South Kortright stifles host Davenport for Delaware League win

RYAN AMES | The Daily StarSouth Kortright’s Emily Feltman dribbles around Davenport’s Morgan Falcone during the first half of Thursday’s game at Davenport.

South Kortright’s defense keyed a 47-22 win over host Davenport in a Delaware League girls basketball contest Thursday, Jan. 23

The Rams used a full-court press that disrupted the Wildcats from moving the ball cleanly, particularly in the first half.

“They’re one of the best defensive teams we’ve seen all year,” Davenport coach Ray Preston said.

South Kortright led, 6-3, after the first quarter, but found its rhythm in the second as it outscored the Wildcats, 15-4.

Carli Pardee was the Rams’ top scorer with 14 points and also led all players with three buckets from beyond the arc.

South Kortright’s next highest scorers were Lacey Eckert with six points and Mya Stelmashuck with five.

The Rams rounded out the second half with 26 points, but were outscored, 11-10, in the final frame by Davenport.

The Wildcats received nine points from Jenna Lubbers and eight from Jessica Zuill along with three from Cassie Pierce and two from Elizabeth Gerster.

Zuill sank two 3-pointers and Pierce provided one to make up Davenport’s three deep balls.

Davenport (6-8, 2-3) will visit Hunter-Tannersville at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 29.

Delhi 56, Harpursville 23

Delhi used a 21-point first quarter to defeat Harpursville in a Midstate Athletic Conference meeting.

The Bulldogs led, 21-2, after eight minutes and scored 12 more points in the second quarter for a 33-8 advantage at halftime.

Ten Delhi players registered points, led by Amanda Nealis with 11.

Libby Lamport (10 points), Sylvia Liddle (eight), Sophia Wakin (eight) and Cella Schnabel (seven) also contributed to the Bulldogs’ scoring.

“I thought we shot the ball very well tonight,” Delhi coach Todd Bruce said.

Schnabel also compiled five steals, and Liddle recorded five assists as well as four blocks.

Delhi sank eight 3-pointers in total as Nealis netted three, Lamport and Liddle each made two and Riley Mason finished with one.

Ghia Medovich tallied a team-high 10 points for the Hornets on four field goals and a 2-for-5 mark on free throws.

Abby Lyon (six points) hit both of Harpursville’s 3s.

Delhi (12-2, 7-0) will host Unatego at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 28.

Walton 56, Oxford 47

McKenzie Clough’s 20 points on nine field goals helped Walton down Oxford in a MAC matchup.

Clough also hauled in 15 rebounds to secure a double-double.

Makara MacGibbon nailed three 3-pointers as part of her 15 total points, and Jacqlyn Gransbury buried two buckets from beyond the arc, scoring 14 points.

MacGibbon and Grace Rhinehart each handed out five assists.

Madalyn Barrows scored a game-high 21 points on seven field goals for Oxford, hitting all four of her free-throws. Barrows was also responsible for hitting all three of Oxford’s (7-7, 2-4) 3-pointers.

Walton (8-5, 4-2) will visit Sullivan West at 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24.

Downsville 46, Hunter-Tannersville 30

Olivia Brunner and Kailee Young each posted a double-double as Downsville defeated visiting Hunter-Tannersville in a clash of state-ranked teams in the DL.

The Eagles, who entered ranked 19th in the state in Class D, expanded a three-point first-quarter lead to 17 points with an 18-4 edge in the second.

A 9-0 advantage in the third quarter made the score 39-13 entering the fourth.

“It was a great contest for us. I was really proud of how the girls competed,” Downsville coach Dustin Keesler said.

Brunner had six field goals and went 2-for-2 at the line to lead all scorers with 15 points. She also tied for the team high with 12 rebounds.

Young picked up her own double-double with 13 points, equaling Brunner with 12 rebounds and also recording six assists.

McKenzie Brown made it three Eagles in double figures with 10 points on four field goals.

Sasha Gazoorian hit a pair of 3-pointers to lead Hunter-Tannersville with 10 points. The Wildcats came in ranked at No. 14 in Class D.

Downsville (9-3, 4-1) will visit Margaretville at 7 p.m. Monday, Jan. 27.

Franklin 53, Margaretville 32

Kayla Campbell led all scorers with 32 points as Franklin defeated Margaretville in non-league play.

The Purple Devils hit double digits in each of the first three quarters, and held their blue counterparts to single digits in each of those frames.

Campbell hit all five of Franklin’s 3-pointers, finishing with 11 baskets and five free throws for her 32.

Marissa Campbell totaled 11 and Leah Hyzer followed with four for Franklin.

Antonia Falco hit both 3-pointers for Margaretville, leading the Blue Devils with 10 points.

Unadilla Valley 45, Sidney 36

Despite missing three starters, Unadilla Valley outscored visiting Sidney, 29-12, in the second half for a MAC victory.

The Warriors led, 24-16, after one half before the Storm erased the deficit with a 14-4 run in the third quarter.

Meegan White led UV with 20 points, totaling five field goals and hitting 10 of 17 foul shots. Keona Courtright was also in double figures, scoring 10 points and grabbing a team-high 14 rebounds.

Kadence York just missed a double-double of her own, grabbing 13 rebounds and scoring nine points on four field goals and a foul shot.

Emma Simmons led Sidney with nine points, going 1-for-2 from the foul line and making four field goals.

UV (6-8, 2-5) will host Chenango Forks at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 29.

Stamford 54, Roxbury 22

Melanie Hoyt tallied a game-high 19 points to lead Stamford past Roxbury in the DL.

Hoyt had eight field goals and three free throws for her 19 points, grabbing 17 rebounds for a double-double. She also had six assists, five steals and four blocks.

Leanna McAuliffe scored 12 first-quarter points as the Indians took an early 22-8 lead. She finished with 16 points on seven field goals, also tallying four steals and seven assists. Kylie DeMaio and Payge DeMaio each scored six points to lead Roxbury.

Stamford (12-1, 4-1) will host Worcester at 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25.

Worcester 54, Sharon Springs 10

Worcester stifled visiting Sharon Springs on Senior Night to earn a TVL win.

The Wolverines reached double figures in each quarter and did not allow the Spartans to do so.

Hailey Shalor led Worcester with 11 points on five field goals, and was joined in double figures by Delimar Vega-Haley with 10.

Iriyah Haley and Miriam Odell each had six points, and lone Worcester senior Mackenzie Sutliff scored five.

Miranda Mabie paced Sharon Springs with seven points.

Worcester (8-6, 6-2) will host Cherry Valley-Springfield in a key TVL clash Friday, Jan. 24.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

South Kortright 47, Davenport 22

South Kortright.... 6 15 16 10 – 47

Davenport.... 3 4 4 11 – 22

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Mahiya Wright 0 0-0 0, Kassidy Wright 2 0-2 4, Mya Stelmashuck 2 1-2 5, Emily Andersen 2 0-2 4, Carli Pardee 7 0-0 14, Emily Burns 0 0-0 0, Lauryn Schmid 1 1-3 3, Emily Feltman 0 0-0 0, Lacey Eckert 2 2-2 6, Grace Schneider 2 0-0 4, Sonia Reeves 1 2-2 4, Mazzy Williams 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-13 47.

DAVENPORT: Elizabeth Gerster 1 0-0 2, Cassie Pierce 1 0-0 3, Jessica Zuill 3 0-0 8, Arianna Gonsalves 0 0-0 0, Maddy Christensen 0 0-0 0, Jenna Lubbers 3 3-6 9, Morgan Falcone 0 0-2 0, Kayla Mace 0 0-0 0, TOTALS: 8 3-8 22.

Three-pointers: SK 3 (Pardee 3); D 3 (Pierce 1, Zuill 2).

JV game: SK won.

Delhi Harpursville

Delhi 56, Harpursville 23

Harpursville.... 2 6 8 7 – 23

Delhi.... 21 12 11 12 – 56

HARPURSVILLE: Chelsea Merill 1 0-0 2, Yasmine Warner 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Whitten 0 0-0 0, Karina Seeley 1 1-4 3, Sara Williams 0 0-0 0, Abby Lyon 2 0-2 6, Saleen Medovich 0 0-0 0, Caidence Ryder 0 0-0 0, Ghia Medovich 4 2-5 10. TOTALS: 9 3-11 23.

DELHI: Libby Lamport 4 0-0 10, Riley Mason 1 0-0 3, Sylvia Liddle 3 0-0 8, Alanna Ruchar 1 0-0 2, Amelia O’Neill 0 0-0 0, Sophia Wakin 4 0-0 8, Jody Bray 1 0-0 2, Cella Schnabel 3 1-3 7, Fiona O’Neill 1 0-0 2, Cadence Wakin 1 1-2 3, Amanda Nealis 4 0-0 11, Abbie Leahy 0 0-0 0, Maggie Demeo 00-0 0. TOTALS: 23 2-5 56.

Three-point field goals made: H 2 (Lyon 2); D 8 (Lamport 2, Mason 1, Liddle 2, Nealis 3).

JV game: Delhi won.

Walton 56, Oxford 47

Walton ……. 17 15 14 10 - 56

Oxford ……… 10 9 14 14 - 47

WALTON (8-5, 4-2): Grace Rhinehart 1 0-0 2, Rylee MacDonald 0 0-0 0, Jacqlyn Gransbury 4 4-8 14, McKenzie Clough 9 2-2 20, Jillian Wright 0 0-0 0, Makara MacGibbon 6 0-0 15, Aryanna Gutierrez 0 0-0 0, Lauren Frank 1 1-2 3, Ellissa Beach 0 2-2 2, Christina Goodrich 0 0-0 0, Hailey Gardner 0 0-0. TOTALS: 21 9-14 56.

OXFORD (7-7, 2-4): Madalyn Barrows 7 4-4 21, Taylor Moore 1 0-0 2, Olivia Kelsey 0 2-4 2, Caitlyn Quigley 4 0-0 8, Ellie Ryan 2 1-2 5, Karley Miller 4 1-2 9. TOTALS: 18 8-12 47.

Three-pointers: W 5 (MacGibbon 3, Gransbury 2); O 3 (Barrows 3).

JV game: Oxford won in OT.

Downsville 46, Hunter-Tannersville 30

Hunter-Tannersville ..... 9 4 0 17 - 30

Downsville ..... 12 18 9 7 – 46

DOWNSVILLE (9-3, 4-1): Zelda Adams 1 0-0 2, McKenzie Brown 4 0-0 10, Kailee Young 5 2-5 13, Olivia Brunner 6 2-2 15, Alisha Trautschold 0 1-2 1, Kerry Young 1 3-6 5. TOTALS 17 8-15 46.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Jayden Lewis 2 1-2 5, Sasha Gazoorian 2 4-4 10, Ellie Byrne 2 0-0 5, Peyton Legg 2 0-0 4, Cameron Radcliffe 3 0-0 6. TOTALS 11 5-6 30.

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Brown 2, Brunner, Ka. Young); HT 3 (Gazoorian 2, Byrne).

JV game: Hunter-Tannersville won.

Franklin 53, Margaretville 32

Franklin ..... 18 15 14 6 – 53

Margaretville ..... 8 6 5 13 – 32

MARGARETVILLE: Netalia Herrera 3 1-2 7, Shaina Aubry 0 0-0 0, Olivia Balcom 0 0-0 0, Kansas Shamro 1 0-0 2, Paige Credaroli 1 0-0 2, Alivia Cordero 0 0-0 0, Shyana Balcom 0 0-0 0, Bailee Herrel 0 0-0 0, Madison Storey 1 1-2 3, Antonia Falco 3 2-4 10, Mallory Storey 0 0-0 0, Taylor Stake 2 4-8 8. TOTALS 11 8-16 32.

FRANKLIN: Marissa Campbell 5 1-2 11, Gretchyn Ackley 1 0-0 2, Maddy Ackley 1 0-0 2, Leah Hyzer 2 0-2 4, Paige Dutcher 0 0-0 0, Sumer Golinski 0 0-0 0, Kayla Campbell 11 5-8 32, Zoe Warren 0 0-0 0, Lucia Temple 0 0-0 0, Meredith Shivers 1 0-0 2. TOTALS 21 6-12 53.

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Falco 2); F 5 (K. Campbell 5).

Unadilla Valley 45, Sidney 36

Sidney ..... 15 9 4 8 – 36

UV ..... 13 3 14 15 – 45

UV (6-8, 2-5): Kadence York 4 1-2 9, Kayla Christian 1 0-0 2, Alexis Buchanan 0 1-2 1, Meegan White 5 10-17 20, Madison Sayles 1 0-0 2, Keona Courtright 5 0-2 10, Emily Hill 0 1-4 1. TOTALS 16 13-27 45.

SIDNEY: Savannah Baldwin 2 1-2 6, Meghan Worden 1 0-0 2, Emma Simmons 4 1-2 9, Adrienne Paternoster 2 1-2 5, Kaitlyn Bookhout 3 0-0 7, Hannah Gray 0 0-0 0, Sarah Bessett 1 0-0 2, Haley Larson 2 1-2 5. TOTALS 15 4-8 36.

Three-point field goals: UV 0; S 2 (Baldwin, Bookhout).

JV game: UV won.

Stamford 54, Roxbury 22

Stamford ……. 22 13 11 8 - 54

Roxbury ………. 8 1 0 13 - 22

STAMFORD (12-1 overall, 4-1 league): Leanna McAuliffe 7 1-4 16, Angelina Caiazza 2 0-0 5, Georgia Lynch 0 1-2 1, Michaela Lynch 0 0-0 0, Emily Clark 2 0-0 4, McKayla Palmatier 3 0-2 6, Ashley Clareen 1 0-0 3, Emily Wilson 0 0-0 0, Melanie Hoyt 8 3-7 19, Gwen Tompkins 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 23 5-15 54.

ROXBURY: Myah Johnston 0 0-0 0, Kylie DeMaio 2 0-0 6, Kimora Brown 2 0-1 5, MacKenzie Hynes 0 0-0 0, Gabrielle Garafolo 0 0-0 0, Bryanna Meehan 1 1-2 3, Destiny Proctor 1 0-0 2, Payge DeMaio 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 8 3-5 22.

Three-point field goals: Stamford 3 (McAuliffe 1, Caiazza 1, Clareen 1), Roxbury 3 (K. DeMaio 2, Brown 1).

Worcester 54, Sharon Springs 10

Sharon Springs ..... 5 2 3 0 – 10

Worcester ..... 12 19 13 10 – 54

WORCESTER (8-6, 6-2): Jenna Morell 2 0-0 4, Lily Conroe 1 0-0 2, Iriyah Haley 2 1-3 6, Miriam Odell 3 0-0 6, Elizabeth Odell 2 0-0 4, Mackenzie Sutliff 2 1-2 5, Hailey Shalor 5 0-0 11, Sophia Adams 2 0-2 4, Rianna Otero 0 0-0 0, Anna Serdy 1 0-0 2, Delimar Vega-Haley 5 0-0 10. TOTALS 25 2-7 54.

SHARON SPRINGS: Jen Manko 1 0-0 3, Emma Jump 0 0-0 0, Maddie Giradino 0 0-0 0, Alivia Chase 0 0-2 0, Miranda Mabie 3 0-0 7. TOTALS 4 0-2 10.

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Shalor, Haley); SS 2 (Manko, Mabie).

WRESTLING

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 63, Deposit/Hancock 18

match started at 106

106: Joey Florance (BGAH) forfeit; 113 Jose Bivar (BGAH) pinned Ethan Payton (D/H), 2:28; 120: Hunter Couse (D/H) forfeit; 126: Garrett Kiehle (BGAH) forfeit; 132: Dylan Decker (BGAH) forfeit; 138: Devin Rowe (BGAH) forfeit; 145: Brady Buttice (BGAH) forfeit; 152: Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pinned Connor O’Boyle (D/H), 1:37; 160: Steve Lord (D/H) forfeit; 170: Jesse O’Donnell (D/H) forfeit; 182: James Craig (BGAH) dec. Ben Parkinson (D/H), 6-4; 195: No match; 220: Rocco Arduini (BGAH) forfeit; 285: Timmy James (BGAH) pinned Evan Kenyon (D/H), 2:27; 99: Darren Florance (BGAH) pinned Kyle Mead (D/H) :41.

VOLLEYBALL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Cooperstown 3, Westmoreland 0

Game scores: 25-14, 25-9, 25-22.

Cooperstown: Natalie Brotherton 3 aces, 2 kills, 17 assists, 19 digs; Tess DiLorenzo 12 digs; Carly Erway 1 assist; Madison Hayes 6 kills, 1 dig; Madison Hurysz 1 ace, 8 kills, 12 digs; Nora Jensen 2 kills, 2 assists, 1 dig, 1 block; Sarah Johnson 9 digs; Riley Jubar 2 aces, 6 kills, 1 dig; Abby Miller 1 ace, 4 assists, 2 digs; Stuart Nelson 13 digs; Erin Olmstead 1 kill, 2 digs; Marisa Phillips 2 aces, 9 digs; Stephanie Rudloff 1 ace, 5 assists, 13 digs; Samantha Vezza 1 ace, 8 kills, 1 block.

Recommended for you