Sports roundup

Seth Ashline scored 25 of his 31 varsity-high points, including six of his eight 3-point field goals, in the first half to lead South Kortright to an 82-48 road win over Jefferson on Friday, Jan. 10, in Delaware League boys basketball.

Ashline made three 3-pointers apiece in the first and second quarters and sunk his seventh and eighth 3-pointers in the third quarter for SK, which led, 45-23, at halftime.

“He was relentless from beyond the arc,” said South Kortright coach Aaron Kaufman of Ashline, who was two 3-pointers shy of tying Ryan Sluiter’s school record. “He didn’t miss that many from three, maybe two or three.”

Joey Shafer finished with 13 points, Chris Champlin tallied eight points and Hunter Collins added seven points for SK, which sunk 10 3-pointers and outscored Jefferson, 37-25, in the second half.

Logan Kaufman (three points) and Delijah Kenchen (five points) each converted on a three for the Rams, who also received five points from Charlie Kuhn and two points from the trio of Stanley Anderson, Griffin Dianich and Joey Krupa.

Cole Lapinel recorded a team-best 22 points, including three 3-pointers for Jefferson, which made seven 3-pointers and also received nine points from Seth Wade and eight points apiece from Ethan Cole and Damien Merwin.

South Kortright (10-2, 3-0) will visit Downsville at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 14.

Windham 38, Stamford 37

Trent Post’s 16 points paced Windham as it held off a late Stamford charge to earn a first DL win this season.

The Warriors took a four-point lead at halftime and expanded the deficit to seven after three quarters. Stamford owned the fourth, 13-7, but never took the lead.

Post hit four of Windham’s seven 3-pointers to total 16 points on six field goals. Adam Ismail had 11 points on four field goals, and Chad Stang had six points, all of them from beyond the arc.

Tyler Tierney hit all three of Stamford’s 3-pointers to lead all scorers with 17 points on seven field goals. James Olson had 11 points and Eric Fredenburgh totaled four.

Windham (2-4, 1-1) will host Worcester at 7 p.m. Monday, Jan. 13.

WRESTLING

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 54,

Cooperstown-Milford 24

Logan Doucas and Ian Poole had pin fall victories but Cooperstown-Milford fell at Canajoharie-Fort Plain Thursday.

Doucas earned his win at the 220-weight class as he defeated Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Jacob Curtis in a minute and five seconds while Poole received his win at the 285-weight class and defeated Lyman Barrett in 1:02.

TJ O’Connor (120-weight class) and Lauren Hoyt (132-weight class) won by forfeit for Cooperstown-Milford which visits the Red Devil Invitational at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill on Saturday, Jan. 11. 

BOYS BASKETBALL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS 

South Kortright 82, Jefferson 48

South Kortright ….. 24 21 25 12 - 82

Jefferson ….. 13 10 11 14 - 48

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (10-2, 3-0): Stanley Anderson 1 0-0 2, Griffin Dianich 1 0-0 2, Seth Ashline 10 3-3 31, Logan Kaufman 1 0-0 3, Kyle Funk 0 0-0 0, Joey Krupa 1 0-1 2, Brandon Grommeck 1 0-0 2, Delijah Kenchen 2 0-0 5, Joey Shafer 5 3-4 13, Chris Champlin 3 2-3 8, Bruno Costa 0 0-0 0, Mike Stiber 1 0-0 2, Charlie Kuhn 1 3-5 5, Hunter Collins 3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 30 12-18 82.

JEFFERSON: Ethan Cole 3 0-0 8, Damien Merwin 3 0-0 8, Drew Socci 0 0-0 0, Creed Mattice 0 0-0 0, Dan Fallo 0 0-0 0, Cole Lapinel 7 5-9 22, Eric Parker 1 0-0 3, Seth Wade 4 1-3 9, John Cole 0 0-0 0, Evan Staroba 2 0-0 5. TOTALS: 17 7-14 48.

Three point field goals: S 10 (Ashline 8, Kaufmann, Kenchen); J 7 (Lapinel 3, Merwin 2, Parker, Staroba).

JV score: SK won.

Windham 38, Stamford 37

Stamford ..... 5 8 11 13 – 37

Windham ..... 5 12 14 7 – 38

WINDHAM (2-4, 1-1): Trent Post 6 0-0 16, Adam Ismail 4 2-2 11, Max Leman 0 0-0 0, Austin Barber 0 0-0 0, Joe Lane 1 1-4 3, Chad Stang 2 0-0 6, James Cofield 1 0-1 2. TOTALS 14 3-7 38.

STAMFORD: Tyler Tierney 7 0-0 17, Chris Albano 1 3-4 5, Gary Shader 0 0-0 0, Eric Fredenburgh 2 0-2 4, James Olson 5 1-1 11, Jude Roderka 0 0-0 0, Spencer Clareen 0 0-0 0. TOTALS 15 4-7 37.

Three-point field goals: W 7 (Post 4, Stang 2, Ismail); S 3 (Tierney 3).

JV game: Windham won.

WRESTLING

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 54,

Cooperstown-Milford 24

160: Patrick Meunière (C-FP) pinned Henry Loeffler (C-M), 1:59; 170: Luke Adams (C-FP), forfeit; 182: Hayden Casler (C-FP) pinned Sam Rhodes (C-M), 1:32; 195: Reed Douglas (C-FP), forfeit; 220: Logan Doucas (C-M) pinned Jacob Curtis (C-FP), 1:05; 285: Ian Poole (C-M) pinned Lyman Barrett (C-FP), 1:02; 99: Alex Smith (C-FP) pinned Lowell Wilsey (C-M), 1:20; 106: Double Forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit; 120: TJ O’Connor (C-M), forfeit; 126: Cody Haig (C-FP), forfeit; 132: Lauren Hoyt (C-M), forfeit; 138: Kessler Nichols (C-FP), forfeit; 145: Seth Richardson (C-FP) pinned Sam Lytel (C-M), 1:59; 152: Evan Smida (C-FP) pinned Lucian Lytel (C-M), :33.

Recommended for you