Soucia leads Laurens in Milford Tournament

CHERYL CLOUGHOn Saturday, Roxbury's Reyna Lewis is tagged out at third base by Milford's Samantha Harvey during the consolation game of the Milford Tournament. Results of the game were not available by press time Sunday night. 

Rochelle Soucia went 4-for-4 for the Laurens softball team on Saturday, and the Leopards beat Roxbury, 8-4, in their first game of the Milford Tournament.

Kayla Johnson went 2-for-3 with two RBIs for Laurens, which led, 3-2, at the end of the second inning. Savannah Boyle went 2-for-3 with two RBIs in the loss. The Leopards visit G-MU at 4:30 p.m. on Monday.

Edmeston 3, St. Lawrence 0

Catherine Johnson went 2-for-3 with an RBI single in the first inning, and Edmeston beat host Herkimer in the championship of Saturday's Mudville Tournament.

Johnson, who was named MVP of the tournament, struck out 14 and also hit a double. Losing pitcher Anita Vernon struck out 14.

Sarah Lawrence went 2-for-3 and hit an RBI single in the first inning for Edmeston (8-0), which scored three runs in the first inning. Edmeston hosts Morris at 4:30 p.m. on Monday. 

Edmeston 11, Watertown 0

Nina Koch and Mikayla Cummings each went 2-for-3 to lead Edmeston to a first round win against Watertown at the Mudville Tournament in Herkimer on Saturday.

Catherine Johnson struck out 14 for Edmeston. Sarah Lawrence hit a triple in the win.

Vestal 14, Oneonta 2

Robin Wolf-Gould hit an RBI triple in the third inning and earned player of the game honors, but Oneonta High fell to Vestal in the championship of the Mary Testa Tournament in Vestal on Saturday.

Maria Farrell went 2-for-2 for Oneonta (7-5), which hosts Norwich at 4:45 p.m. on Monday. Vestal's Katie Ruoff, who was named the MVP of the tournament, had three doubles, two runs and four RBIs.

Oneonta 14, Norwich 1

Taylor Microni hit her first varsity home run in the sixth inning and earned player of the game honors to lead Oneonta High to a first round win in the Mary Testa Tournament at Vestal on Saturday.

''She's been making pretty good contact lately and definitely got all of the ball on her first varsity home run,'' said Oneonta coach Randy Brockway

Robin Wolf-Gould hit an inside-the-park home run for OHS, which had 16 hits. Norwich, which had two hits, scored its only run in the fourth inning.

BASEBALL

B-G 7, Sidney 6

Sean Jones and Brent Rideout each had two hits on Saturday, and visiting B-G defeated Sidney.

Mike Gravelin and Nathan Vibbard each had two hits for Sidney, which trailed, 6-3, entering the fourth inning. Sidney (7-6) hosts Afton on Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

Windham 9, Delhi 4

Majd Ismail had three hits, including a double for Windham, and the visiting Warriors beat Delhi on Saturday.

Subaru Honge had two hits, including a double for Windham, which led, 5-0, at the start of the third inning.

Alex Taylor and Jack Stanton had three hits in the loss, and teammates Brenden Cairns and Austin Hitchcock each had two hits. Delhi (5-5) hosts Whitney Point at 4:30 p.m. on Monday.

Jefferson 16, Gilboa 0

Andrew Shapiro hit a double for Jefferson on Saturday, and the visiting J-Hawks easily handled Gilboa on Saturday.

Noah Smith was the winning pitcher for Jefferson, which scored seven runs in the fourth inning. Cameron Smith hit a double for Gilboa (1-4), which hosts Windham at 4:15 p.m. on Tuesday.

Schenevus 17, Milford 5

Owen Schneider went 2-for-3 for visiting Schenevus on Saturday, and the Dragons easily handled Milford. Kyle Tiffany went 2-for-3 for Milford, which trailed, 5-3, entering the fifth inning. 

Milford (3-4) hosts Worcester at 4:30 p.m. on Monday. 

B-G 8, Afton 7

Collin Puerile and Zach Ouimet each had two hits to lead Bainbridge-Guilford past visiting Afton on Saturday.

Puerile had three RBIs, and Ouimet also had two runs for B-G, which scored five runs in the first inning.

Zach Alford had two hits, including a double for Afton (5-5), which visits Sidney at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Gloversville 8, Unatego 5

Dawson Wilsey went 3-for-4 with two RBIs for Unatego on Saturday, but the visiting Spartans fell to Gloversville in their first game of a doubleheader.

Parker Packard went 2-for-3 with two RBIs for Unatego, which led, 5-3, at the start of the fifth inning. Dylan Rockefeller was the winning pitcher for Gloversville, which scored five runs in the fifth inning.

Johnstown 7, Unatego 6

Dawson Wilsey hit a two-run home run for Unatego on Saturday, but the Spartans lost their second game of the day to host Johnstown.

Zach Youngs hit a triple and scored two runs for Unatego, which trailed, 6-5, by the start of the third inning. Unatego (8-6) visits Unadilla Valley at 4:30 p.m. on Monday. 

WEEKEND RESULTS

SOFTBALL

Laurens 8, Roxbury 4

Milford Tournament

Roxbury ….. 110 200 0 - 4 6 2

Laurens….. 120 032 0 - 8 11 1

Rochelle Soucia (W) and Alexa Evans. Claire McDaniel (L) and Kaitlyn Balcom. 3B: Rochelle Soucia (L).

Edmeston 3, St. Lawrence 0

Mudville Tournament Championship

St. Lawrence ..... 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

Edmeston ..... 300 000 x - 3 6 1

Anita Vernon (L) and Kelsey Waite. Catherine Johnson (W) and Sarah Lawrence. 2B: Rachel Greene (E), Catherine Johnson (E).

Edmeston 11, Watertown 0

Mudville Tournament First Round

Watertown ..... 000 00 - 0 1 5

Edmeston ..... 071 30 - 11 6 1

Jade Antersand (L) and Leah Rink. Catherine Johnson (W) and Sarah Lawrence. 3B: Sarah Lawrence (E).

Vestal 14, Oneonta 2

Testa Tournament Championship 

Oneonta ..... 002 00 - 2 5 2

Vestal ..... 605 21 - 14 16 0

Michelle Rossi (L), Ali Barnes (4) and Aiyana Roupp. Sarah Berube (W) and Cassidy Barrett. 2B: Taylor DuBois (V), Katie Ruoff (V) 3. 3B: Robin Wolf-Gould (O), Taylor DuBois (V).

Oneonta 14, Norwich 1

Testa Tournament First Round 

Oneonta ..... 116 303 - 14 16 1

Norwich ..... 000 100 - 1 2 2

Michelle Rossi (W), Ally Baker (4) and Aiyana Ruopp. Alex Colley (L) and Airelle Jackcuette. 2B: Michelle Rossi (O), Ally Baker (O). HR: Robin Wolf-Gould (O), Taylor Microni (O).

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Cooperstown 7, Sauquoit Valley 1

Saquouit Valley….. 000 100 0 - 1 1 0

Cooperstown….. 410 200 x - 7 7 2

Mariah Noto (W) and Hailey Seamon. Ally Sloma (L) and Abby Eberle. 2B: Paige Cring (C), Sydney Kirkby (C). NOTES: Maria Noto had 12 strikeouts and went 3-4. Cooperstown (5-0) visits Adirondack at 4:30 p.m. 

BASEBALL

B-G 7, Sidney 6

B-G ….. 033 100 0 - 7 8 2

Sidney….. 120 102 0 - 6 6 8

Zach Ouimet (W), Sean Jones (5) and (Cameron) Luca. Justin McMillan (L), Matt Hoskins (7) and Tyler McKee.

Windham 9, Delhi 4

Windham …..230 020 2 - 9 9 3

Delhi….. 002 110 0 - 4 13 4

Subaru Honge (W) and Kevin Mattice (6) and Brent Emerton. Rich Lalosh (L) and Brendan Cairns. 2B: Subaru Honge (W), Majd Ismail (W), Brendan Cairns (D), Alex Taylor (D). 3B: Austin Hithcock (D).

Jefferson 16, Gilboa 0

Jefferson …..520 701 1 - 16 9 0

Gilboa….. 000 000 0 - 0 5 10

Noah Smith (W, 4), N/A and N/A and Jared Jonker. David Lane (L), Cameron Smith (4) and Rob Ryan. 2B: Andrew Shapiro (J), Cameron Smith (G). 

Schenevus 17, Milford 5

Schenevus …..004 139 - 17 4 N/A

Milford….. 010 220 - 5 6 N/A

Kyle Darling (W) Aydin Schallert (5) and Peyton Darling. Kyle Tiffany (L), Sean VanWarner (4) and Dan Banks (5) and Spencer Hall. 2B: Sean VanWarner (M).

B-G 8, Afton 7

Afton ….. 001 103 2 - 7 8 2

B-G ….. 510 200 x - 8 7 2

Vincent Caiati (L), Brett Hubbard (5) and Tyler King. Evan Hyzer (W) and Jon Castle. 2B: Kyle Grover (A), Zach Alford (A), Evan Hyzer (B).

Gloversville 8, Unatego 5

Unatego ….. 120 200 0 - 5 8 0

Gloversville….. 120 050 0 - 8 10 0

Nate Thompson, Dylan Rockerfeller (W, 2) and Raymond Strauser (7) and Brendan Becker. Kaden Clow (L) and Jacob Hamm (6) and Jon Havens. 2B: Anthony Ponticello (G). 3B: Aaron Dona (G).

Johnstown 7, Unatego 6

Unatego ….. 230 010 0 - 6 6 1

Johnstown….. 060 000 1 - 7 8 2

Petrie (W), Frazier (3), J. Brown (4), M. Brown (5) and Wager (6) and Osbourne. Jacob Hamm (L) and Cooper Thayer (2) and Jon Havens. 2B: Wager (J, 2), Russo (J). 3B: Zach Youngs (U). HR: Dawson Wilsey (U).

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Roxbury 7, Margaretville 1

Margaretville ….. 000 001 0 - 1 6 1

Roxbury….. 133 000 0 - 7 11 4

Aiden Fox (W), Matt Accordino (6) and Nick Vajtay. Ed Newman (L), Connor Joedicke and Ian Stanton (6) and Tanner Reither. 2B: Nick Vajtay (R), Frank Morales (F). 3B: Anthony Cortese (R). Notes: Nick Vaitay (R)went 2-for-3 with two RBIs. Ryan Howell (R) went 3-for-4 with two RBIs. Frank Morales (R) went 2-for-3 with two runs. Roxbury (3-5) visits H-T at 4:15 p.m. on Monday. 

Gerry O Donnell Invitational 

at Windsor

Boys team scores: 1, Owego, 93; 2, Susquehanna Valley, 91; 3, Oneonta, 74; 4, Chenango Valley, 61; 5, Windsor, 55; 6, Johnson City, 43; 7, Chenango Forks, 38; 8, Delhi, 23; 9, Dryden, 22; 10, Harpursville/Afton, 18; 11, Marathon, 15; 12, Deposit/Hancock, 14; 13, Walton, 4; 14, Stamford, 3; 15, Seton Catholic, 3; 16, Whitney Point, 0.

Girls team scores: 1, Oneonta, 91; 2, Delhi, 79.5; 3, Windsor, 69; 4, Owego, 48; 5, Chenango Valley, 44; 6, Dryden, 38.5; 7, Seton Catholic, 33; 8, Susquehanna Valley, 31; 9, Whitney Point, 28; 10, Chenango Forks, 26; 11, Johnson City, 25; 12, Walton, 17; 13, Marathon, 14; 14, Harpursville/Afton, 6; 15, Stamford, 6; 16, Deposit/Hancock, 1.

Boys Results: 

100-meter dash: 1, Tyler Hozempa (Windsor) 11.25.

200: 1, Neil Casimir (Johnson City) 23.10 .

400: 1, Clayton Wolfe (Owego) 53.12.

800: 1, Vincent DuVall (Owego) 2:02.56.

1,600: 1, Matt Johnson (Harpursville/Afton) 4:40.13.

3,200: 1, Nathan Bowers (Owego) 10:18.08.

400 relay: 1, Windsor (Zach Adornato, Tyler Hozempa, Dante Kimbrough, Harrison Peterson) 46.18.

1,600 relay: 1, Johnson City (Nick Aylesworth, Dahshawn Warren-Howard, Emilio Mason, Javonne Jeffries) 3:34.34.

3,200 relay: 1, Owego, 8:30.13.

110 hurdles: 1, Derek. Carley (Chenango Forks) 16.90.

400 hurdles: 1, Tim Hawley (Susquehanna Valley) 59.07.

Steeplechase: 1, Cameron Szabo (Owego) 10:33.64.

Long jump: 1, Tim Hawley (Susquehanna Valley) 20-2.50.

High jump: 1, Andrew Mosher (Susquehanna Valley) 5-10.

Triple jump: 1, Tim Hawley (Susquehanna Valley 41-11.50.

Shot put: 1, LeRoy Williams (Oneonta) 49-11.

Discus: 1, Christopher Singleton (Chenango Valley) 142-2.

Pole vault: 1, Kam Chamberlain (Susquehanna Valley) 11-0.

Girls Results:

100-meter dash: 1, Emily Salvemini (Whitney Point) 13.07.

200: 1, Alyvia Brown (Chenango Valley) 27.86.

400: 1, Ava Lawrence (Windsor) 1:02.08.

800: 1, Avery Barber (Marathon) 2:30.66.

1,500: 1, Kaylee Stone (Windsor) 5:08.23.

3,000: 1, Kaylee Stone (Windsor) 10:53.68.

400 relay: 1, Susquehanna Valley (Patience Buckley, Dominque Columbus, Elizabeth Moelder, Brooke Ryder) 55.31.

1,600 relay: 1, Oneonta (Emilia French, Olivia O'Donnell, Danielle Basdekis, Erin Stalder) 4:31.86.

3,200 relay: 1, Chenango Forks, 10:35.70.

100 hurdles: 1, Brynn Crocker (Harpursville/Afton) 18.88.

400 hurdles: 1, Jessica Hawley (Susquehanna Valley) 1:12.32.

Steeplechase: 1, Remy Farrell (Seton Catholic) 8:03.06.

Long jump: 1, Emily Salvemini (Whitney Point) 16-6.75.

High jump: 1, Samantha van der Sommen (Oneonta) 5-0.

Triple jump: 1, Emilia French (Oneonta) 33-2.50.

Shot put: 1, Nova Otieno (Oneonta) 30-8.

Discus: 1, Claudia Van Dyke (Johnson City) 96-7.

Pole vault: 1, Amelie Legg (Delhi) 10-6.

Downsville, Richfield Springs 

at Laurens/Milford

Boys team scores: 1, Laurens/Milford, 86; 2, Downsville, 54; 3, Richfield Springs, 18.

Girls team scores: 1, Laurens/Milford, 87; 2, Downsville 68; 3, Richfield Springs, 0.

Boys Results

100-meter dash: Taylor Murch (L/M) 11.39.

200: Taylor Murch (L/M) 23.76.

400: Lucas Oblinski (L/M) 59.40.

800: Logan Cicio (D) 2:27.01.

1,600: James Maley (D) 5:30.59.

3,200: Alex Montaner (L/M) 14:42.00.

110 hurdles: Ryan Miller (R) 17.39.

400 hurdles: Jacob Lyons (L/M) 1:18.52.

400 relay: 1, Laurens/Milford (Lucas Oblinski, Jack Pollock, Neil Cotton, Taylor Murch) 50.52.

1,600 relay: 1, Laurens/Milford (Sean Kenyon, Jacob Lyongs, Reed Pollock, Taylor Murch) 4:10.85.

Long jump: 1, Desmond Lambe (D) 18-6.50.

Triple jump: 1, Desmond Lambe (D) 38-0.

High jump: 1, Desmond Lambe (D) 5-6.

Shot put: Finn Hall (L/M) 44-7.

Discus: Finn Hall (L/M) 119-3.

Girls Results

100-meter dash: 1, Emily Brown (D) 13.12.

200: 1, Emily Brown (D) 27.07.

400: 1, Emily Brown (D) 1:00.16.

800: 1, Lindsay Parks (D) 2:50.

1,500: 1, Kenzy Hammond (D) 6:12.76.

3,000: 1, Lindsay Parks (D) 13:58.90.

100 hurdles: 1, Marian Pollock (L/M) 18.77.

400 hurdles: 1, Marian Pollock (L/M) 1:20.43.

400 relay: 1, Downsville, 56.95.

1,600 relay: 1, Laurens/Milford (Zoe Segina, Sophia Barnes, Samantha Budine, Grace Brennan) 5:17.

3,200 relay: 1, Laurens/Milford (Emily Stanley, Kaitlyn Watson, Sophia Barnes, Brianna Rumavicz) 12:59.12.

Long jump: 1, Hannah Shaver (D) 13-9.

Triple jump: 1, Marian Pollock (L/M) 28-0.

High jump: 1, Shannon Murphy (D) 4-4.

Shot put: 1, Zeyneb Henderson (L/M) 25-0.

Discus: 1, Zeyneb Henderson (L/M) 77-9.

Trending Video