BOYS BASKETBALL

Delhi 58, Unatego 52

DELHI (11-0, 6-0): Ben Branigan 1 0-0 2, Alex Cantwell 1 2-2 4, Max Hulbert 0 5-8 5, Nate Denison 1 0-0 2, Connor Gioffe 1 6-9 8, Nate Craft 3 2-4 8, Cody Brewster 2 0-0 4, Brandon Lein 4 0-0 8, Matt Ennist 6 5-6 17. TOTALS: 19 20-29 58.

UNATEGO (5-6, 4-2): Jared Smith 1 0-6 2, Kyle Spaulding 5 2-5 12, Tanner Winchester 5 0-3 10, Braedon Beadle 2 3-4 7, Dean Reed 0 1-2 1, Dawson Wilsey 0 1-2 1, Derek Beames 2 2-2 6, Jared Jones 4 4-6 13. TOTALS: 19 13-30 52.

Delhi ..... 12 10 9 27 - 58

Unatego ..... 11 18 10 13 - 52

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Jones). JV score: Delhi won.

UV 72, Hancock 23

HANCOCK: Pat Hall 0 0-0 0, Ryan Tooley 4 0-5 8, Lewis Hall 2 1-3 5, Lewis Ocana 0 0-0 0, Nick Petriella 2 0-0 3, Ryan Slatcher 2 1-2 6, Dan Shaffer 0 0-0 0, Nick Dupree 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 2-10 23.

UNADILLA VALLEY (7-4, 4-2): Drake Winnicki 0 0-0 0, Ryan Postma 5 0-0 10, Dylan Thomsen 0 0-0 0, Steven Gillette 1 0-2 2, Jon Schermerhorn 1 0-0 2, Ethan Grey 5 0-0 12, Tyler Simmons 4 1-2 11, Brett Hanslmaier 4 0-0 8, Marcus Granger 2 3-5 7, Sam Tuttle 5 0-0 10, Hank deGlee 4 2-2 10. TOTALS: 31 6-11 72.

Hancock ..... 6 4 4 9 - 23

Unadilla Valley ..... 16 18 18 20 - 72

Three-point field goals: H 1 (Slatcher); U 4 (Grey 2, Simmons 2). JV score: UV won.

Davenport 66, Downsville 53

DOWNSVILLE: Zach Doig 5 0-0 10, Billy Smith 9 0-0 22, Donovan Sprague 2 1-5 5, James Eck 3 1-2 9, Gannon Frisbee 0 0-0 0, Dave Doig 1 1-2 3, Jon White 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 3-6 53.

DAVENPORT (9-1, 7-1): Cody Wamsley 2 1-2 5, Eric Merwin 0 0-0 0, Chris Kopf 4 1-2 9, Ryan Finne 1 0-0 3, Matt Finne 6 0-0 15, Michael Libby 5 0-0 10, Gavin Cobb 0 0-0 0, Bryce Kohout 0 0-0 0, Kyle Moorby 10 4-5 24, Paul Clark 0 0-0 0, Nate Backus 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 28 6-8 66.

Downsville ..... 8 16 16 13 - 53

Davenport ..... 12 20 20 14 - 66

Three-point field goals: D 6 (Smith 4, Eck 2); D 4 (M. Finne 3, R. Finne). JV score: Davenport won.

Stamford 54, Gilboa 25

GILBOA: Cody Brainerd 0 0-0 0, Mike Smith 1 0-2 2, Hunter Perry 2 1-2 5, Mychal Grant 2 2-2 8, Derrick Brown 0 0-0 0, Kevin Mann 0 0-0 0, Patrick Kuzma 1 0-0 2, Ben Standhart 4 0-0 8, Philip Berger 0 0-0 0, Mason Chase 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 10 3-7 25.

STAMFORD (9-1, 6-1): Dominick Parker 4 0-0 10, Connor Ogborn 3 0-0 6, Brandon Fueling 1 1-2 3, Glen Cioccari 3 0-3 6, Colby Fancher 2 4-5 8, Geoff Mattice 3 3-6 9, Steve Anderson 1 0-1 2, Tyler Townsend 1 0-1 2, Jesse Hults 3 1-1 8. TOTALS: 21 9-19 54.

Gilboa ..... 7 7 7 4 - 25

Stamford ..... 16 14 11 13 - 54

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Grant); S (Parker 2, Hults). JV score: Stamford won.

Jefferson 58, H-T 41

JEFFERSON: Michael Greiner 7 1-2 17, Hunter Minalga 4 0-0 10, Caleb Lapinel 3 1-2 7, Michael Cammer 0 0-0 0, Jason Adams 1 0-0 2, Dan Little 5 2-2 12, Tyler Mead 3 0-0 6, James Quagliano 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 25 4-8 58.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (1-8, 0-5): Chase Plattner 2 0-0 5, Joey Radcliffe 1 6-6 8, Richard Keneally 0 0-0 0, Jake Davis 2 3-4 7, Ryan Radcliffe 5 5-6 15, Mike Tancredi 1 0-2 2, Devyn Wolny 0 2-2 2, Evan Puccini 1 0-1 2, Jesse Kohler 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 16-21 41.

Jefferson ..... 8 12 24 14 - 58

Hunter-Tannersville ..... 10 12 6 13 - 41

Three-point field goals: J 4 (Greiner 2, Minalga 2); H 1 (Plattner). JV score: H-T won.

Roxbury 59, Windham 48

ROXBURY: Will Rendler 1 2-4 4, Matt Faraci 13 6-10 35, Chris Clark 3 2-4 10, Connor Dibennetto 2 1-4 7, Jacob Davis 1 0-0 2, Zach Caronia 0 0-2 0, Tyler Phillips 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 20 12-26 59.

WINDHAM (0-7, 0-4): Devin Drum 4 0-0 8, Majd Ismail 7 6-11 20, Zach Meyer 1 0-0 3, Luke Rasmussen 2 2-4 6, Nick Skopinsky 1 0-0 2, Anthony Younes 2 5-6 9. TOTALS: 17 13-21 48.

Roxbury ..... 14 15 15 15 - 59

Windham ..... 16 11 9 12 - 48

Three-point field goals: R 7 (Faraci 3, Clark 2, Dibennetto 2); W 1 (Meyer).

Walton 45, Oxford 34

Wednesday’s game

WALTON: Jared Beach 4 3-5 12, Blake Hitt 3 3-5 12, Christian Rutherford 0 0-0 0, Alex Sorochinsky 0 0-0 0, Jordan Somers 1 0-0 2, Tyler Rubera 0 2-4 2, Robert Merrill 0 2-4 2, Alex Tweedie 6 1-2 13, Gavin Griffin 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 11-20 45.

OXFORD: Kyle Crawford 1 0-0 3, Kevin Davis 7 4-7 19, David Gregory 0 0-0 0, Jon Heggie 2 0-2 4, Daniel Lawton 0 0-0 0, Josh Nelson 1 0-0 2, Harry Oliver 2 0-1 4, Francisco Quintana 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 4-10 34.

Walton ..... 14 10 8 13 - 45

Oxford ..... 10 13 5 6 - 34

Three-point field goals: W 4 (Beach, Hitt 3); O 2 (Crawford, Davis).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

B-G 78, Deposit 25

DEPOSIT: Catherine Bush 1 1-4 3, Kylie Papagelos 1 0-0 3, Olivia Strauss 1 0-0 2, Chloe Bergman 0 0-1 0, Remington Doty 1 0-2 2, Brooke Murphy 2 5-8 9, Janai Cornwell 0 2-5 2, Nicole Seymour 0 0-0 0, Megan Faulkner 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 8 8-22 25.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (9-2, 5-1): Shayla Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Megan Ferrara 3 0-1 6, Abigail Selfridge 5 0-0 10, Marissa Thornton 0 0-2 0, Morgan Bullis 4 2-2 10, Cadi Barber 2 0-0 4, Darcy McElligott 2 0-0 4, Rebecca Reyes 7 0-0 16, Megan Palmatier 7 2-4 16, Taylor Palmatier 6 0-1 12. TOTALS: 36 4-10 78.

Deposit ..... 3 11 2 9 - 25

B-G ..... 24 15 27 12 - 78

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Papagelos); B 2 (Reyes 2). JV score: B-G won.

Harpursville 45, Oxford 20

OXFORD: Sara Hodge 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hotaling 0 0-0 0, Leah Carn 0 0-0 0, Sarah Pratt 1 0-0 2, R. Ehly 2 0-2 4, Rachel Seiler 2 0-2 6, H. Ryan 3 0-2 6. TOTALS: 9 0-6 20.

HARPURSVILLE (6-6, 2-3): Emily Hunt 1 0-0 2, Carissa Warren 1 0-0 2, Paige Mealick 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 7 4-8 18, Allison Storrs 0 0-0 0, Abigail Miller 0 0-0 0, Cassie Rincavage 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Havens 2 0-4 6, Rachel Ballard 4 0-0 8, Sarah Miller 1 3-6 5, Payton Woloszyn 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 7-18 45.

Oxford ..... 6 2 3 9 - 20

Harpursville ..... 18 12 10 5 - 45

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Seiler 2); H 2 (Havens 2). JV score: Harpursville won.

BOWLING

at Holiday Lanes

Wednesday’s matches

Boys: CV 5, Oneonta 0

Chenango Valley (2,601): Eric Castellucci 212, 244—636.

Oneonta (1,906): Zack Taylor 482.

Girls: CV 4, Oneonta 1

Chenango Valley (2,676): Brenna Nowetner 193; Kyra Heatherman 189; Brenda Barry 202, 208—574; Alyvia Brown 192; Alaena Sullivan 211, 234, 221—666.

Oneonta (2,476): Cappagnia Chase 211; Ruby French 194; Abigail Loucks 222, 198, 192—612; Emily Loucks 193, 182—540.

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, F-S 0

Wednesday’s match

Game scores: 25-11, 25-14, 25-19.

Cooperstown (9-1, 5-1): Ginger Miller ace, 2 assists; Katie Franck ace, kill; Carson Haney ace, 2 kills, assist; McKenna Hage 5 kills, 4 blocks; Amber Genova ace, 3 kills, 2 assists; Emily Murphy 4 aces, 2 kills; Kristin Ratliff 3 aces, 3 kills, 12 assists; Alexie Tsovas 2 aces, kill; Jennifer Snyder 2 aces, 4 kills; Kate Preston kill.

Frankfort-Schuyler: No statistics reported.

WRESTLING

Oneonta 49, CF 34

at Oneonta; match started at 99

99 pounds: Nick Dower (O) pinned Guari Reyes, 1:24; 106: Kaleb Stansbury (O) pinned Andrew Bosa, :48; 113: Pat Borrelli (C) major dec. Jimmy Verrelli, 8-0; 120: Mitchell Spaziani (O) pinned Chris Borrelli, :55; 126: Parker Adkins (O) forfeit; 132: Antonio Pentaris (O) dec. Jimmy Dyer, 5-2; 138: Jeremiah Allen (C) pinned Rumeal Soler, 4:48; 145: Dalton Ormsby (O) pinned Isiah Roman, 3:56; 152: Sam Sherrill (O) pinned Michael Riggins, 1:20; 160: Austin Scheer (O) pinned Jacob Krupp, :54; 170: Zach Geavons (C) forfeit; 182: Jake Crotser (O) superior dec. Antone Samson, 15-2; 195: Caleb Gould (C) pinned Richie Serafin, 1:21; 220: Allen-Michael Rios (C) pinned LeRoy Williams, 1:05; 285: David Chochisvilli (C) pinned Kris Walrath, 5:18. JV score: CF, 10-6.

Walton 54, Unatego 24

Wednesday at Walton

99 pounds: Caleb Robinson (W) forfeit; 106: Jarrett Offnick (W) forfeit; 113: No match; 120: No match; 126: Logan Robinson (W) forfeit; 132: Josh Johnson (W) pinned Trevor Winchester, 2:45; 138: Dylan Wood (W) pinned Trenton Gloeckler, 3:41; 145: Dakota Coffey (W) forfeit; 152: Bailey Wood (W) pinned Tristan Knutsen, 1:15; 160: John MacRabie (W) forfeit; 170: Dawson Beers (W) forfeit; 182: Ryan Marszal (U) pinned Quinn Harby, 2:35; 195: Nathan Wilsey (U) forfeit; 220: Riley Hanrahan (U) forfeit; 285: Jacob Morrison (U) forfeit.

Trending Video

Recommended for you