Sixteen teams in play for section championships

JARED BOMBA | The Daily Star This Feb. 10 file photo shows Oneonta’s Ang McGraw as she dribbles around Norwich’s Abby Flynn during a Southern Tier Athletic Conference game at Drago Gymnasium.

Section IV released its girls basketball brackets Thursday, Feb. 20, and 16 area teams over three classes will vie for section titles and spots into the state tournament.

Class B

Oneonta (17-2) claimed the top seed in Class B after finishing the regular season on a seven-game win streak.

The Yellowjackets earned a bye into the semifinals and will face the winner of fourth-seeded Norwich and fifth-seeded Susquehanna Valley, Wednesday, March 4, at 6 p.m. at Drago Gymnasium.

Oneonta beat the Purple Tornado twice during the season, with its most recent decision coming Feb. 10 in a game the Yellowjackets won, 42-41, on their home court.

Susquehanna Valley serves as one of the two losses Oneonta suffered in its campaign as the Sabers won, 42-35, back on Jan. 7. The Yellowjackets took the second meeting, 51-27, Jan. 24.

Norwich will host SV at 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 29.

The Purple Tornado ended Oneonta’s season a year ago in the section semifinals before taking the section crown against Owego Free Academy.

In the meantime, Oneonta will compete for the Southern Tier Athletic Conference title against Class AA Elmira at 6 p.m. Friday, Feb. 21, in Johnson City.

Class C

Unatego and Deposit/Hancock leads the pack of five local teams in this year’s bracket.

The Spartans received the No. 3 seed and will host No. 14 Moravia (8-10) at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 26.

Before that, Unatego will play Deposit/Hancock in the Midstate Athletic Conference final at 6 p.m. Friday, Feb. 21, at Binghamton University.

Both squads could meet again in the section semifinals March 4 at SUNY Cortland, which would serve as the third meeting between the two teams in less than a month.

Last year, the Spartans lost to Watkins Glen in the section final.

Delhi (15-4) comes in as the next highest seed at No. 5. The Bulldogs will host No. 12 Thomas A. Edison (8-12) at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 26. In 2018, Delhi won a section and state title in Class Dbefore moving up to Class C in 2019.

Walton (12-8) and Unadilla Valley (8-12) round out the next two teams that qualified as the Warriors got the 10th seed, while the Storm squeaked in as the 16th seed.

Seventh-seeded Greene (12-7) will host Walton at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Feb 26, while No. 1 Newfield (18-1) will welcome UV the same day.

Class D

Eleven area teams have the chance to take home some section hardware, with Cherry Valley-Springfield (17-2) starting in the best position as the top seed.

The Patriots will host the winner of eighth-seeded Worcester (12-8) and ninth-seeded Morris (11-9) at 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 29.

Should the Wolverines win, that quarterfinal would be a rematch as Worcester won the first contest, 43-33, Jan. 24.

Cherry Valley-Springfield’s only other loss came against Franklin, Saturday, Feb. 15, in the Tri-Valley League championship.

Reigning section champion South Kortright slots in as the second seed and earned a bye into the quarterfinals, where it will host the winner of seventh-seeded Hunter-Tannersville (11-8) and No. 10 Edmeston (10-10) at 6 p.m Saturday, Feb. 29.

The Rams and Downsville, which earned the fifth seed, will meet in the Delaware League championship at 5:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 21.

The Eagles will host No. 12 Schenevus (9-10) at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 26, with the winner advancing on to play fourth-seeded Stamford (16-4).

Fresh off their TVL championship, Franklin (15-2) snatched the third seed as well as a bye into the quarterfinals.

The Purple Devils will host the winner of sixth-seeded Marathon (10-10) and No. 11 Gilbertsville-Mount Upton (10-10) at 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 29.

Franklin fell to South Kortright in the section final in 2019 and the teams could meet in the semifinals.

Recommended for you