepp each registered three points as Unatego downed Unadilla Valley for its 11th win to start the season.

The Spartans scored two goals in each half to stay unbeaten, but allowed a goal for the first time since their season-opening game, a 4-1 win over New Paltz, on Aug. 31.

McCoy recorded a hat trick and Stepp scored a goal and had two assists. Anabel Rommer and Kylie Mussaw each earned an assist for Unatego.

The Storm’s goal came from Kyleigh George.

The Spartans finished with 31 shots and five corners while Unadilla Valley had six shots and one corner.

Meegan White was forced to make 26 saves in goal for the Storm. Meghan Perry made five saves for Unatego.

The game was rematch of last year’s Midstate Athletic Conference final, won by Unatego, 2-1.

Unadilla Valley (5-3-1) will visit Afton/Harpursville at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, Oct. 3.

Oneonta 7, Seton Catholic 0

Hannah Johnson and Danielle Basdekis each contributed to three goals as Oneonta won its eighth strraight game Tuesday, Oct. 1.

Johnson and Basdekis each scored once and assisted twice for the Yellowjackets.

Meredith Smithling opened the scoring three minutes into the first half on an assist from Johnson. Mary Brantley made it 2-0 five minutes later with an assist from Basdekis before a Seton Catholic own goal made it 3-0 after 14 minutes.

Autumn Nealis made it 4-0 at halftime, taking a feed from Basdekis with 15:43 left in the period.

Olivia O’Donnell opened the second-half scoring four minutes in as Johnson logged her second assist. Two minutes later Johnson got her goal, an unassisted strike, before Basdekis concluded the scoring with an unassisted tally with 11:55 left.

The Yellowjackets owned the shot count, 27-5, and took five corners to Seton’s three.

O’Donnell had one save, Nealis had two and Smithling made one for OHS. Grace Merke stopped 17 shots for Seton.

Oneonta (10-2) will visit Susquehanna Valley at 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 3.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 1,

Richfield Springs 0

Hannah Bonczkowski scored with 5:56 remaining in the game to lift Gilbertsville-Mount Upton over Richfield Springs on Tuesday, Oct. 1.

Both teams finished with six shots, but the Raiders had the 4-2 advantage in corners.

Maggie Worobey earned the shutout for G-MU, making 10 saves.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton will host Edmeston at 4:30 p.m. on Friday, Oct. 4.

GOLF

Windsor 154,

Oneonta 202

Oneonta fell in a six-hole match Wednesday, Oct. 2 at Oneonta Country Club.

Rainy weather caused the shortened match for the Yellowjackets.

Andrew Saar earned medalist honors for Windsor, finishing with a 27.

Oneonta’s Max Gelbsman shot a 33, Cameron Sitts had a 39, Kevin Kurkowski recorded a 41, Ethan Dugan carded a 44, Seamus Catella shot a 45 and Isaac Morse concluded with a 55.

Oneonta will visit Susquehanna Valley at 4 p.m. on Thursday, Oct. 3.

Cross Country

The Cooperstown boys swept their meet at Westmoreland on Wednesday, Oct. 2.

The Hawkeyes recorded wins over Poland, West Canada Valley and New York Mills.

Cooperstown’s Ryan Lansing was the winner of the boys race in 16:54. Ward Oles finished in third in 17:48, Peter Weil took home 11th in 19:40, Aidan Delaney got 12th in 19:50 and Mason Ruffo finished in 15th with a time of 20:06.

On the girls side, the Hawkeyes beat Poland, New York Mills and Westmoreland, but fell to West Canada Valley.

Catherine Christensen won the girl’s race for West Canada Valley, crossing the line in 21:18.

The Hawkeyes’ top five included Bradley Weldon (third, 21:48), Jade Brotherton (sixth, 22:41), Sarah Johnson (10th, 24:20), Monica Kennedy (11th, 24:24) and Talie Hanson (14th, 25:04).

Cooperstown will visit Sauquoit Valley at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 9.

BOYS SOCCER

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Oneonta 5, Seton Catholic 0

Oneonta ..... 4 1 – 5

Seton Catholic ..... 0 0 – 0

Oneonta (11-1): Brad Morell 1-0, EJ Kavrazonis 2-0, Nate Kuhlmann 2-0, Matt Shultz 0-2, Finlay Oliver 0-1, Andrew Carrington 0-1.

Seton Catholic: None.

Shots-corners: O 20-5; SC 1-1.

Goalies: Quinn Hansen (O) 1; Ian Phillips (SC) 10.

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Greene 5, Afton/Harpursville 0

Afton/Harpursville.... 0 0 – 0

Greene.... 2 3 – 5

Afton/Harpursville: None.

Greene: Scout McCumiskey 2-1, Calob Davenport 1-0, Robert Champlain 1-0, Nick Shoemaker 1-0, Luke Dejager 0-1.

Shots-corners: A-H 1-0; G 15-9.

Goalies: Riley Livermore (A-H) 12; Nick Shoemaker 0, Kolby Finch 1 (G).

MONDAY’S RESULTS

Oneonta 6, Chenango Forks 0

Oneonta ..... 4 2 – 6

Chenango Forks ..... 0 0 – 0

Oneonta (10-1): Dylan Davi 2-1, EJ Kavrazonis 2-0, Matt Shultz 1-0, Nate Kuhlmann 1-0, Andrew Carrington 0-1, Nick Stalder 0-1, Finlay Oliver 0-1.

Chenango Forks: None.

Shots-corners: O 18-6; CF 6-3.

Goalies: Brad Morell (O) 5; Evan Jacobs (CF) 8.

GIRLS SOCCER

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Unatego 4, Unadilla Valley 1

Unatego.... 2 2 – 4

Unadilla Valley..... 0 1 – 1

Unatego: Paige McCoy 3-0, Dana Stepp 1-2, Anabel Rommer 0-1, Kylie Mussaw 0-1.

UV (5-3-1): Kyleigh George 1-0

Shots-corners: U 31-5; UV 6-1.

Goalies: Meghan Perry (U) 5; Meegan White (UV) 26.

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Oneonta 7, Seton Catholic 0

Oneonta ..... 4 3 – 7

Seton Catholic ..... 0 0 – 0

Oneonta (10-2): Meredith Smithling 1-0, Hannah Johnson 1-2, Mary Brantley 1-0, Danielle Basdekis 1-2, Autumn Nealis 1-0, Olivia O’Donnell 1-0.

Seton Catholic: None.

Shots-corners: O 27-6; SC 5-3.

Goalies: Olivia O’Donnell (O) 1, Autumn Nealis (O) 2, Meredith Smithling (O) 1; Grace Merke (SC) 17.

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 1,

Richfield Springs 0

Gilbertsville-Mount Upton.... 0 1 – 1

Richfield Springs.... 0 0 – 0

G-MU: Hannah Bonczkowski 1-0.

RS: None.

Shots-corners: G-MU 6-4; RS 6-2.

Goalies: Maggie Worobey (G-MU) 10; Not available.

GOLF

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Windsor 154, Oneonta 202

at OCC

Front Nine (Six-hole match), par-36

Windsor: Andrew Saar 27, Jordan Starley 29, Dante Rooke 30, Lucas Casey 33, Denzel Newman 35, Zack Vaseleck 36.

Oneonta: Max Gelbsman 33, Cameron Sitts 39, Kevin Kurkowski 41, Ethan Dugan 44, Seamus Catella 45, Isaac Morse 55.

Cross Country

Boys team scores: Cooperstown 15, Poland inc; Cooperstown 23, West Canada Valley 34; Cooperstown 25. New York Mills 31.

Winner (5K): Ryan Lansing (Cooperstown) 16:54.

Cooperstown: 3, Ward Oles 17:48; 11, Peter Weil 19:40; 12, Aidan Delaney 19:50; 15, Mason Raffo 20:06; 16, Ray Hovis 20:30; 22, Glenn Weil 21:01; 24, Lincoln diLorenzo 21:27; 26, Simon Hurysz 21:45.

Girls team scores: Cooperstown 15, Poland inc; West Canada Valley 20, Cooperstown 39; Cooperstown 16, New York Mills inc; Cooperstown 15, Westmoreland inc.

Winner: Catherine Christensen (West Canada Valley) 21:18.

Cooperstown: 3, Bradley Weldon 21:48; 6, Jade Brotherton 22:41; 10, Sarah Johnson 24:20; 11, Monica Kennedy 24:24; 14, Talie Hanson 25:04.

Recommended for you